Wulai Hot Springs

★ 4.9 (15K+ reviews) • 269K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Hotels

Wulai Hot Springs Tickets & Tours

Wulai Pause Landis Resort  Hot Spring Experience Ticket
Massages • New Taipei

Wulai Pause Landis Resort Hot Spring Experience Ticket

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (387) • 10K+ booked
From € 24.79
20 off
Sale
Wulai Spring Resort Hot Spring Experience in New Taipei
Massages • New Taipei

Wulai Spring Resort Hot Spring Experience in New Taipei

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (298) • 7K+ booked
From € 11.25
New Taipei: Hot Spring Experience With Meal at Wulai Shanzhichuan
Massages • New Taipei

New Taipei: Hot Spring Experience With Meal at Wulai Shanzhichuan

Book now for today
Up to 3 hrs
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (1,010) • 10K+ booked
From € 10.85
New Taipei: Private Hot Spring Room at Wulai Rechange Spring BnB
Massages • New Taipei

New Taipei: Private Hot Spring Room at Wulai Rechange Spring BnB

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (705) • 10K+ booked
From € 32.55
Volando Urai Spring Spa & Resort in New Taipei
Massages • New Taipei

Volando Urai Spring Spa & Resort in New Taipei

English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (4,413) • 60K+ booked
From € 19.05
10 off
Sale
Wulai Fusen Banzhi Trio Hot Spring in New Taipei
Massages • New Taipei

Wulai Fusen Banzhi Trio Hot Spring in New Taipei

English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (600) • 10K+ booked
From € 40.05
New Taipei | Wulai Quan Shi Jie Hot Spring Resort | Hot Spring Bathhouse & Room Bathing Ticket
Massages • New Taipei

New Taipei | Wulai Quan Shi Jie Hot Spring Resort | Hot Spring Bathhouse & Room Bathing Ticket

Up to 3 hrs
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (45) • 700+ booked
From € 16.39
Taipei Wulai Sightseeing Train and Old Street Day Trip
Summer deal
Tours • From Taipei

Taipei Wulai Sightseeing Train and Old Street Day Trip

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (119) • 1K+ booked
€ 36.85
30 off
Sale
New Taipei Wulai Courier Station - Hot Spring Room Ticket for Two
Massages • New Taipei

New Taipei Wulai Courier Station - Hot Spring Room Ticket for Two

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.2 (11) • 100+ booked
From € 21.89
New Taipei: Wulai Karuizawa Hot Spring Hotel - Double Spa Room, Public Bath, Afternoon Tea
Massages • New Taipei

New Taipei: Wulai Karuizawa Hot Spring Hotel - Double Spa Room, Public Bath, Afternoon Tea

Book now for today
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 3.8 (15) • 500+ booked
From € 7.69
New Taipei | Wulai Shanshuiyan Hot Spring Resort | Hot Spring Room/House Bathing Experience | Phone Reservation
Klook's choice
Massages • New Taipei

New Taipei | Wulai Shanshuiyan Hot Spring Resort | Hot Spring Room/House Bathing Experience | Phone Reservation

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.4 (106) • 1K+ booked
From € 15.40
Wulai Hot Spring Day Trip: Waterfall Cable Car & Wulai Old Street & Yunxian Paradise (including 4-star hot spring experience) / Summer Firefly Viewing
Tours • From Taipei

Wulai Hot Spring Day Trip: Waterfall Cable Car & Wulai Old Street & Yunxian Paradise (including 4-star hot spring experience) / Summer Firefly Viewing

English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (8) • 50+ booked
From € 53.99
20 off
Sale

Where to stay in Wulai Hot Springs

WULAI SungLyu spring resort
Hotels • New Taipei

https://res.klook.com/image/upload/v1713240499/UED_new/PromoTag/StayPlus.png WULAI SungLyu spring resort

Instant confirmation
★ 4.0 (131)
From € 63.15
€ 63.70
Wulai Rechange Hot Spring Homestay
Hotels • New Taipei

Wulai Rechange Hot Spring Homestay

Instant confirmation
From € 95.14
€ 105.17
Sla Ulay
Hotels • New Taipei

Sla Ulay

Instant confirmation
Sold out
Imars Hotel
Hotels • New Taipei

https://res.klook.com/image/upload/v1713240499/UED_new/PromoTag/StayPlus.png Imars Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 3.7 (67)
Sold out
Pause Landis Resort Wulai
Hotels • New Taipei

https://res.klook.com/image/upload/v1713240499/UED_new/PromoTag/StayPlus.png Pause Landis Resort Wulai

Instant confirmation
★ 4.5 (279)
From € 112.53
€ 133.72
Wu Lai Beauty Garden Hotel
Hotels • New Taipei

https://res.klook.com/image/upload/v1713240499/UED_new/PromoTag/StayPlus.png Wu Lai Beauty Garden Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 4.5 (213)
From € 50.81
Wulai Shui An Hot Spring House
Hotels • New Taipei

https://res.klook.com/image/upload/v1713240499/UED_new/PromoTag/StayPlus.png Wulai Shui An Hot Spring House

Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (61)
From € 75.30
€ 76.05
Hwayang Boutique Hot Spring Resort
Hotels • New Taipei

Hwayang Boutique Hot Spring Resort

Instant confirmation
★ 3.8 (65)
From € 48.69
€ 49.41
Volando Urai Spring Spa and Resort
Hotels • New Taipei

https://res.klook.com/image/upload/v1713240499/UED_new/PromoTag/StayPlus.png Volando Urai Spring Spa and Resort

Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (338)
From € 374.71
Hotspringworld
Hotels • New Taipei

https://res.klook.com/image/upload/v1713240499/UED_new/PromoTag/StayPlus.png Hotspringworld

Instant confirmation
★ 4.0 (85)
From € 67.69
Valentine Spa Accommodation - New Taipei City No.052
Hotels • New Taipei

Valentine Spa Accommodation - New Taipei City No.052

Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (6)
€ 57.19
€ 57.76
Sokali Maho
Hotels • New Taipei

Sokali Maho

Instant confirmation
From € 456.53

More to explore

Taipei Private Car Charter: Customized Itinerary (Add-on Din Tai Fung Dining Experience)
Car charters • Taipei (From Taipei)

Taipei Private Car Charter: Customized Itinerary (Add-on Din Tai Fung Dining Experience)

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.8 (118) • 1K+ booked
From € 86.95
New Taipei Private Car Charter Day Tour: Wulai Waterfall/Old Street/Lovers' Bridge Trolley/Yun Hsien Resort (From Taipei)
Car charters • New Taipei (From Taipei)

New Taipei Private Car Charter Day Tour: Wulai Waterfall/Old Street/Lovers' Bridge Trolley/Yun Hsien Resort (From Taipei)

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.8 (32) • 200+ booked
From € 116.45
€ 136.80
New Taipei car rentals | Rent a car for Yehliu, Jiufen, Shifen, Wulai Pause Landis Resort
Car rentals • New Taipei

New Taipei car rentals | Rent a car for Yehliu, Jiufen, Shifen, Wulai Pause Landis Resort

Instant confirmation
10K+ booked
From € 37
€ 45.79
20 off

Wulai Hot Springs Reviews

4.9 /5
15K+ reviews
Read all reviews
이 **
9 Mar
The private hot spring was a bit smaller than expected. The staff were very friendly, and I think it was a good choice as it helped relieve the fatigue from visiting Wulai Yunxian Resort. The afternoon tea was very satisfying!
Klook 用戶
7 Mar
The mountain views are beautiful, and the overall environment is kept very clean and comfortable, allowing guests to feel a relaxing atmosphere as soon as they step in. The hot spring experience is excellent; you can enjoy the mountain scenery, and both your mind and body will feel wonderfully relaxed. After your soak, you can also enjoy the afternoon tea prepared by the establishment, which is simple yet thoughtful, making the entire experience even more complete. Overall, it's a great place to relax and unwind.
Franchesca ******
7 Mar
Wulai Yun Hsien Resort is a peaceful mountain retreat that offers beautiful nature views and a relaxing atmosphere away from the busy city. One of the most unique parts of visiting the resort is the cable car ride to reach it, which gives you stunning views of the surrounding forest and river. The ride itself already feels like part of the experience. Once you arrive, the resort feels quiet and refreshing, surrounded by greenery, mountain air, and scenic walking paths. It’s a great place to slow down, enjoy nature, and take a break from crowded tourist areas. The area around the lake is especially beautiful and perfect for taking photos or just enjoying the peaceful environment. There are also activities like paddle boats and small trails to explore, making the visit more enjoyable. Overall, Yun Hsien Resort is a lovely spot if you want a calm and scenic escape while visiting Wulai. It’s not just a resort but also a nature experience that makes the trip memorable.
2+
Franchesca ******
7 Mar
The Wulai Scenic Train is a short but enjoyable experience when visiting Wulai. The ride is simple, but it offers a nice way to see the surrounding forest and river views without having to walk the whole distance. The train connects the old street area to the Wulai Waterfall, making it both convenient and scenic for visitors. The ride itself only takes a few minutes, but it adds a fun and relaxing element to the trip. The small train cars and open windows allow you to enjoy the fresh air and greenery along the route. It’s especially nice for families, elderly visitors, or anyone who prefers a more relaxed way to get to the waterfall area. Tickets are affordable and easy to purchase at the station. While the ride is short, it’s still a charming experience that adds to the overall visit to Wulai. If you’re already exploring Wulai Old Street and heading to the waterfall, taking the scenic train is definitely a fun and convenient option to include in your trip.
2+
Diane *******
1 Mar
Such beautiful sand. The exhaustion was worth it.
WANG ******
27 Feb
The service facilities are all very good, and there are controls on the number of people entering, so it doesn't feel too crowded when soaking. There's also a steam room and sauna. The open-air hot spring has excellent scenery, and there are also hydration and rest areas. 4 hours is more than enough time to use the public bath.
Chien ********
23 Feb
This is my third time visiting Wulai for hot springs! The hot spring rooms at Pause Landis all have interesting themes. This time it's a hot pot theme, making you feel like Tang Sanzang about to be cooked 😆. Soaking in the semi-outdoor hot spring is very comfortable, with a gentle breeze - highly recommended!
2+
Chien ********
23 Feb
My first time at Wulai Waterfall, and taking the Wulai Trolley was a really fun experience. However, the Wulai Trolley really rocks! The scenery along the way is very comfortable😌. If the weather is good when you go, it's really worth the price of admission. I recommend it as a great weekend getaway.
2+

Popular places near Wulai Hot Springs

269K+ visitors
269K+ visitors
4M+ visitors
23K+ visitors
1M+ visitors
1M+ visitors
36K+ visitors
185K+ visitors
1M+ visitors

FAQs about Wulai Hot Springs

When is the best time to visit Wulai hot spring in New Taipei?

How can I get to Wulai hot spring from Taipei?

Are there accommodation options in Wulai for an overnight stay?

What safety tips should I keep in mind when visiting Wulai hot spring?

Is there anything I should be aware of if I suffer from motion sickness on the way to Wulai?

What should I wear and bring when visiting Wulai hot spring?

What to know about Wulai Hot Springs

Wulai, meaning 'hot spring' in the Tayal language, is a charming district in New Taipei City, Taiwan. Discover the enchanting allure of Wulai, a picturesque district just south of Taipei that promises a delightful day trip filled with natural wonders, cultural treasures, and soothing hot springs. Experience the hidden gem of Wulai in New Taipei, a small aboriginal town nestled in the magnificent volcanic valleys of Taiwan. With its thermal water pools, local aboriginal cuisine, cherry blossom viewing, cable car rides, jungle treks, and river tracing adventures, Wulai offers a unique and diverse experience for travelers. It is the perfect destination for a day trip from Taipei, offering a glimpse into the indigenous culture and natural beauty of Taiwan.
No. 39, Wenquan St, Wulai District, New Taipei City, Taiwan 233

Remarkable Landmarks and Must-Visit Sights

Wulai Hot Spring

Experience the soothing thermal water pools at riverside Wulai Hot Spring, known for its healing properties and relaxing atmosphere.

Wulai Old Street

Stroll along Wulai Old Street to sample local aboriginal and Taiwanese foods, shop for souvenirs, and immerse yourself in the vibrant atmosphere of the town.

Wulai Waterfall

Marvel at the majestic 260-foot waterfall, a popular attraction for its beauty and grandeur. While the hike is short and paved, the viewing area offers breathtaking vistas of the falls and surrounding mountains.

Culture and History

Wulai is the northernmost village of the Atayal tribe, offering insights into the indigenous culture of Taiwan. Explore the Wulai Atayal Museum to learn about the history and traditions of the local community.

Local Cuisine

Indulge in popular local dishes such as aboriginal millet wine, roasted mountain boar, deep fried taro balls, and bamboo rice tubes. Don't miss the opportunity to taste authentic aboriginal food on Wulai Old Street.

Cultural and Historical Significance

Wulai is home to the Atayal aboriginal tribe, showcasing their unique culture and traditions. Explore aboriginal-owned businesses, hand-made items, and local restaurants that reflect the rich heritage of the region.