Bronx Zoo

★ 5.0 (21K+ reviews) • 4K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Hotels

Bronx Zoo Tickets & Tours

Bronx Zoo Ticket in New York
Zoos & aquariums • New York

Bronx Zoo Ticket in New York

Book now for today
Instant confirmation
★ 4.5 (10) • 1K+ booked
RON 191.75
RON 201.85
Contrast of NYC: Bronx, Brooklyn, Harlem, Queens & Coney Island
Tours • New York

Contrast of NYC: Bronx, Brooklyn, Harlem, Queens & Coney Island

Book now for today
Private tour
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.5 (81) • 1K+ booked
From RON 386.15
Yankees Stadium Walking Tour in New York
Tours • New York

Yankees Stadium Walking Tour in New York

Book now for today
English guided
Instant confirmation
50+ booked
RON 211.49
New York Botanical Garden Ticket
Parks & gardens • New York

New York Botanical Garden Ticket

Book now for today
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (30) • 3K+ booked
RON 160.89
Harlem Gospel Series Live Concert Ticket in New York
Historical sites • New York

Harlem Gospel Series Live Concert Ticket in New York

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
RON 123.15
Harlem & The Bronx Private Half-Day Trip in New York
Tours • New York

Harlem & The Bronx Private Half-Day Trip in New York

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
Small group
English guided
Private group
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
RON 1,492.49
Holiday Celebration with Authentic Harlem Gospel
Cultural experiences • New York

Holiday Celebration with Authentic Harlem Gospel

Up to 3 hrs
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
RON 123.15
Mount Morris Park Historic Walking Tour
Tours • New York

Mount Morris Park Historic Walking Tour

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
RON 369.45
New York Apollo Theater Half-Day Small Group Cultural Tour
Tours • From New York, Manhattan

New York Apollo Theater Half-Day Small Group Cultural Tour

Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
50+ booked
RON 386.15

Where to stay in Bronx Zoo

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Bronx - Zoo Area by IHG
Hotels • New York

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Bronx - Zoo Area by IHG

Instant confirmation
★ 4.1 (165)
From RON 696.56
Opera House Hotel
Hotels • New York

Opera House Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (1,321)
From RON 485.40
Melrose Hotel
Hotels • New York

Melrose Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (592)
From RON 536.78
Highbridge Hotel
Hotels • New York

Highbridge Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (4,263)
From RON 348.50
Hotel MOCA NYC
Hotels • New York

Hotel MOCA NYC

Instant confirmation
★ 3.1 (1,006)
From RON 634.17
RON 694.01
Umbrella Hotel
Hotels • New York

Umbrella Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 3.3 (344)
From RON 664.87
Edge Hotel
Hotels • New York

Edge Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (1,001)
From RON 708.70
The Park Ave North
Hotels • New York

The Park Ave North

Instant confirmation
★ 3.9 (794)
From RON 590.92
Wingate by Wyndham Bronx/Haven Park
Hotels • New York

Wingate by Wyndham Bronx/Haven Park

Instant confirmation
★ 4.3 (1,002)
From RON 629.34
Radio Hotel
Hotels • New York

Radio Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 4.3 (2,492)
From RON 581.98
RON 910.73
Ly New York Hotel
Hotels • New York

Ly New York Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 4.4 (2,361)
From RON 741.07
Ramada by Wyndham Bronx
Hotels • New York

Ramada by Wyndham Bronx

Instant confirmation
★ 4.3 (1,118)
From RON 723.52

More to explore

Harlem Jazz Series Concert Ticket in New York
Events & shows • New York

Harlem Jazz Series Concert Ticket in New York

Book now for today
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 3.3 (3)
RON 123.15

Popular places near Bronx Zoo

FAQs about Bronx Zoo

What is special about the Bronx Zoo?

Is the Bronx Zoo the largest zoo in the United States?

How much are tickets to the Bronx Zoo?

Can you bring food into the Bronx Zoo?

How to get to the Bronx Zoo?

How much is parking at the Bronx Zoo?

What time does Bronx Zoo close?

What to know about Bronx Zoo

The Bronx Zoo in New York is a world-famous zoo dedicated to wildlife conservation and education. As one of the largest metropolitan zoos in the world, there's tons of fun stuff to do if you love animals. Kick off your adventure at Tiger Mountain, where you can see amazing tigers living in an area that mimics their natural habitat. After that, head over to the Himalayan Highlands to discover the beauty of snow leopards and the cuteness of red pandas. Next, check out Zoo Madagascar for a fascinating look at the native animals from Madagascar. But that's not all—visiting the Bronx Zoo is also a learning experience! You’ll discover how to help protect wildlife, thanks to its work with the Wildlife Conservation Society. Before you go, remember to check out the zoo’s hours and think about buying your Bronx Zoo tickets online. So, why wait? Plan your visit to the Bronx Zoo today for an unforgettable adventure with wildlife.
Bronx Zoo, 2300, Southern Boulevard, Belmont, The Bronx, Bronx County, City of New York, New York, United States

Things to do at Bronx Zoo

Tiger Mountain

Explore the wild side at Tiger Mountain in the Bronx Zoo! See tigers up close as they roam, play, and nap in a habitat that looks just like the wild. You'll learn all about tigers and how the zoo is working to save them. With awesome views and cool facts, Tiger Mountain is an exciting adventure into animal conservation.

Congo Gorilla Forest

Visit the Congo Gorilla Forest and meet one of the largest groups of gorillas in North America. While you're there, you'll also spot other fascinating African animals like pygmy hippos and okapis. This place feels like a real African rainforest and teaches you about important conservation efforts.

JungleWorld

Step into JungleWorld, a lively indoor rainforest full of life. Walk through this tropical world with animals like leopards, gibbons, and colorful birds all around you. No matter what the weather is like outside, JungleWorld offers a warm, tropical escape year-round.

Madagascar!

Check out the unique animals of Madagascar! at the Bronx Zoo. You'll see lemurs, Nile crocodiles, and Madagascar hissing cockroaches. Learn about the challenges these animals face and what's being done to save their unique homes.

Butterfly Garden

Walk through the magical Butterfly Garden, where gorgeous butterflies flutter around you. Look closely to see how caterpillars change into these beautiful creatures.

African Plains

See African wildlife up close on the African Plains at the Bronx Zoo. Watch lions lounging and zebras grazing as if you were on a safari. This large area is designed for these animals to thrive, offering you an exciting piece of Africa right in New York City.

Sea Lion Pool

Head to the Sea Lion Pool for a splashy and fun show! Watch playful sea lions swim and dive in their spacious pool. Catch a training session to learn how the zoo staff takes care of marine animals. It's a crowd favorite that brings ocean life to the Bronx.

World of Birds

Enter the World of Birds and explore an amazing aviary packed with colorful birds from all over the world. Learn about how these birds are being protected from threats like habitat loss.

Big Bears

Stop by the Big Bears exhibit to see these awesome creatures up close. Whether they're fishing, playing, or lazing around, the bears are always entertaining.

Carter Giraffe Building

Come and see the towering giraffes at the Carter Giraffe Building. Get cool insights into how these long-necked animals live and behave. It's a great place to learn about giraffe conservation.

Wild Asia Monorail

Hop on the Wild Asia Monorail for a peaceful tour of elephants, rhinos, and tigers. The ride takes you through large, open spaces where you can see some of the biggest Bronx Zoo residents.