The Broad

★ 4.2 (103K+ reviews) • 1K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Hotels

The Broad Tickets & Tours

Los Angeles Highlights Full-Day Guided Sightseeing Tour
Tours • Los Angeles

Los Angeles Highlights Full-Day Guided Sightseeing Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
AED 437
Natural History Museum Ticket in Los Angeles
Museums • Los Angeles

Natural History Museum Ticket in Los Angeles

Instant confirmation
4.7 / 5
(19) • 2K+ booked
Sold out
Go City - Los Angeles All-Inclusive Pass
Attraction passes • Los Angeles

Go City - Los Angeles All-Inclusive Pass

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.7 / 5
(737) • 10K+ booked
AED 345
Swan Boats Rental in Echo Park Lake Los Angeles
Water activities • Los Angeles

Swan Boats Rental in Echo Park Lake Los Angeles

Book now for today
Up to 3 hrs
Private group
500+ booked
AED 48
Los Angeles private  full day or half day sightseeing trip
Tours • Los Angeles

Los Angeles private full day or half day sightseeing trip

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
Private group
AED 436
Los Angeles 3-hour private night sightseeing trip
Tours • Los Angeles

Los Angeles 3-hour private night sightseeing trip

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
Private group
AED 324
Los Angeles and Celebrity Homes Combo Tour
Tours • Los Angeles

Los Angeles and Celebrity Homes Combo Tour

Book now for today
Private tour
Private group
4.8 / 5
(4) • 100+ booked
From
AED 346
Save AED 87
Surfing Lesson in Los Angeles
Water activities • Los Angeles

Surfing Lesson in Los Angeles

Book now for today
Up to 3 hrs
Free cancellation
5.0 / 5
(2) • 50+ booked
AED 275
The ‘64 Lowrider Culture Tour in Los Angeles
Tours • Los Angeles

The ‘64 Lowrider Culture Tour in Los Angeles

Small group
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
AED 367
Professional Private Photoshoot in Los Angeles
Cultural experiences • Los Angeles

Professional Private Photoshoot in Los Angeles

Up to 3 hrs
Private group
Free cancellation
AED 990
Los Angeles Downtown Food Tour with Authentic Local Tastings
Tours • Los Angeles

Los Angeles Downtown Food Tour with Authentic Local Tastings

Book now for today
Small group
Free cancellation
From
AED 341
Klook Pass Los Angeles
Attraction passes • Los Angeles

Klook Pass Los Angeles

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(77) • 3K+ booked
AED 430
Retail: AED 635

Where to stay in The Broad

The Biltmore Los Angeles
Hotels • Los Angeles

The Biltmore Los Angeles

Instant confirmation
4.3 / 5
(3.5K)
From
AED 463.33
citizenM Los Angeles Downtown
Hotels • Los Angeles

citizenM Los Angeles Downtown

Instant confirmation
4.7 / 5
(4.7K)
From
AED 478.05
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown
Hotels • Los Angeles

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown

Instant confirmation
4.1 / 5
(2.6K)
From
AED 540.56
Miyako Hotel Los Angeles
Hotels • Los Angeles

Miyako Hotel Los Angeles

Instant confirmation
4.6 / 5
(1.4K)
From
AED 772.33
The LINE Hotel
Hotels • Los Angeles

The LINE Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.2 / 5
(2.4K)
From
AED 540.05
E-Central Downtown Los Angeles Hotel
Hotels • Los Angeles

E-Central Downtown Los Angeles Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(2.9K)
From
AED 451.91
Metro Plaza Hotel
Hotels • Los Angeles

Metro Plaza Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.0 / 5
(1.2K)
From
AED 475.41
The Hoxton Downtown LA
Hotels • Los Angeles

The Hoxton Downtown LA

Instant confirmation
4.6 / 5
(1.0K)
From
AED 524.99
H Hotel
Hotels • Los Angeles

H Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(1.5K)
From
AED 525.03
The Delphi Hotel
Hotels • Los Angeles

The Delphi Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.3 / 5
(2.4K)
From
AED 537
Hollywood City Inn
Hotels • Los Angeles

Hollywood City Inn

Instant confirmation
4.1 / 5
(1.3K)
From
AED 428.62
Boutique HomeStay
Hotels • Los Angeles

Boutique HomeStay

Instant confirmation
2.9 / 5
(208)
From
AED 106.84

More to explore

Los Angeles Lakers Basketball Game Ticket at Crypto.com Arena
Events & shows • Los Angeles

Los Angeles Lakers Basketball Game Ticket at Crypto.com Arena

Seasonal
Book now for tomorrow
Instant confirmation
3.7 / 5
(16) • 200+ booked
From
AED 503
Los Angeles Dodgers Baseball Game Ticket at Dodger Stadium
Events & shows • Los Angeles

Los Angeles Dodgers Baseball Game Ticket at Dodger Stadium

Seasonal
Instant confirmation
3.6 / 5
(21) • 700+ booked
From
AED 588
LA Kings Ice Hockey Game at Crypto.com Arena
Events & shows • Los Angeles

LA Kings Ice Hockey Game at Crypto.com Arena

Seasonal
Instant confirmation
From
AED 286

The Broad Reviews

Warlie ****
2026-09-27 17:56:27
Fantastic 5.0
The Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County was easily one of my favorite stops in LA. I have been fascinated by dinosaurs since I was a kid, so finally seeing such an impressive collection of dinosaur fossils in person made the visit feel a little nostalgic. I spent a lot of time in the Dinosaur Hall just taking everything in. Seeing the massive skeletons up close is completely different from seeing them in books and documentaries. The size, the details of the fossils, and simply standing beside creatures I had been reading about since childhood made me genuinely happy. I probably spent more time with the dinosaurs than anything else in the museum. The kid in me was very happy that day.
漢忠 *
2026-05-01 06:58:48
Fantastic 5.0
This pass combination offers excellent value for money, especially since the dates I could visit Disneyland were all Level 5 ticket prices. Using this pass allowed entry even on Level 5 dates. The other attractions included in the pass are also fantastic, particularly the Warner Bros. Studio Tour, which was amazing. The Academy Museum of Motion Pictures and Madame Tussauds were also quite good.
Warlie ****
2026-09-27 17:52:59
Fantastic 5.0
One of the things I loved most about staying at the Biltmore Hotel Los Angeles was its location right in the heart of Downtown LA. I enjoy exploring cities on foot, so having so many places I wanted to visit within walking distance made my stay much easier. From the hotel, I could walk to Angels Flight, CalEdison, the Bradbury Building, Grand Central Market, The Last Bookstore, and Apple Tower Theatre. I spent a lot of time walking around DTLA, and the Biltmore was a very convenient base to return to after exploring. For my itinerary and the places I wanted to see, the location worked perfectly.
Klook User
2026-10-19 06:20:59
Great 4.0
The overnight valet charge is an incredible $71 but it does come with unlimited in and out privileges . Our first night we did an outside garage at $25 - that was within 10 min walking distance. The rooms with beds facing the windows are great - but the windows need a big clean outside ! The bed mattress is very comfortable. The breakfast at OpenAire is pretty expensive - two eggs - bacon and a couple of other items is over $30 ! Burrito and Huevos Rancheros are reasonable and good quality - but expect to pay circa $60 + for breakfast here - good thing we’re in K Town so there’s plenty of other choices down the street - BCD for instance. The hotel also has a daily facility fee - so again expect to pay that on top of what you already paid in your booking ! Staff are friendly at this hotel so full house points there !
WK *****
2026-10-07 14:34:45
Fantastic 5.0
A little bit dated hotel, but the room was large, quiet and comfortable. Complimentary black coffee and hot water on the hotel lobby. Near Union Station, it was convenient to get around.
클룩 고객
2026-08-19 00:22:41
Fantastic 5.0
I had a comfortable and enjoyable trip in a clean and spacious room. Thank you to the hotel staff for their kindness! I plan to stay here again!
Klook会員
2026-06-09 21:24:45
Fantastic 5.0
Located downtown, this hotel boasts an excellent location, close to Angel's Flight and Little Tokyo. You can take advantage of the hotel's sedan transfer service for affordable transportation within a 3-mile radius. While the hotel doesn't offer any particularly noteworthy services, it is perfectly comfortable.

Popular places near The Broad

305K+ visitors
304K+ visitors
43K+ visitors
304K+ visitors
305K+ visitors
42K+ visitors
305K+ visitors
200+ visitors
41K+ visitors
200+ visitors
304K+ visitors
305K+ visitors
800+ visitors
61K+ visitors

FAQs about The Broad

What is the Broad Museum famous for?

Does the Broad Museum have a dress code?

Is the Broad worth visiting?

How long does it take to visit The Broad Museum?

What to know about The Broad

The Broad in downtown Los Angeles is a must-visit contemporary art museum with a diverse collection of contemporary art. The museum's 120,000-square-foot building showcases art from the 1950s to the present day, making it accessible and engaging for all who visit. More than just a museum, The Broad is a center for creativity and education, offering exhibitions and events that highlight the art of today. Collaborating with top artists and museums worldwide, it shares its collection globally. With over 900,000 visitors each year from around the world, The Broad exhibits offer free general admission, welcoming everyone to explore its 2,000 works of postwar and contemporary art. The unique "veil-and-vault" design by Diller Scofidio + Renfro houses two floors of galleries, presenting a diverse range of art forms. Come and experience The Broad, where art brings millions of souls together in a celebration of creativity and connection.
The Broad, Los Angeles, California, United States of America

Must-visit attractions in The Broad

Yayoi Kusama's Infinity Mirror Rooms

Yayoi Kusama's Infinity Mirror Rooms at The Broad is a universe of endless reflections and shimmering lights. This captivating installation, 'The Souls of Millions of Light Years Away,' invites you to lose yourself in a boundless realm of creativity and wonder. It's an experience that transcends the ordinary, making it a must-visit for art enthusiasts and curious minds alike.

The Broad Art Collection

Discover the heart of contemporary art at The Broad, where nearly 2,000 works are waiting for your exploration. This impressive collection, featuring iconic pieces from the postwar era to the present, offers a deep dive into the world of modern creativity. Whether you're an art aficionado or a casual visitor, the diverse array of masterpieces promises to inspire and captivate.

The Veil and Vault

Experience the architectural brilliance of The Broad with its innovative 'veil and vault' design. The honeycomb-like exterior, known as the 'veil,' bathes the galleries in natural light, creating a serene atmosphere for art appreciation. Meanwhile, the 'vault' houses the museum's extensive collection, offering a seamless journey through a world of artistic treasures. It's a visual and structural marvel that enhances every visit.

Expansive Presentation of Andy Warhol

Walk into The Broad Museum and dive deep into the world of Andy Warhol. You'll find 26 amazing works by the artist, including Mao (1973), 40 Gold Marilyns (1980), and Liz Early Colored Liz - some of which are being shown here for the first time. One standout piece is Liz [Early Colored Liz], featuring a printed image of Elizabeth Taylor, capturing both her celebrity allure and the artist's struggles.

Joseph Beuys: In Defense of Nature

"Joseph Beuys: In Defense of Nature" is a unique and free exhibition that goes into the impact of one of the 20th century's most influential artists. Discover how Joseph Beuys championed environmental justice through his art and activism, showing how creativity can spark positive change---a message more important now than ever in the face of climate challenges. Curated by The Broad's Sarah Loyer and Beuys expert Andrea Gyorody, the exhibition showcases Beuys's revolutionary ideas alongside the Social Forest: Oaks of Tovaangar, a significant reforestation project at The Broad as part of Getty's PST ART: Art & Science Collide.

Tips for Your The Broad Visit

When is the best time to visit The Broad?

For a more relaxed experience at The Broad in Los Angeles, it's best to plan your visit during weekdays or early in the morning. This way, you can enjoy the art without the hustle and bustle of larger crowds. Also, keep an eye on their website for any special exhibitions or events that might be happening during your visit.

How to get to The Broad?

The Broad is conveniently located at 221 S. Grand Avenue in downtown Los Angeles and is easily accessible by public transportation. You can take the Metro to the Grand Avenue Arts/Bunker Hill Station, which is the closest stop. There are also several bus stops nearby, making it a breeze to reach the museum without the hassle of driving.

Is The Broad Museum free?

Yes, The Broad Museum offers free general admission to all visitors. So you can explore its incredible collection of contemporary art without any cost!