Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park

★ 4.6 (167K+ reviews) • 176K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Restaurants
Hotels

Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park Tickets & Tours

Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park Ticket in Bali
Parks & gardens • Bali

Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park Ticket in Bali

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(1.6K) • 60K+ booked
£ 3.09
Retail: £ 5.19
Bali Water Blow & Uluwatu Temple Private Day Tour
Tours • From Kuta

Bali Water Blow & Uluwatu Temple Private Day Tour

Private tour
English guided
Private group
4.9 / 5
(90) • 600+ booked
£ 25.99
Sale 20% off
Uluwatu Temple and Kecak Uluwatu Day Tour
Tours • From Kuta

Uluwatu Temple and Kecak Uluwatu Day Tour

Book now for today
Hotel pick-up
Private tour
4.5 / 5
(4.2K) • 40K+ booked
£ 16.15
Sunset Kecak & Karang Boma Cliff Uluwatu Day Tour in Bali
Tours • Bali

Sunset Kecak & Karang Boma Cliff Uluwatu Day Tour in Bali

Book now for today
Private tour
English guided
4.5 / 5
(26) • 300+ booked
£ 14.25
Garuda Wisnu Kencana , Tanah Barak & Uluwatu Sunset ,Kecak Dance
Tours • From Kuta

Garuda Wisnu Kencana , Tanah Barak & Uluwatu Sunset ,Kecak Dance

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.9 / 5
(198) • 900+ booked
£ 20.79
Bali Day Tour with Photographer by Camera & Drone
Tours • Bali

Bali Day Tour with Photographer by Camera & Drone

Book now for tomorrow
Hotel pick-up
Private tour
5.0 / 5
(29) • 300+ booked
£ 26.75
Nusa Penida Snorkeling & Land Tour by Premium  Car Tour & Yacht Boat
Klook's choice
Tours • Bali

Nusa Penida Snorkeling & Land Tour by Premium Car Tour & Yacht Boat

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
£ 112.35
VW Safari Tour Bali Uluwatu
Tours • From Kuta

VW Safari Tour Bali Uluwatu

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
4.6 / 5
(16) • 200+ booked
£ 62.39
Sale 20% off
Bali Helicopter Tour by Balicopter
Tours • Bali

Bali Helicopter Tour by Balicopter

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
5.0 / 5
(6) • 200+ booked
£ 115.59
Sale 15% off
Bali Private Tour (1–5 Days) All-Inclusive with Lunch & Ticket
Klook's choice
Tours • From Kuta

Bali Private Tour (1–5 Days) All-Inclusive with Lunch & Ticket

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
4.9 / 5
(75) • 200+ booked
£ 37.65
Jimbaran Seafood Dining and Sunset Experience
Tours • Bali

Jimbaran Seafood Dining and Sunset Experience

Book now for today
English guided
Private group
4.4 / 5
(1.6K) • 10K+ booked
£ 6.75
Tropical Temptation TT Beach Club Pass in Bali
Klook's choice
Water activities • Bali

Tropical Temptation TT Beach Club Pass in Bali

Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
4.6 / 5
(66) • 1K+ booked
£ 8.35

Where to stay in Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park

The Apurva Kempinski Bali
Hotels • Bali

The Apurva Kempinski Bali

Instant confirmation
4.8 / 5
(863) • 100+ booked
From
£ 221.43
Conrad Bali
Hotels • Bali

Conrad Bali

Instant confirmation
4.7 / 5
(1.0K)
From
£ 114.33
AYANA Resort Bali
Hotels • Bali

AYANA Resort Bali

Instant confirmation
4.7 / 5
(1.0K)
From
£ 240.11
InterContinental Bali Resort by IHG
Hotels • Bali

InterContinental Bali Resort by IHG

Instant confirmation
4.6 / 5
(1.0K)
From
£ 94.17
Poedja Villa Jimbaran
Hotels • Bali

Poedja Villa Jimbaran

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(19)
From
£ 21.4
Manuver Surf and Stay Uluwatu Bali
Hotels • Bali

Manuver Surf and Stay Uluwatu Bali

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(22)
From
£ 12.5
Lumbini Luxury Villas and Spa
Hotels • Bali

Lumbini Luxury Villas and Spa

Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(162)
From
£ 85.3
Ayodya Resort Bali
Hotels • Bali

Ayodya Resort Bali

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(1.0K)
From
£ 84.38
Le Grande Bali
Hotels • Bali

Le Grande Bali

Instant confirmation
4.1 / 5
(395)
From
£ 41.71
Mövenpick Resort & Spa Jimbaran Bali
Hotels • Bali

Mövenpick Resort & Spa Jimbaran Bali

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(487)
From
£ 107.94
Mulia Resort
Hotels • Bali

Mulia Resort

Instant confirmation
4.6 / 5
(1.0K)
From
£ 254.2
RIMBA by AYANA Bali
Hotels • Bali

RIMBA by AYANA Bali

Instant confirmation
4.9 / 5
(955)
From
£ 150.05

Transport to & from Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park

Bali Private Car Rental with Driver
Car charters • Bali

Bali Private Car Rental with Driver

Book now for tomorrow
Customized itinerary
Free cancellation
4.7 / 5
(3.3K) • 20K+ booked
£ 23.55
Bali Private Van & Bus Charter
Car charters • Bali

Bali Private Van & Bus Charter

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.2 / 5
(128) • 2K+ booked
£ 23.39
Retail: £ 24.95
Shuttle Transfer Around Bali and Nusa Islands
Buses • Bali

Shuttle Transfer Around Bali and Nusa Islands

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
5.0 / 5
(3)
£ 3.95
Sale 5% off
Bali car rentals | Choose from multiple car models
Fall deal
Car rentals • Bali

Bali car rentals | Choose from multiple car models

Instant confirmation
Free cancellation
CPA Tour
From
£ 13
/day
Kuta|Ngurah Rai (Bali) International Airport Private Airport Transfer
Private airport transfers • Bali

Kuta|Ngurah Rai (Bali) International Airport Private Airport Transfer

Bestseller
Instant confirmation
4.7 / 5
(81.9K) • 400K+ booked
From
£ 3.69

Restaurants near Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park

Seafood Dinner at Baruna Bali Resto in Jimbaran Bali
Food & dining • Bali

Seafood Dinner at Baruna Bali Resto in Jimbaran Bali

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
3.8 / 5
(36) • 700+ booked
£ 7.05
Retail: £ 9.55
Freebies
Seafood Dining Experience at Teba Cafe Jimbaran Bali
Food & dining • Bali

Seafood Dining Experience at Teba Cafe Jimbaran Bali

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
3.8 / 5
(6) • 100+ booked
£ 10.39
Klook x Kafin Airport Lounge at the International Arrival Bali Airport
Food & dining • Bali

Klook x Kafin Airport Lounge at the International Arrival Bali Airport

Book now for today
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(19) • 200+ booked
£ 1.29
Retail: £ 1.35
CLIFF at CANNA in Nusa Dua Bali
Food & dining • Bali

CLIFF at CANNA in Nusa Dua Bali

Book now for today
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(8) • 50+ booked
£ 26.95
Retail: £ 30.29
Dining Experience at The St. Regis Bali Resort
Food & dining • Bali

Dining Experience at The St. Regis Bali Resort

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(2) • 50+ booked
£ 18.55
Retail: £ 19.09
Tsune Uluwatu Dining Experience in Bali
Food & dining • Bali

Tsune Uluwatu Dining Experience in Bali

Book now for today
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
5.0 / 5
(3)
£ 20.79
Dining Experience at SIKI Nusa Dua Bali
Bali

Dining Experience at SIKI Nusa Dua Bali

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
£ 47.15
Wanaku Chinese Food, Seafood, Dimsum in Jimbaran Bali
Food & dining • Bali

Wanaku Chinese Food, Seafood, Dimsum in Jimbaran Bali

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
£ 8.85
Retail: £ 10.39

More to explore

Devdan Show Ticket in Bali
Fall deal
Events & shows • Bali

Devdan Show Ticket in Bali

Book now for tomorrow
Instant confirmation
4.8 / 5
(992) • 20K+ booked
£ 12.55
Sale 20% off
Movies by The Beach at Sundays Beach Club (Earphone Required)
Events & shows • Bali

Movies by The Beach at Sundays Beach Club (Earphone Required)

Book now for tomorrow
Instant confirmation
4.8 / 5
(39) • 5K+ booked
Sold out
Prayana Lounge Bali, Ngurah Rai Int'l Airport (DPS), by IAS Hospitality
Travel services • Bali

Prayana Lounge Bali, Ngurah Rai Int'l Airport (DPS), by IAS Hospitality

Book now for today
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.1 / 5
(7) • 300+ booked
£ 9.09
Bali (Ngurah Rai) International Airport Luggage Services by LuggAgent
Travel services • Bali

Bali (Ngurah Rai) International Airport Luggage Services by LuggAgent

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(78) • 2K+ booked
£ 8.65

Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park Reviews

Mary ***********
2026-09-01 15:48:33
Fantastic 5.0
highly recommended for full cultural experince, we just regretted that we only got to spend few hours and if we only knew that tey have variety of cultural shows, we could have stayed longer, must visit when in Bali
Dora ****
2026-09-25 12:03:55
Fantastic 5.0
I highly recommend this private driver, Dek punk for your Bali trip! He arrived at the hotel right on time and drove safely throughout the day. He gave us great, simple introductions to each attraction along the way. The highlight was visiting the monkey temple. He actively protected us from the monkeys and made sure we felt safe, as they can sometimes grab things. He was also incredibly attentive, helping us take stunning, professional-level photos. If you need a reliable, helpful, and friendly guide in Bali, look no further. An absolute five-star experience!
Shashanka ******
2026-10-01 11:12:06
Fantastic 5.0
Out driver and guide was Mr. Mangku Yuli, a wonderful person and glad that he was our guide. He explained all very well. He also knew few best spots and helped us with many photographs. Even during the kecak Dance, he ensured that we get the good view and the seating, brought us water bottles. Overall the trip was fun and we enjoyed a lot.
Hayati **********
2026-09-20 09:50:32
Fantastic 5.0
Tawan was very friendly, helpful, and patient throughout the tour. He also helped me take lots of beautiful photos with amazing scenery. 📸✨ The Kecak Dance was very interesting and enjoyable, especially with the beautiful view overlooking the sunset. 🌅 The atmosphere was really amazing! Tanah Barak was also a beautiful place to stop and take photos, with plenty of nice scenery. Overall, it was a really nice tour and I truly enjoyed myself. Highly recommended for anyone looking for a fun and memorable experience in Bali! ❤️
Klook客路用户
2026-07-26 15:13:43
Fantastic 5.0
My tour guide, Kris, was incredibly professional. He drove very smoothly, spoke fluent English with hardly any accent, and took excellent photos. Initially, I was worried that the guide would only focus on the itinerary, but that wasn't the case at all. He accompanied me through various spots at the attractions like a friend, even holding my bag and taking pictures for me at Nanyang Beach. We talked a lot about surfing. For those who want to swim, I recommend bringing a swimsuit. The fire dance was also quite unique. Since I booked the day trip alone, my friends were very concerned about my safety, but the guide made me feel completely at ease. I had a wonderful day here.
cherry ******
2026-07-01 13:28:42
Fantastic 5.0
Kadek was absolutely amazing as our photographer and drone videographer. He is incredibly talented, professional, and truly an expert at what he does. He knew exactly how to guide us to look our best on camera and had so many creative ideas on the spot that made every shot feel natural and unique. He captured stunning photos and breathtaking drone footage that exceeded all of our expectations. Every moment was beautifully preserved, and the final results are something we will treasure forever. This experience was especially meaningful because we were celebrating our wedding anniversary, and Kadek made it truly unforgettable. Thank you for giving us memories that will last a lifetime. We highly recommend Kadek to anyone looking for an exceptional photographer and drone videographer! highly recommended look for Kadek p?r
Sara ******
2026-09-08 06:14:14
Fantastic 5.0
what fabulous experience.. our guide was awesome showed us Bali as we've never seen before. The open top car made our experience so exciting. loved every minute
Klook User
2026-05-17 11:10:39
Fantastic 5.0
we had a slight delay of a few hours due to rainy weather. but they rescheduled our experience very smoothly and efficiently. we had a smooth ride - wish we booked a longer ride!
Mariia ********
2026-07-28 10:46:01
Fantastic 5.0
Today we have finished our 5 day tour with the guide Agus. He took care about us for these days, advised us there to go. The places we visited were incredible, food included into the package was also very tasty. if you will book the tour - definitely ask Agus to be your guide.

Popular places near Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park

281K+ visitors
980K+ visitors
335K+ visitors
423K+ visitors
193K+ visitors
402K+ visitors
190K+ visitors
1M+ visitors
976K+ visitors
165K+ visitors
1M+ visitors
1M+ visitors
390K+ visitors
1M+ visitors
788K+ visitors
1M+ visitors
176K+ visitors

FAQs about Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park

What is the best time to visit Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park?

How can I get to Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park?

What should I wear when visiting Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park?

Are there dining options at Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park?

What to know about Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park

Discover the awe-inspiring Garuda Wisnu Kencana (GWK) Cultural Park, a must-visit destination nestled in the heart of South Kuta, Bali. This iconic park is home to the towering Garuda Wisnu Kencana statue, a marvel of modern engineering and a symbol of cultural pride. Designed by the renowned artist Nyoman Nuarta, the statue stands as Indonesia’s tallest and the world's tallest statue of a Hindu deity, offering visitors a unique blend of art, history, and spirituality. Immerse yourself in the rich traditions and history of Indonesia while enjoying the stunning landscapes and monumental art that this cultural park has to offer. Whether you're a culture enthusiast or simply looking to explore Bali's breathtaking views, the Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park promises an unforgettable experience.
Uluwatu St, Ungasan, South Kuta, Badung Regency, Bali 80364, Indonesia

Remarkable Landmarks and Must-Visit Sights

Garuda Wisnu Kencana Statue

Prepare to be awestruck by the towering Garuda Wisnu Kencana Statue, a true marvel of modern engineering and artistic vision. Standing at an impressive 121 meters, this iconic statue depicts the Hindu god Vishnu riding the mythical bird Garuda. Designed by the talented Indonesian artist Nyoman Nuarta, the statue's intricate details, including a gold-plated crown, are a testament to its cultural significance. As you gaze upon this magnificent structure, you'll not only witness a symbol of cultural pride but also enjoy breathtaking views of the surrounding area.

Cultural Performances

Immerse yourself in the vibrant cultural tapestry of Bali with the captivating Cultural Performances at Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park. These traditional Balinese dance and music shows offer a mesmerizing glimpse into the island's rich heritage and artistic traditions. Whether you're a first-time visitor or a seasoned traveler, these performances promise to enchant and inspire, making your visit truly unforgettable.

Lotus Pond

Step into the enchanting world of the Lotus Pond, an expansive outdoor venue surrounded by majestic limestone pillars. This dramatic setting serves as the perfect backdrop for large-scale events and performances, enhancing the cultural experience at Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park. Whether you're attending a concert or simply soaking in the serene atmosphere, the Lotus Pond offers a unique and memorable experience for all visitors.

Cultural and Historical Significance

Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park is a profound testament to Indonesia's rich cultural and historical legacy. The park's centerpiece, the Garuda Wisnu Kencana statue, symbolizes the preservation of cultural values and the harmony between humans and nature. This monumental piece of art, representing Vishnu and his mount Garuda, faced numerous challenges during its creation, including financial crises and local opposition. Yet, it stands today as a testament to perseverance and artistic vision, embodying loyalty and bravery.

Local Cuisine

Indulge in the flavors of Bali with a variety of local dishes available within the park. Must-try foods include 'Babi Guling' (suckling pig), 'Ayam Betutu' (spiced chicken), and 'Lawar' (a traditional Balinese salad). These culinary delights offer a taste of the island's unique gastronomic heritage, providing a delicious journey through Bali's rich culinary traditions.

Architectural Marvel

The Garuda Wisnu Kencana statue is an architectural marvel, assembled from 754 modules constructed in Bandung, West Java, and transported to Bali. Weighing over 3,000 tons, the statue features complex engineering with special joints and steel girders designed to support its massive structure. Its steel frame is covered in copper and brass, designed to withstand the elements. The crown of Vishnu is adorned with golden mosaics, and the statue's wingspan of 210 feet (64 meters) adds to its grandeur, making it one of the largest statues in the world by bulk.