Yehliu Geopark Shuttle Bus from Ximen

Wishlist
  • Free Cancelation - 72 Hrs Notice
  • Show Mobile or Printed Voucher
  • 9 Hrs Duration
  • English / Chinese
  • Enter Directly With Voucher
  • Fixed Date Ticket
  • Join In Transfer
Most Recent Review

  • 16 Jul 2018
    The itinerary was good for one day. You get to see Yehliu Geopark, Jiufen, Shifen Waterfalls and Shifen for 8 hours. The activity started on time and ended on time also. Our tour guide, Yuri was very accommodating. She follows the schedule provided in the information. If you're late, you'll be left out. Lower your expectations during the weekend because tourists will be everywhere. Overall, I'm satidfied with the services and the tour.

US$ 22.25 32.75

  • Available Today
    Available Tomorrow
    Earliest available date:
    Currently Unavailable
    Instant Confirmation
  • 10K+ Booked
    (1,819)

Get free credits when you complete an experience

Get HK$10 off your first booking on mobile app off your first Mobile App booking with promo code mobile10
Download App
EXCLUSIVE OFFER

Promo Code:

Package Options
Please select a travel date 
  • 8:00am Shuttle Bus

    Package Details
    • Highlights: Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street (Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be covered during holidays due to traffic control)

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am arrive at Yelhiu
    • 10:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 10:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains
    • 11:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall
    • 11:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:50am arrive at Jiufen
    • 1:50pm aepart to Shifen
    • 2:40pm arrive at Shifen
    • 3:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 4:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 22.25

    32.75

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Highlights: Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street (Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be covered during holidays due to traffic control)

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am arrive at Yelhiu
    • 10:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 10:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains
    • 11:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall
    • 11:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:50am arrive at Jiufen
    • 1:50pm aepart to Shifen
    • 2:40pm arrive at Shifen
    • 3:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 4:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
  • 8:30am Shuttle Bus

    Package Details
    • Highlights: Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall (Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be covered during holidays due to traffic control)

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 8:15am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:30am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 9:30am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:40am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:25am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 11:40am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:50pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:00pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:10pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 2:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 3:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 3:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 24.25

    32.75

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Highlights: Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall (Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be covered during holidays due to traffic control)

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 8:15am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:30am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 9:30am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:40am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:25am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 11:40am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:50pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:00pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:10pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 2:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 3:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 3:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus (Not Include Shifen Waterfall)

    Package Details
    • Highlights: Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street (Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be covered during holidays due to traffic control)

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 10:00am arrive at Yelhiu
    • 11:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm arrive at Golden Waterfall
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:50pm arrive at Jiufen
    • 2:50pm depart to Shifen
    • 3:40pm arrive at Shifen
    • 4:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 5:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 22.25

    32.75

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Highlights: Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street (Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be covered during holidays due to traffic control)

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 10:00am arrive at Yelhiu
    • 11:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm arrive at Golden Waterfall
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:50pm arrive at Jiufen
    • 2:50pm depart to Shifen
    • 3:40pm arrive at Shifen
    • 4:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 5:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus (Include Shifen Waterfall)

    Package Details
    • Highlights: Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall (Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be covered during holidays due to traffic control)

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 24.25

    32.75

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Highlights: Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall (Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be covered during holidays due to traffic control)

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
What To Expect

Avoid the pricey taxi fares or crowded tourist buses and embark on the most flexible and most convenient way to visit Yehliu Geopark and the scenic sights of Taiwan's northeast coast - take the Yehliu Geopark shuttle bus from Ximen! Depart from Ximending and drive to Yehliu before the crowds to take in the incredible scenes of fascinating 'honeycomb' and 'mushroom' rock formations caused by weathering. Stroll along the windy cape and snap pictures in front of the phenomenal Queen's Head rock - visit now as it's predicted the formation won't be around many years more! Next you'll drive past the 'Ying Yang Sea' where natural ions create a swirl of blue and yellow water in the bay, reminiscent of the ancient Chinese symbol. Look up hill to see the 'Remains of the 13 Levels', a former copper-smelting refinery, but now a popular spot for some industrial-chic Instagram snaps, then see the glittering cascade of the Golden Waterfall. Continue up to the top of the hill to Jiufen village, one of the most popular things to do in Taipei. Jiufen, which experienced a gold rush during the Japanese occupation, is a maze of narrow alleys, traditional stores, red lanterns and quaint tea houses nestled into the mountainside. After two hours of freetime, journey to Shifen, a village built beside the rail tracks, where you can paint a colorful lantern with your wishes before sending it gliding into the sky. Hop back on the Taipei shuttle bus to be delivered back to Ximen in time for dinner.

how to get to yehliu
Be astonished by the geographic scenery of Yehliu with an easy shuttle transfer from Taipei
Yehliu queens head
Take the chance to see the Queen's Head rock formation at Yehliu Geopark
Yehliu geopark day trip
Take a stroll through the mushroom and honeycomb rock formations at Yehliu, or walk the coastal path around the peninsula
jiufen shuttle bus
Take in the spectacular vista of the hillside village and ocean views below Jiufen
shifen
Visit Shifen to decorate and set off traditional lanterns along the railway
Activity Information
Confirmation

Confirmation:

  • You will receive a confirmation email and voucher instantly after booking
  • In the event that you do not receive an email from us, please check your Spam folder or notify us via email
Additional Information

Additional Information:

  • Passengers aged 4+ are require to purchase an adult ticket to ensure a seat
  • An infant fee (insurance) of NT$50 is only applicable children aged 0-3 who must be seated on their parents' lap
  • Big luggage bags will not be accommodated in the bus because of lack of space. Please be guided accordingly
  • If you need to bring a baby carriage, please make an inquiry for availability before you book the activity
  • If you wish to experience the sky lantern in Shifen, lantern fees will be TWD150 for single color and TWD200 for multicolor
  • You must arrive at the meet up point on time. If you are late, the bus will not wait for you
How To Use
  • You can present either a printed or a mobile voucher for this activity

Meet Up Information:

  • GaKuDen Bakery: No. 99, Hengyang Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
Meet Up Times:
  • 8:00am Shuttle Bus: 7:45am, daily
  • 8:30am Shuttle Bus (including Shifen Waterfall): 8:15am, daily
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus: 8:45am, daily

Jiufen Shuttle Bus Pick Up & Drop Off Point:

During Weekends & Holiday
  • There will be traffic control during weekends and holidays. Jifen shuttle bus pick up & drop off point will be at Number 9 parking lot. All guests are required to take the Jiufen shuttle to Jiufen Old Street which only takes 10 minutes to arrive. Please prepare a Easycard with at least NT$30 value in it, or bring a total of NT$30 in cash (NT$15 for one way) for paying the shuttle bus ticket
During Weekdays
  • Shuttle bus will stop at Taiyang parking lot during weekdays, which only takes around 5 minutes walk to Jiufen Old Street

How To Get There:

  • Exit for Ximen MRT Station Exit 4 and walk ahead for 10-15m and you will find a minibus with the orange Klook logo at the front

View photo instructions

Cancelation Policy
  • Full refunds will be issued for cancelations made at least 72 hours prior to the activity
  • If either Taipei or New Taipei city hall calls off school and work due to bad weather such as typhoon warning, you will be given the option of booking an alternative date or requesting a full refund
View All
Reviews (1,819) 4.6
  • Nikolee Marie 16 Jul 2018
    The itinerary was good for one day. You get to see Yehliu Geopark, Jiufen, Shifen Waterfalls and Shifen for 8 hours. The activity started on time and ended on time also. Our tour guide, Yuri was very accommodating. She follows the schedule provided in the information. If you're late, you'll be left out. Lower your expectations during the weekend because tourists will be everywhere. Overall, I'm satidfied with the services and the tour.
  • CHANG GEUN 16 Jul 2018
    Although it was too warm, the guide was so nice and kind. It was the best trip in Taipei.
  • MERYLL 16 Jul 2018
    Highly recommended! The bus leaves on time. You need to be at the meet up place by 845am for 9am sched. The bus is super clean and looks like new. The driver is very good and kept us safe the entire trip! Mr. Philip, the guide, is super nice! Speaks english well and gave us tips where to go first. Also, helped us take pictures! Overall, highly highly recommended!
  • MA ALICIA 16 Jul 2018
    glad i booked this tour. smooth flow. on time. organized.
  • Adelaida 15 Jul 2018
    Super easy and fun to do! I recommend everyone to try this tour out! Having a bus and a tour guide was so hassle free and we just enjoyed our trip overall! Shout out to Michael, he’s a great and kind tour guide! :)
  • XY ZA 15 Jul 2018
    We had so much fun. The tour is on time, which I appreciate the most. Our tour guide "Jeff" was witty and versatile. Will definitely book future tours with Klook again. 😊❤
  • Xiuming 15 Jul 2018
    Easy to redeem and get to the tour bus. Enough time was allocated for each location. Suitable for family or solo trip.
  • Eugene 15 Jul 2018
    Great tour to visit various sightseeing spots, and very convenient. Our guide Philip was very friendly as well.
  • Sheryl 15 Jul 2018
    May was a very good guide. The tour was fun. The time allotted for each location was enough to enjoy the beauty of the place.
  • Sonia Patricia 15 Jul 2018
    It was great! We went to many places all on the same day!!! Our tour guide York was awesome!!!
FAQs

Activity Q&A

Q: Can I leave the group after we get to Shifen and we will go back to Taipei by ourselves?

A: Yes, but please make sure that you tell the driver at the beginning of the tour or when you get off the bus at Shifen so that the driver and the passengers on the bus don't wait for you. Please note that you won’t get any compensation if you don’t take the return journey. You will have to organize your own transport back when you decide to return.

Q: Does a 2 year old child need to buy a ticket?

A: Yes, all travelers must buy a ticket, even babies. The price is the same as for adults. The charge is mainly for the operator to buy insurance for every passenger.

Q: Can we bring our luggage onto the bus?

A: Sorry, please don't bring your luggage with you on board. Please kindly understand that space is limited on the bus and cannot be left in the aisle for safety reasons.

Klook Help Center
While you're here, check these out too!

Psst! You can get off this booking using promo code on the Klook App!

No thanks, I don't want a discount