3D2N Great Ocean Road and Grampians Explorer in Melbourne

4.4 / 5
7 reviews
50+ booked
Departing from Melbourne
Great Ocean Road
Save to wishlist
  • Journey along the National Heritage Listed Great Ocean Road, see the Memorial Arch
  • Reconnect with nature on a rainforest walk through the lush Great Otway National Park
  • Be blown away by panoramic views of the 12 Apostles and Loch Ard Gorge beach
  • Enrich your cultural awareness of those who came before at Tower Hill Conservation Wildlife Reserve
  • Guaranteed Australian wildlife sightings in their natural habitat ie. kangaroos, emus, echidnas & koalas
  • Explore the rugged bush landscape of the Grampians National Park
  • Discover the Aboriginal culture of this region and gain a deeper understanding of it
  • Capture the views from Reed's, Boroka, The Balconies Lookout, and hike to the summit of Pinnacle Lookout
  • Hike to the scenic base of MacKenzie waterfalls
Promo codes
5% off min. EUR219.42

Package options

Select options Clear all

Package type

Private Double/Twin Room (Ensuite)

20% off

Private Single Room (Ensuite)

20% off

Shared Accommodation (Shared Bathroom Facilities)

20% off

Quantity

You can select up to 23 for this package
€ 468.89€ 586.09

Complete all required fields to continue

What to expect

Spend an amazing 3 days travelling along the Great Ocean Road and Grampians National Park adventure tour with private accommodation. Visit some stunning places including the 12 Apostles, Loch Ard Gorge, Mackenzie Falls, Halls Gap and some other magnificent sights throughout the region. Return to Melbourne arriving early evening.

Grampians National Park
Grampians National Park
Grampians National Park
Explore rugged landscapes and stunning views at Grampians National Park
Aboriginal culture
Immerse yourself in Aboriginal culture at the Grampians Brambuk Cultural Centre
12 Apostles
12 Apostles
12 Apostles
Marvel at the majestic 12 Apostles along the breathtaking Great Ocean Road
Koala
Koala
Koala
Encounter Australia's unique wildlife on the Great Ocean Road adventure
Great Ocean Road Helicopters
Soar above coastal wonders with Great Ocean Road Helicopters
Great Ocean Road Rainforest
Discover the enchanting beauty of the Great Ocean Road Rainforest
Grampians MacKenzie Falls
Witness the powerful beauty of Grampians MacKenzie Falls
Reptiles
Encounter fascinating reptiles in Grampians National Park
Kangaroos
Kangaroos roam freely, adding charm to Grampians National Park
Group photo
Capture memories with group photos amidst Grampians National Park's natural beauty
Grampians National Park
Peer into nature's wonders with a cave view in Grampians National Park
Scenic vistas
Enjoy tranquility and scenic vistas at Grampians National Park
Yoga
Find inner peace surrounded by nature with yoga in Grampians National Park
Sunset in Grampians National Park
Sunset in Grampians National Park
Sunset in Grampians National Park
A couple embraces the magic of sunset in Grampians National Park
Grampians National Park's waterfalls
Stand in awe of the cascading beauty of Grampians National Park's waterfalls
Grampians National Park's panoramic views
Behold the breathtaking beauty of Grampians National Park's panoramic views
Brambuk Cultural Centre in Grampians National Park
Explore indigenous heritage at the Brambuk Cultural Centre in Grampians National Park
Great Ocean Road
Relax on the serene beaches along the Great Ocean Road
12 Apostles on the Great Ocean Road
Witness the grandeur of the 12 Apostles on the Great Ocean Road
Adorable koalas
Adorable koalas add charm to the Great Ocean Road experience
12 Apostles
Marvel at the iconic 12 Apostles along the picturesque Great Ocean Road
Memorial Arch along the Great Ocean Road
Capture a romantic moment at the Memorial Arch along the Great Ocean Road
Gibsons Steps on the Great Ocean Road
Descend the stunning cliffs at Gibsons Steps on the Great Ocean Road
Great Ocean Road view
Great Ocean Road view
Great Ocean Road view
Enjoy the coastal charm of Lorne on the Great Ocean Road

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Great
7 reviews
Guide
5.0
Itinerary
4.9
Quality of transfer
4.7
Value for money
4.4
Sort by:
Filter by:
All With photos English only
Review for: Shared Accommodation (Shared Bathroom Facilities)

Sam is a very good tour guide who helps us a lot. His plan is so professional that we have good time management. I am happy that he walked the hiking trail for 3hours with us together and lead us a good way to hike and enjoy the view. He also prepared many snacks and fruits and cold water for us to enjoy for free. He also prepared one breakfast and one dinner of Australian barbecue by himself. One disappointed thing is that Klook booking interface didnt allow me to choose three people room in hotel. I hope we three people can together stay in the same room in these two nights, which I cant choose in klook choice.

Helpful
Review for: Private Double/Twin Room (Ensuite)

So glad we chose to do this tour. We got the best guide one could ask for, JANET aka J-DOG. She was absolutely amazing, she was like an encyclopaedia to most of the questions asked. We’ve learnt so much on the Aussie history and culture, there wasn’t a minute that we felt bored. Remember to ask for JANET if you’re planning to go on this tour. The motels we were put up at were quite clean, can’t ask for much as it was only for a night. Only gripe was the transfer bus we took back to Melbourne city. The seats were pretty cramped and the bus suspension needs fixing. Every time we went over a bump the entire bus were jerk prettt violently. And cleanliness can be better.

Helpful
Review for: Private Double/Twin Room (Ensuite)

The itinerary was very rich, visiting the most exciting attractions on the Great Ocean Road, and there was an opportunity to see koalas. The accommodation rooms were clean, and the breakfast and dinner included in the tour fee were also good. The tour guide was very friendly.

Show original (Translated review)
Helpful
Review for: Shared Accommodation (Shared Bathroom Facilities)

Wonderful experience, lovely scenaries, beautiful people. All co-travellers were friendly and accomodating. Accomodations were better than I've expected since I opt for shared dormitory. Tour guide Misty is wonderful too! Thumbs up!!

Helpful
Review for: Private Double/Twin Room (Ensuite)

The Great Ocean Road has beautiful scenery and good weather. The tour guide Misty is punctual and courteous. She takes care of fellow travelers during the hike. Even if you are not suitable for hiking, the tour guide will make other arrangements so that the group members will not wait in vain. The tour guides are responsible for introducing the animals around them. . Although the hiking on the second day is quite long, it really requires some physical fitness, and it will be even more strenuous if the weather is hot. I upgraded to a double room for two nights, which was large and clean.

Show original (Translated review)
Helpful
Review for: Private Double/Twin Room (Ensuite)

The tour guide/driver is good, the itineraries are well covered. Had great time interacting with other members of the group.

Helpful
Review for: Shared Accommodation (Shared Bathroom Facilities)

The whole itinerary was really well planned, we had an excellent guide ,janet, who took care of us and was so lovely during the whole trip. I came alone as a solo traveller and there were many other solo travellers as well, we all bonded well together it was a sight to behold. i love all the places we have been, its usually about 45 mins hop on and off to each location, for some we had to hike a little more so it took longer but it was enjoyable. Do make sure you are prepared for the hike, if not you can sit out and join janet to see other places too. Bring comfortable hiking shoes, clothes that fit the weather, it’s chilly in the morning. I brought a torch but it’s not needed don’t bring that. The accommodation was only the part that i’m not used to because i don’t like staying in hostel. the first day was at a motel which was really not bad but the second day was not good. it’s run down and the sheets felt dirty. i would’ve given 5 stars if not for that hostel. but all else was good!

Helpful

Contact us

Got a question about this activity? Ask us on live chat!

You might also like...

Surf Coast Day trips

Melbourne Twelve Apostles & Loch Ard Gorge Private Tour

Discover the Great Ocean Road in reverse and skip the crowds! Visit the Twelve Apostles, Loch Ard Gorge, London Bridge, and The Grotto while enjoying breathtaking coastal views. Book your unforgettable journey today!
Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
5.0
€ 183.55
Surf Coast Day trips

Great Ocean Road with a twist from Melbourne

Melbourne Great Ocean Road & Twelve Apostles Full-Day Guided Tour
Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
€ 116.59
Surf Coast Day trips

2D1N Great Ocean Road & Twelve Apostles Tour from Melbourne

Great Ocean Road & Twelve Apostles 2-Day Guided Tour
Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
New Activity
€ 357.80
Surf Coast Skydiving

Tandem Skydive Over Great Ocean Road

Book your Great Ocean Road Tandem Skydiving on Klook. Take the plunge and experience a thrilling skydive from up to 15,000 feet!
Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.7 (436) 6K+ booked
€ 199.89
20 off
Sale
Melbourne Historical sites

Puffing Billy Railway Ticket in Melbourne

Book Puffing Billy Railway Ticket! Hop on for a fun, historic ride through the scenic Dandenong Ranges. Enjoy the charm of Australia's oldest steam train.
Book now for tomorrow
Instant confirmation
4.7 (2,331) 70K+ booked
€ 26.85
20 off
Sale
Surf Coast Day trips

Melbourne Twelve Apostles Full-Day Private Nature Tour

Melbourne Great Ocean Road Full Day Private Tour (Chinese and English Bilingual Tour Guide)
Private tour
Small group
English guided
Private group
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.5
€ 130.45
Surf Coast Day trips

Great Ocean Road Day Tour

Great Ocean Road Day Tour in Melbourne with Chinese Guide
Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.2 (49) 1K+ booked
€ 41.45
15 off
Sale
Colac Otway Multi-day tours

3D2N Great Ocean Road Tour from Melbourne to Adelaide

3D2N Great Ocean Road Tour from Melbourne to Adelaide
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
5.0
€ 468.89
20 off
Sale
Cassowary Coast Skydiving

Mission Beach Tandem Skydive

Mission Beach is inviting you to join the Skydive Autumn 19! Experience free falling 15,000ft off the ground with a professional tandem jump master. Book through Klook now to get discounted skydiving prices!
Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.5 400+ booked
From € 215.30

About the operator

Trending sights