Temple of Heaven

★ 4.9 (13K+ reviews) • 196K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Hotels

Temple of Heaven Tickets & Tours

Temple of Heaven Admission Ticket in Beijing
Historical sites • Beijing

Temple of Heaven Admission Ticket in Beijing

Book now for tomorrow
★ 4.4 (1,096) • 20K+ booked
From HUF 1,425
20 off
Sale
Half-day tour of the Temple of Heaven Park in Beijing
Tours • Beijing

Half-day tour of the Temple of Heaven Park in Beijing

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (78) • 600+ booked
From HUF 4,593
20 off
Sale
Beijing Temple of Heaven & Summer Palace Full-Day Guided Tour
Tours • Beijing

Beijing Temple of Heaven & Summer Palace Full-Day Guided Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (79) • 400+ booked
HUF 12,056
10 off
Sale
One Day Tour: Temple of Heaven + Prince Gong's Mansion + Shichahai + Beihai Park
Tours • Beijing

One Day Tour: Temple of Heaven + Prince Gong's Mansion + Shichahai + Beihai Park

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (52) • 500+ booked
From HUF 9,174
10 off
Beijing Ancient Costume Experience Photography [Free Choice of Clothing + Exquisite Makeup & Styling + Professional Photographer]
Cultural experiences • Beijing

Beijing Ancient Costume Experience Photography [Free Choice of Clothing + Exquisite Makeup & Styling + Professional Photographer]

Book now for tomorrow
Morning departure
Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (53) • 400+ booked
From HUF 11,355
Beijing Full-Day Temple of Heaven & Summer Palace Tour with Peking Duck
Summer deal
Tours • Beijing

Beijing Full-Day Temple of Heaven & Summer Palace Tour with Peking Duck

Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 5.0 (5)
HUF 15,055
20 off
Sale
Forbidden City & Temple of Heaven Historical Tour
Tours • Beijing

Forbidden City & Temple of Heaven Historical Tour

English guided
Free cancellation
★ 4.8 (74) • 1K+ booked
HUF 7,151
20 off
Sale
Summer Palace & Temple of Heaven Full-Day Historical Experience
Tours • Beijing

Summer Palace & Temple of Heaven Full-Day Historical Experience

English guided
Free cancellation
★ 4.6 (144) • 1K+ booked
HUF 9,115
China 11-day: Beijing + Xi'an + Zhangjiajie + Guilin + Shanghai Nature and Culture Private Tour
Tours • From Beijing

China 11-day: Beijing + Xi'an + Zhangjiajie + Guilin + Shanghai Nature and Culture Private Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
Private group
HUF 399,133
Beijing Temple of Heaven Ticket + Electronic Audio Guide (multi-language options available)
HUF 3,667
HUF 4,960
Beijing Temple of Heaven Half-Day Guided Tour
Tours • Beijing

Beijing Temple of Heaven Half-Day Guided Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (18) • 100+ booked
From HUF 8,102
20 off
Sale
The Forbidden City Ticket
Museums • Beijing

The Forbidden City Ticket

Book now for tomorrow
★ 4.6 (7,579) • 100K+ booked
From HUF 5,419
25 off
Sale

Where to stay in Temple of Heaven

Holiday Inn Beijing Temple Of Heaven by IHG
Hotels • Beijing

Holiday Inn Beijing Temple Of Heaven by IHG

Instant confirmation
★ 4.0 (184)
From HUF 21,735
Rosewood Group Beijing New World Hotel Accommodation Package
Staycations • Beijing

Rosewood Group Beijing New World Hotel Accommodation Package

Book now for tomorrow
HUF 55,517
HUF 82,119
James Joyce Coffetel (Beijing Railway Station Temple of Heaven Park)
From HUF 13,179
Holiday Inn Express Beijing Temple of Heaven by IHG
Hotels • Beijing

Holiday Inn Express Beijing Temple of Heaven by IHG

Instant confirmation
★ 4.0 (613)
From HUF 24,314
Atour Hotel Beijing Tiantan East Gate Longtan Park
Hotels • Beijing

Atour Hotel Beijing Tiantan East Gate Longtan Park

Instant confirmation
From HUF 26,142
Hilton Garden Inn Beijing Temple of Heaven East Gate Station
Hotels • Beijing

Hilton Garden Inn Beijing Temple of Heaven East Gate Station

Instant confirmation
★ 4.1 (37)
From HUF 26,252
[Exclusive Offer] China World Hotel, Beijing Accommodation Package
HUF 68,134
HUF 86,711
Atdor Light Hotel, Qiniandajie Street, Tiantan, Beijing
Hotels • Beijing

Atdor Light Hotel, Qiniandajie Street, Tiantan, Beijing

Instant confirmation
From HUF 28,310
HUF 29,671
Campanile Beijing South Railway Station-Temple of Heaven
Hotels • Beijing

Campanile Beijing South Railway Station-Temple of Heaven

Instant confirmation
From HUF 15,033
Wanfangyuan International Hotel Beijing Accommodation Package [Near the Palace Museum]
HUF 32,806
HUF 45,376
Xana Hotelle Beijing Railway Station Temple of Heaven Park
Hotels • Beijing

Xana Hotelle Beijing Railway Station Temple of Heaven Park

Instant confirmation
Sold out
Atour Hotel Beijing Temple of Heaven General Administration of Sport of China
From HUF 30,858
HUF 32,347

Transport to & from Temple of Heaven

Private Car Charter for Badaling, Mutianyu, or Juyongguan Great Wall
Car charters • Beijing

Private Car Charter for Badaling, Mutianyu, or Juyongguan Great Wall

Customized itinerary
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.8 (183) • 1K+ booked
HUF 40,664
Temple of Heaven, Grand View Garden & Dashilan Chartered Car Tour
Car charters • Beijing

Temple of Heaven, Grand View Garden & Dashilan Chartered Car Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
HUF 28,005
HUF 32,149
Beijing City Point-to-Point Transfers
Car charters • Beijing

Beijing City Point-to-Point Transfers

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 5.0 (5)
From HUF 9,569
HUF 13,778
Beijing to Hebei Western Qing Tombs Chartered One-Day Tour
Car charters • Beijing

Beijing to Hebei Western Qing Tombs Chartered One-Day Tour

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
HUF 54,032
Shanghai to Beijing China High Speed Rail
Train tickets • Beijing (From Shanghai, Nanjing, Hangzhou, Suzhou, Beijing)

Shanghai to Beijing China High Speed Rail

★ 4.2 (114) • 6K+ booked
HUF 2,572
Beijing Private Day Charter (with Guide)
Car charters • Beijing

Beijing Private Day Charter (with Guide)

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (7)
From HUF 74,191
HUF 77,158
Chartered Tour Beijing City One-Day Chartered Car
Car charters • Beijing

Chartered Tour Beijing City One-Day Chartered Car

Book now for tomorrow
Customized itinerary
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.4 (154) • 1K+ booked
HUF 28,475
HUF 32,149
Forbidden City & Shichahai & Tiananmen Square & Prince Gong's Mansion One-Day Private Car Tour
Car charters • Beijing

Forbidden City & Shichahai & Tiananmen Square & Prince Gong's Mansion One-Day Private Car Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
HUF 28,005
HUF 32,149
Private Beijing Railway Station Transfer (Station/Hotel Pick Up)
Car charters • Beijing

Private Beijing Railway Station Transfer (Station/Hotel Pick Up)

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.6 (153) • 800+ booked
HUF 8,726
HUF 10,563
Beijing to Hebei Eastern Qing Tombs & Jingling & Yuling Private Car Day Tour
Car charters • Beijing

Beijing to Hebei Eastern Qing Tombs & Jingling & Yuling Private Car Day Tour

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
HUF 56,009
Beijing Zoo & Capital Museum Private Car Tour
Car charters • Beijing

Beijing Zoo & Capital Museum Private Car Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
HUF 28,005
HUF 32,149
Private Charter from Beijing to Jinshanling the Great Wall or Gubei Water Town
Car charters • Beijing

Private Charter from Beijing to Jinshanling the Great Wall or Gubei Water Town

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.8 (32) • 300+ booked
HUF 55,113
HUF 61,543

Restaurants near Temple of Heaven

Little Devil Bar | Near Lama Temple
Food & dining • Beijing

Little Devil Bar | Near Lama Temple

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
From HUF 3,279
HUF 3,950
Green Wave Corridor · Shanghainese Cuisine
Food & dining • Beijing

Green Wave Corridor · Shanghainese Cuisine

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
HUF 12,893
Zi Shan Restaurant · Cantonese Cuisine | Mandarin Oriental Wangfujing, Beijing
Food & dining • Beijing

Zi Shan Restaurant · Cantonese Cuisine | Mandarin Oriental Wangfujing, Beijing

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
From HUF 30,856
Burp | Fangjia Hutong Store
Food & dining • Beijing

Burp | Fangjia Hutong Store

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
From HUF 11,344
HUF 12,768
World Cup Live
Cha Niu Steakhouse | InterContinental Beijing Sanlitun Tongying Center
Food & dining • Beijing

Cha Niu Steakhouse | InterContinental Beijing Sanlitun Tongying Center

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
HUF 17,335

More to explore

Beijing Airport & Railway Station Luggage Services by LuggAgent
Travel services • Beijing

Beijing Airport & Railway Station Luggage Services by LuggAgent

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
HUF 5,459
Beijing South Railway Station High Speed Rail Lounge
Travel services • Beijing

Beijing South Railway Station High Speed Rail Lounge

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
HUF 4,265
HUF 4,593

Temple of Heaven Reviews

4.9 /5
13K+ reviews
Read all reviews
Yu ********
10 Mar
Small group size, Peter was a good guide! Informative and fun tour!
DYANN **********
10 Mar
Sorry got so engroseed that we only managed to get some photos when we were already halfway eating!
Sai ********
10 Mar
Xiucai said (Nie Qian): Due to time constraints, we couldn't see everything, but within the time we had, the guide provided detailed explanations, making it a relaxing experience.
Narumon *********
10 Mar
we’ve explored the palace with guide Bob, he’s very nice to explain about the history and so kind and humble, I suggest everyone to have Guide because you will understand all the history and to get more emotion and enjoy.
2+
Kristian **************
10 Mar
ARIA is the best tour guide you can possible have in Beijing. She knows her stuff & very passionate about it. She is also in tuned with other nationalities & can converse regardless of nationality, giving a diverse approach to her as a guide. She also speaks English very well. She also gave us enough time for each destination.
Klook User
10 Mar
I had a great time with my guide William I ended up being the only one on tour so got the vip treatment had amazing food a great laugh and learnt so much history thanks to William amazing way to start a solo trip to Beijing
Angelina ************
10 Mar
Aria was very informative and helpful. The tour was fun and a great experience. PS: Definitely do the toboggan for the ride down from the great wall. So fun!
1+
DYANN **********
9 Mar
highly recommended! from the meet up point, everything was clear n taken care of. although it was a tiring trip, we had the option to make the tour as safe as possible due to my pregnancy, which they catered to as well.
2+

Popular places near Temple of Heaven

195K+ visitors
183K+ visitors
170K+ visitors
168K+ visitors
166K+ visitors
37K+ visitors
167K+ visitors
11K+ visitors

FAQs about Temple of Heaven

What is the best time to visit the Temple of Heaven in Beijing?

How can I get to the Temple of Heaven using public transportation?

What should I know about entry fees and ticket availability for the Temple of Heaven?

What are some important travel tips for visiting the Temple of Heaven?

What to know about Temple of Heaven

Discover the Temple of Heaven, a breathtaking masterpiece of ancient Chinese architecture and spirituality nestled in the heart of Beijing. This UNESCO World Heritage Site stands as a testament to China's rich cultural and architectural heritage, offering a serene escape into the past. Renowned for its stunning design and historical significance, the Temple of Heaven provides a unique glimpse into the celestial rituals of the Ming and Qing dynasties, where emperors once prayed for good harvests and divine guidance. With its unique circular and square design, this iconic site is a harmonious blend of heaven and earth, making it a must-visit destination for travelers seeking cultural and historical enrichment. Immerse yourself in the rich history and cultural significance of this magnificent symbol, a testament to China's profound influence on the Far East's architectural evolution.
1 Tiantan E Rd, Dongcheng, China, 100061

Remarkable Landmarks and Must-Visit Sights

Hall of Prayer for Good Harvests

Step into the heart of the Temple of Heaven and be awed by the Hall of Prayer for Good Harvests. This architectural wonder, with its triple-gabled circular design, stands as a testament to ancient Chinese craftsmanship. Built entirely without nails, it was here that emperors once prayed for bountiful harvests, symbolizing the harmonious connection between heaven and earth. A visit to this iconic structure is a journey into the spiritual and cultural heritage of China.

Circular Mound Altar

Embark on a journey to the Circular Mound Altar, an open-air platform that offers a profound glimpse into the spiritual practices of ancient China. This sacred site, designed with the mystical number nine, was where emperors performed solemn ceremonies to communicate with the heavens. As you stand on this three-tiered marble platform, imagine the grandeur of the winter solstice rituals that once took place here, reinforcing the emperor's role as the 'Son of Heaven.'

Imperial Vault of Heaven

Discover the enchanting Imperial Vault of Heaven, a key component of the Temple of Heaven complex. Known for its remarkable Echo Wall, this structure is a marvel of ancient engineering, capable of transmitting sounds over impressive distances. Connected to the Circular Mound Altar by a sacred path, the Imperial Vault of Heaven was integral to the celestial rituals of the emperors, housing sacred tablets and echoing the spiritual dedication of China's past rulers.

Culture and History

The Temple of Heaven, constructed during the Ming Dynasty, served as a ceremonial site for emperors to pray for good harvests. It is a symbol of China's feudal dynasties, showcasing the legitimacy of their rule through its design and layout. This cultural treasure represents the pinnacle of Ming and Qing dynasty architecture, reflecting the deep spiritual beliefs of ancient China.

Architectural Marvel

The temple complex is a masterpiece of architecture and landscape design, influencing Far Eastern architecture for centuries. Its symbolic layout illustrates the cosmogony of one of the world's great civilizations.

Architectural Integrity and Authenticity

Spanning 273 hectares, the Temple of Heaven's ancient buildings and garden landscapes are meticulously preserved, maintaining their historic layout and authenticity. The site reflects traditional Chinese cultural landscapes and sacrificial rituals.

Historical Events

The Temple of Heaven was the site of significant historical events, including the annual prayer ceremonies for good harvests. These rituals were crucial to the agricultural success and prosperity of the empire.