Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses

★ 4.5 (24K+ reviews) • 8K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Restaurants
Hotels

Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses Tickets & Tours

Explore Hakodate❘ 2-Day Highlights Tour from Sapporo
Tours • From Sapporo

Explore Hakodate❘ 2-Day Highlights Tour from Sapporo

Instant confirmation
★ 3.8 (24) • 500+ booked
₩ 257,000
Sapporo Hakodate & Toyako 2-Day Cultural Tour
Tours • From Sapporo

Sapporo Hakodate & Toyako 2-Day Cultural Tour

English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
₩ 271,700
Hakodate Harbor & Goryokaku Park Full-Day Tour
Tours • Hakodate

Hakodate Harbor & Goryokaku Park Full-Day Tour

English guided
Free cancellation
₩ 109,300
Mt. Hakodate Night View Sightseeing Bus Tour
Tours • Hakodate

Mt. Hakodate Night View Sightseeing Bus Tour

Evening departure
Instant confirmation
★ 4.4 (99) • 1K+ booked
₩ 34,500
2-Day Tour from Sapporo: Lake Toya & Hakodate Popular Attractions Exploration
Klook's choice
Tours • From Sapporo

2-Day Tour from Sapporo: Lake Toya & Hakodate Popular Attractions Exploration

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (14) • 100+ booked
₩ 271,400
Hakodate/Hokkaido Private Tour with Local Guide
Tours • Hakodate

Hakodate/Hokkaido Private Tour with Local Guide

Private tour
English guided
Private group
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
₩ 517,500
Goryokaku Tower Ticket in Hokkaido
Observation decks • Hakodate

Goryokaku Tower Ticket in Hokkaido

Book now for today
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (660) • 20K+ booked
₩ 10,400
【Hokkaido /Hakodate】Kimono and Yukata rental experience
Cultural experiences • Hakodate

【Hokkaido /Hakodate】Kimono and Yukata rental experience

Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Morning departure
Up to 3 hrs
Private group
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
₩ 56,900
Hakodate Morning Market 1.5-Hour Private Food Tour
Tours • Hakodate

Hakodate Morning Market 1.5-Hour Private Food Tour

Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
₩ 210,300
[Hakodate 5-hour chartered car] Cape Tachimachi - Goryokaku Park - Tropical Botanical Garden (5 & 10-seater green license plate car + Japanese driver)
Tours • Hakodate

[Hakodate 5-hour chartered car] Cape Tachimachi - Goryokaku Park - Tropical Botanical Garden (5 & 10-seater green license plate car + Japanese driver)

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
Private group
Free cancellation
₩ 560,700

Where to stay in Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses

Tokyu Stay Hakodate Asaichi Akarinoyu
Hotels • Hakodate

Tokyu Stay Hakodate Asaichi Akarinoyu

Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (1,112)
From ₩ 101,612
20 off
JR Inn Hakodate
Hotels • Hakodate

JR Inn Hakodate

Instant confirmation
★ 4.8 (1,074) • 50+ booked
From ₩ 80,331
20 off
OMO5 Hakodate by Hoshino Resorts
Hotels • Hakodate

OMO5 Hakodate by Hoshino Resorts

Instant confirmation
★ 4.4 (256) • 100+ booked
From ₩ 122,445
Premier Hotel - Cabin President - Hakodate
Hotels • Hakodate

Premier Hotel - Cabin President - Hakodate

Instant confirmation
★ 4.8 (1,042)
From ₩ 109,209
20 off
Hotel Global View Hakodate
Hotels • Hakodate

Hotel Global View Hakodate

Instant confirmation
★ 4.4 (1,018)
From ₩ 72,524
20 off
La'gent Stay Hakodate Ekimae
Hotels • Hakodate

La'gent Stay Hakodate Ekimae

Instant confirmation
★ 4.8 (1,040)
From ₩ 73,297
20 off
Hotel & Spa Century Marina Hakodate
Hotels • Hakodate

Hotel & Spa Century Marina Hakodate

Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (845)
From ₩ 196,082
20 off
Toyoko Inn Hokkaido Hakodate Ekimae Asaichi
Hotels • Hakodate

Toyoko Inn Hokkaido Hakodate Ekimae Asaichi

Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (1,016)
From ₩ 72,205
₩ 76,544
20 off
FLEXSTAY INN Hakodate Station
Hotels • Hakodate

FLEXSTAY INN Hakodate Station

Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (845)
From ₩ 51,172
20 off
La Vista Hakodate Bay
Hotels • Hakodate

La Vista Hakodate Bay

Instant confirmation
★ 5.0 (1,016)
From ₩ 199,197
20 off
Tabist Chikuba Shinyotei Hakodate Yunokawaonsen
Hotels • Hakodate

Tabist Chikuba Shinyotei Hakodate Yunokawaonsen

Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (58)
From ₩ 71,065
20 off
Hotel Hokke Club Hakodate
Hotels • Hakodate

Hotel Hokke Club Hakodate

Instant confirmation
★ 4.5 (435)
From ₩ 74,050
20 off

More to explore

Sapporo to Hakodate - Express Train Ticket
Train tickets • Hakodate (From Sapporo)

Sapporo to Hakodate - Express Train Ticket

Instant confirmation
₩ 79,700
JR Tohoku-South Hokkaido Rail Pass
Rail passes • Hakodate (From Hakodate)

JR Tohoku-South Hokkaido Rail Pass

Book now for today
Instant confirmation
★ 4.8 (786) • 10K+ booked
₩ 276,000
Freebies
Ryotei FUMOTO (料亭 冨茂登) in Hokkaido Hakodate - Michelin One starred High-end Traditional Kaiseki Restaurant
₩ 83,100
Sapporo Drugstore Shopping Coupon(SATUDORA)
Shopping • Sapporo

Sapporo Drugstore Shopping Coupon(SATUDORA)

Book now for today
Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (161) • 6K+ booked
Free Voucher

Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses Reviews

Hui ****************
2026-07-22 07:48:53
Fantastic 5.0
The Tour was at a comfortable pace. Our tour guide, Leo, shared about the interesting facts and history of each places, tips to take night scenery shot without crowd and even provide water due to long bus ride. Overall, it was a great itinerary to see the highlights of Hakodate and south western part of Hokkaido.
Nisarga *****************
2026-08-14 07:21:35
Fantastic 5.0
Hide Cai was an excellent tour guide who provided very good English commentary. Overall this is a very good trip covering all important places
클룩 고객
2026-05-26 02:30:10
Fantastic 5.0
I'm satisfied with the service, but one minor disappointment is that purchasing tickets on-site is much cheaper. Usually, there's an assumption that advance booking is more affordable, so the significant price difference is a bit of a letdown—it's about 1.5 times more expensive.
HSU ******
2026-04-23 13:56:38
Fantastic 5.0
After completing the order, I realized the voucher stated that a printed copy was required for redemption. However, upon arrival, I was able to show the voucher on my phone to the ticket agent at the ticket booth. They wrote down the number from my phone, and I was able to redeem the tickets. When redeeming the tickets, you still need to wait in line with those purchasing tickets. Even though it was cherry blossom season, we entered two hours before closing, so there were noticeably fewer people, and we didn't have to wait. It's definitely worth going up to see during cherry blossom season; it's absolutely beautiful.
Linny ***
2026-06-06 05:51:34
Fantastic 5.0
The room was excellent and spacious. Loved the breakfast too. Location was central that we could walk to the main attractions.
CHOONTAWEE **************
2026-05-08 21:49:41
Fantastic 5.0
The hotel is comfortable and has an onsen, but what truly stands out is the breakfast. It's incredibly diverse, delicious, and uses very high-quality ingredients. The price is a bit high, but it matches the quality you receive.
클룩 고객
2026-07-17 18:27:20
Fantastic 5.0
The location is excellent (right next to Hakodate Station), and the breakfast is absolutely superb. I highly recommend this accommodation. There's a significant difference between weekday and weekend rates, so it's even more highly recommended if you can stay when it's cheaper. I don't think there's a better location than this.
LIU *******
2026-08-12 15:50:47
Fantastic 5.0
The room is clean and has a washing machine available for use at any time. It's close to Hakodate Morning Market and the JR station, with a Lawson convenience store nearby, as well as restaurants like Lucky Pierrot. It's a very conveniently located hotel for travelers.
Klook User
2026-04-03 05:25:07
Fantastic 5.0
This was a hotel I'd wanted to try, so I stayed there while in Hakodate. It's a 5-10 minute walk from Hakodate Station. Before checking in, I booked the OMO5 bus using the QR code instructions and found it very convenient for going to Goryokaku and returning from the Hakodate Monorail Observatory. I had high expectations for breakfast because I heard it was delicious. The food selection was excellent, with the only minor drawback being a long wait due to many weekend guests. I highly recommend it! Plus, there's a MaxValu supermarket right next door.

Popular places near Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses

32K+ visitors
32K+ visitors
33K+ visitors
33K+ visitors
33K+ visitors
33K+ visitors

FAQs about Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses

When is the best time to visit the Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses in Hakodate?

How can I get to the Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses from Hakodate Station?

Is there parking available at the Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses?

Are the Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses accessible for visitors with strollers or wheelchairs?

What are the operating hours for the shops and restaurants at the Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses?

Can I rent a bicycle at the Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses?

What is the best season to visit the Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses?

What practical information should I know before visiting the Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses?

What to know about Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses

Immerse yourself in the historic charm of Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses in Hakodate, Japan, where the echoes of past trading days still resonate. Discover a destination that seamlessly blends history, culture, and culinary delights, offering a unique experience for travelers seeking a glimpse into Japan's rich heritage. This atmospheric shopping, dining, and entertainment complex stands as a testament to Hakodate's early days of international trade, showcasing the city's maritime heritage and vibrant present.
14-12 Suehirocho, Hakodate, Hokkaido 040-0053, Japan

Remarkable Landmarks and Must-Visit Sights

Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses

The iconic red brick warehouses along the waterfront in Hakodate's bay area have been transformed into a vibrant complex featuring trendy shops, restaurants, a beer hall, a chapel for weddings, and sightseeing cruises of the bay. Explore the historic architecture and enjoy a mix of shopping and dining experiences.

Culture and History

Immerse yourself in the rich cultural and historical significance of Hakodate at the Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses. Learn about the city's maritime heritage, key historical events, and traditional practices.

Local Cuisine

Indulge in the flavors of Hakodate with popular local dishes and dining experiences at the Red Brick Warehouses. Don't miss the opportunity to try the famous Snaffles cheesecakes, a melt-in-your-mouth delight.

History of Kanemori Red Brick Warehouse

Established in 1887 by Kumashiro Watanabe, the first warehouse business in Hakodate, Kanemori Red Brick Warehouse has been a witness to the city's history. The present warehouse buildings were rebuilt in 1909, preserving the legacy of Hakodate's prosperity.

Facility Information

Located at 14-12, Suehiro-cho, Hakodate, Hokkaido, Kanemori Red Brick Warehouse houses gift shops, Hakodate Beer Hall, and Bayside Restaurant Minato-no-Mori. Open seven days a week, visitors can explore the shops and enjoy delicious dining options.