Download Klook’s Award Winning App

Enjoy US$1.3 off your first Mobile App booking using promo code ‘mobile10’


Yehliu Geopark Shuttle Bus from Ximen

Easy coastal sightseeing to Yehliu, Jiufen and Shifen

Wishlist
  • Free Cancelation - 72 Hrs Notice
  • Show Mobile E-Voucher
  • 8 Hrs Duration
  • Chinese
  • Join In Group
  • 1-18 Traveler(s)
  • Meet Up With Guide
Highlights
  • See the northeast coast's fascinating Yehliu Geopark and the famed 'Queen's Head' rock
  • Visit the quaint hill village of Jiufen, decorate and set off a glowing lantern at Shifen
  • Enjoy roundtrip shuttle transfers and plan your own itinerary (no tour guide included)
  • Meet up and depart from Ximen MRT Station, conveniently located in Taipei's main hostel area
  • Make friends with other travelers on the bus journey
  • The 18 seater shuttle departs every Monday to Friday
  • Book at least 1 day in advance and get ticket instantly
Most Recent Review

  • Davi* 19 Aug 2017
    Trip was overall good, we had enough time at each sightseeing spot and everyone was always on time, that was great

US$ 23 33

  • Available Today
    Available Tomorrow
    The earliest available date is:
    Currently Unavailable
    Instant Confirmation
  • 8.5k Booked
    4.5
Get US$1.3 off your first Mobile App booking with promo code mobile10
Download App
EXCLUSIVE OFFER

Promo Code:

Package Options
Please select a participation date
  • Depart in the Morning

    US$ 23

    33

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

What To Expect

Avoid the pricey taxi fares or crowded tourist buses and embark on the most flexible and most convenient way to visit Yehliu Geopark and the scenic sights of Taiwan's northeast coast. Depart from Ximending and drive to Yehliu before the crowds to take in the incredible scenes of fascinating 'honeycomb' and 'mushroom' rock formations caused by weathering. Stroll along the windy cape and snap pictures in front of the phenomenal Queen's Head rock - visit now as it's predicted the formation won't be around many years more! Next you'll drive past the 'Ying Yang Sea' where natural ions create a swirl of blue and yellow water in the bay, reminiscent of the ancient Chinese symbol. Look up hill to see the 'Remains of the 13 Levels', a former copper-smelting refinery, but now a popular spot for some industrial-chic Instagram snaps, then see the glittering cascade of the Golden Waterfall. Continue up to the top of the hill to Jiufen village, one of the most popular things to do in Taipei. Jiufen, which experienced a gold rush during the Japanese occupation, is a maze of narrow alleys, traditional stores, red lanterns and quaint tea houses nestled into the mountainside. After two hours of freetime, journey to Shifen, a village built beside the rail tracks, where you can paint a colorful lantern with your wishes before sending it gliding into the sky. Hop back on the bus to be delivered back to Ximen in time for dinner.

how to get to yehliu
Be astonished by the geographic scenery of Yehliu with an easy shuttle transfer from Taipei
Yehliu queens head
Take the chance to see the Queen's Head rock formation at Yehliu Geopark
Yehliu geopark day trip
Take a stroll through the mushroom and honeycomb rock formations at Yehliu, or walk the coastal path around the peninsula
jiufen shuttle bus
Take in the spectacular vista of the hillside village and ocean views below Jiufen
shifen
Visit Shifen to decorate and set off traditional lanterns along the railway
Activity Information
Confirmation

Confirmation:

  • You will receive a confirmation email and voucher instantly after booking
  • In the event that you do not receive an email from us, please check your Spam folder or notify us via email
Inclusive Of

Inclusive Of:

  • Roundtrip shuttle bus from Ximen → Yehliu → Ying Yang Sea → 13-Layer Remains → Golden Waterfall → Jiufen → Shifen → Ximen
  • Experienced driver (with very basic English)
  • Tolls and parking fees
  • Insurance
Itinerary
  • Kids who don't need seat is free with the parent

Itinerary:

  • 8:45am meet up at Exit 4 of MRT Ximen Station
  • 9:00am departure
  • 10:00am arrive at Yehliu
  • 11:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
  • 11:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea, 13-Layer Remains
  • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
  • 12:20pm arrive at Golden Waterfall
  • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
  • 12:50pm arrive at Jiufen
  • 2:50pm depart to Shifen
  • 3:40pm arrive at Shifen
  • 4:40pm depart to Ximen
  • 5:45pm arrive at Ximen

Scheduling:

  • Bus departs every Monday to Friday
Additional Information

Additional Information:

  • Big luggage bags will not be accommodated in the 18 seat micro bus because of lack of space. Please be guided accordingly
How To Use
  • You can present either a printed or a mobile voucher for this activity
  • Meet up location and time: 8:45am at Exit 4 Ximen Station
  • Exit for Ximen MRT Station Exit 4 and walk ahead for 10-15m and you will find a minibus with the orange Klook logo at the front
  • You must arrive at the meet up point on time. If you are late, the bus will not wait for you
  • There is no space for big luggage in the 18 seat micro bus

Get On and Get Off Locations:

  • Jiufen: The bus stops at Taiyang Parking Lot on the weekdays. You can return to the bus to rest if needed, but please note that the air conditioner will not be operating due to Taiwan Environmental Protection Regulations
  • Shifen: Please check the map here. Please return to the same get on place in time after you finish the visiting
Cancelation Policy
  • Full refunds will be issued for cancelations made at least 72 hours prior to the activity
  • If either Taipei or New Taipei city hall calls off school and work due to bad weather such as typhoon warning, you will be given the option of booking an alternative date or requesting a full refund
View All
Reviews (275) 4.5
  • Davi* 19 Aug 2017
    Trip was overall good, we had enough time at each sightseeing spot and everyone was always on time, that was great
  • Christine*** 18 Aug 2017
    Free water were given to passengers. The bus driver did not speak english but he did bring and flashed english instructions. Ample time was alloted for each stop. Overall, the experience was great.
  • TING*** 17 Aug 2017
    Good. Everyone in the same bus is punctual. 👍 However, if Travelling with elderly, not ideal to buy because the timing for youngsters to walk is legit just nice only, not much extra time.,
  • Joa* 17 Aug 2017
    The trip was worth the money, highly recommended. It would be better if the drivers would at least speak some basic English specially when giving instructions. Good thing there were a few people from our group who can speak Chinese and English. Other than that everything was okay :)
  • Cheri* 17 Aug 2017
    Good experience! It will be great if drivers can speak basic English.
  • Lenar*** 16 Aug 2017
    The trip was fun. We got to see different sites outside Taipei and learn more about Taiwanese culture. I think it would be better if the time given to the tourists for each site is longer so people can appreciate the sites more. Also, It would be nice if the users of Klook be notified which trip they are signing up for - English tour or Chinese tour.
  • Teresit* 16 Aug 2017
    we enjoyed the whole tour, though going to jiufen was so exhausted because of going up the stairs to reach the jiufen..the driver don't speak english but thanks to the guest who translated it in english so we can understand what he was trying to say. But overall it was nice and great adventure😊
  • Louise*** 16 Aug 2017
    Hassle free transportation to places outside Taipei.
  • JIA*** 14 Aug 2017
    Would give 2.5 - 3. It's actually much cheaper but just slightly less convenient to take public transport to these places, as I found out later on. I would personally advise so. The tour is really just a ferrying service with no guidance. At jiufen, you will be asked to take a public bus for 2 stops to the actual street. It cost 24 dollars. Also, the minivan was packed. There were 16-17 people. I got a very uncomfortable seat. It has a hump underneath so my legs were bent and propped up as well. Similar to a squat except I was seated. The space was so small that even as an asian lady, my knee was touching the back of the seat just in front of me. So if you're tall, this is probably not the best transport arrangement. Bumpy journey back to Ximen. Sounds and felt like things were going to fall out of the minivan with all that bumpy motion.
  • Kristine*** 11 Aug 2017
    The instructions in the voucher is not clear. I had to walk until the end of the street from Exit 4 of Ximen MRT station. I am very lucky the locals are very helpful and they called the local number of Klook here in Taiwan. I got there on time. The driver can speak little English but he is very friendly. Overall, it was a good experience.
FAQs
Klook Help Center
While you're here, check these out too!

Psst! You can get off this booking using promo code on the Klook App!

No thanks, I don't want a discount