Churashima Okinawa Bus Day Tour (Naha/Chatan Departure)

Klook

Have an unforgettable tour of Northern and Central Okinawa!

Wishlist
  • Free Cancelation - 72 Hrs Notice
  • Show Mobile or Printed Voucher
  • 11 Hrs Duration
  • English / Chinese / Japanese / Korean
  • Join In Group
  • Minimum 10 Travelers
  • Meet Up At Location
  • See the wonderful sightseeing destinations in Northern Okinawa in one leisurely bus tour!
  • Marvel at the amazing species likewhale sharks and manta rays in the Churaumi Aquarium!
  • Head out to scenic Cape Manza and admire one of the most famous rock formations in Japan
  • Don't forget to shop for souvenirs such as Okinawan goods, agricultural products, and so much more!
  • English, Chinese or Korean speaking tour staff will help you on the bus during your journey
Most Recent Review

  • 4 Apr 2018
    Guide was friendly and entertaining. She even perform some song and dance for us. Time given for each place was just perfect.

US$ 41.5 43.3

  • Available Today
    Available Tomorrow
    Earliest available date:
    Currently Unavailable
    24 Hours Confirmation
  • 791 Booked
    (29)

Get free credits when you complete an experience

Get US$1.3 off your first Mobile App booking with promo code mobile10
Download App
EXCLUSIVE OFFER

Promo Code:

Package Options
Please select a tour date
  • Bus One Day Tour

    Package Details

    Inclusive Of:

    • Bus fee
    • Tour guide fee
    • Churaumi Aquarium Admission Ticket

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Lunch (please take your lunch during the 150 minutes of free time at the Churaumi Aquarium)
    • Other personal expenses

    US$ 41.5

    43.3

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details

    Inclusive Of:

    • Bus fee
    • Tour guide fee
    • Churaumi Aquarium Admission Ticket

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Lunch (please take your lunch during the 150 minutes of free time at the Churaumi Aquarium)
    • Other personal expenses
What To Expect

There is so much to see and learn about in Okinawa for the first-time visitor, and this bus tour takes you to some of its best sightseeing stops with time to spare for souvenirs. Starting from a designated pick up spot in Naha or Chatan, you'll first head to the popular Churaumi Aquarium, which holds four amazing areas dedicated to specific aspects of marine life. You'll see hundreds of species of marine wildlife both local to Okinawan seas and exotic ones. After this visit to the sea, you'll head to Forest Yanbaru Subtropical to see the local fauna. This area is a tropical rainforest that is famous for the local tree ferns that grow there, and is well known as a relaxing location. Then it's time to visit the famous Manza Cape or Cape Manzamo, the most scenic rock formation in Okinawa. This breathtaking cliff gives you a picturesque view of land and ocean. Then it's off to American Village in Okinawa, which is a large, American-style mall with numerous shops and leisure amenities about. There's even a massive illuminated ferris wheel you can try! It's the perfect way to cap off your day seeing the sights of Okinawa.

Kadena Air Base
Glimpse the long runway of Kadena Air Base where you might see fighter jets!
American Village
See Okinawa's American Village, a massive mall with its own ferris wheel!
Churaumi Aquarium
Marvel at sea giants in the Churaumi Aquarium
Cape Manza
Capture the breathtaking views of Cape Manza's stunning rock formation
Activity Information
Confirmation

Confirmation:

  • You will receive confirmation of your booking's availability within 1 business day. Once confirmed, we will send you the voucher via email
  • In the event that you do not receive an email from us, please check your Spam folder or notify us via email
Itinerary

Itinerary:

  • 8:35am meet up at Palette Kumoji (in front of Nippon Rent-A-Car)
  • 8:45am depart
  • 9:05am meet up at Omoromachi DFS Galleria
  • 9:15am depart
  • 9:45am meet up at American Village
  • 9:55am depart
  • 10:15am Kadena Rest Area (approximately 20 mins)
  • 12:05pm Churaumi Aquarium (approximately 150 mins)
  • 3:00pm Forest Yanbaru Subtropical area (approximately 30 mins)
  • 4:15pm Cape Manza (approximately 20 mins)
  • 5:25pm American Village (approximately 50 mins)
  • 6:55pm DFS Galleria
  • 7:15pm Palette Kumoji
Itinerary from 1 Feb 2018:
  • 8:35am meet up at Palette Kumoji (in front of Nippon Rent-A-Car)
  • 8:45am depart
  • 9:05am meet up at Omoromachi DFS Galleria
  • 9:15am depart
  • 9:45am meet up at American Village
  • 9:55am depart
  • 11:15am Churaumi Aquarium (approximately 150 mins)
  • 2:25pm Kouri Island (approximately 20 mins)
  • 3:15pm Forest Yanbaru Subtropical area (approximately 20 mins)
  • 4:25pm Cape Manza (approximately 20 mins)
  • 5:35pm American Village (approximately 50 mins)
  • 7:05pm DFS Galleria
  • 7:15pm Palette Kumoji
Additional Information

Additional Information:

  • Adult ticket: Age 15 and above
  • Child ticket: Age 3-14
  • Infants aged 0-3 years old who will not be occupying a seat can participate for free
  • The order of the tour destinations may be changed due to traffic conditions on the day
  • Also depending on the traffic conditions, the approximated travel times may vary
  • No smoking inside the bus
  • If you want to go shopping at DFS Galleria, you can get off the bus at the DFS Galleria stop
How To Use
  • You can present either a printed or a mobile voucher for this activity
  • The voucher is valid only on the date and time specified

Meet Up Information:

Palette Kumoji (in front of Nippon rental car)
  • Meet up time: 8:35am
  • Address: 1 Choume-1-1 Kumoji, Naha-shi, Okinawa-ken, Japan (View Map)
  • How to get there: Yui Rail, Prefectural Office Station, No.1 Exit, 1 minute walk
Omoromachi DFS Galleria
  • Meet up time: 9:05am
  • Address: 4 Choume-1 Omoromachi, Naha-shi, Okinawa-ken, Japan (View Map)
  • How to get there: Yui Rail, Omoromachi Station, 1 minute walk
American Village (in front of Kitadanicho Sight Seeing Information Center)
  • Meet up time: 9:45am
  • Address: 16-2 Mihama, Chatan-chō, Nakagami-gun, Okinawa-ken 904-0115, Japan (View Map)

Tour Bus

Cancelation Policy
  • Full refunds will be issued for cancelations made at least 72 hours prior to the activity
View All
Reviews (29) 4.6
  • Jia Min 4 Apr 2018
    Guide was friendly and entertaining. She even perform some song and dance for us. Time given for each place was just perfect.
  • YI-HSIN 17 Feb 2018
    It is my pleasure to join the local tour. The overall service is pretty good, the guide and the driver are friendly. Will definitely join the tour again next time.
  • Horace 27 Jan 2018
    Good value if you just wanted a ride to the aquarium from Naha, guide only speaks Japanese however if you're expecting a full tour experience.
  • Wayne 25 Jan 2018
    Very good trip with nice tour guide. Good for those who visit Okinawa without renting car.
  • Yuk ping 20 Nov 2017
    Bus is very comfortable and clear, Local guide is very nice
  • Fung Wa 19 May 2018
    The tour spots are well arranged and there are plenty of time. The guides and drivers are friendly and smiling.
    Translated Review. Show Original
  • HAN CHIEH 11 May 2018
    The guide lady is very cheerful and interesting. Even people who do not understand Japanese can enjoy a day trip to this island country.
    Translated Review. Show Original
  • Tse Yan Alexander 30 Mar 2018
    In fact, a tour is a few short, early at the beginning of the match as if it is too long, but later found that enough time to play, because many people in the scenic spots, the line was slow and scared, so in the end it was enough time, Zhong After arriving at the bus, you can reach the bus. However, the tour guide is good and you are willing to wait a minute or two. In fact, it's best to go back to the tour for a long time. However, if you only want to scare you and you want to get in touch with them, it's actually a good idea because the trip is so compact that you have no time to waste. Better than their own car, because they are a few traffic jams. Overall, a tour is fun.
    Translated Review. Show Original
  • MAN YU 24 Mar 2018
    Although the tour is compact, the tour guide introduces Okinawa as she travels and sings Okinawa's nursery rhymes for us. Near the end, she wears Okinawa traditional costumes to lead the team members to dance and dance together. Okinawa's enthusiasm was fully felt.
    Translated Review. Show Original
  • Yuching 21 Mar 2018
    The tour guide is very enthusiastic and she is still happy even if she does not understand the whole Japanese explanation.
    Translated Review. Show Original
FAQs
Klook Help Center
While you're here, check these out too!

Psst! You can get off this booking using promo code on the Klook App!

No thanks, I don't want a discount