Griffith Observatory

★ 4.2 (156K+ reviews) • 35K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Hotels

Griffith Observatory Tickets & Tours

Hollywood Night Tour in Los Angeles with Griffith Observatory
Tours • From Los Angeles

Hollywood Night Tour in Los Angeles with Griffith Observatory

Book now for today
English guided
Evening departure
4.0 / 5
(9) • 300+ booked
RON 225.85
Griffith Observatory Insider Tour
Tours • Los Angeles

Griffith Observatory Insider Tour

Book now for today
English guided
Afternoon departure
4.8 / 5
(21) • 1K+ booked
RON 258.10
The Best of Los Angeles Half-Day Sightseeing Tour
Tours • Los Angeles

The Best of Los Angeles Half-Day Sightseeing Tour

Book now for today
Private tour
English guided
4.8 / 5
(99) • 2K+ booked
RON 364.15
Sale 20% off
LA City and Beaches Iconic Day Tour with Optional Transfers
Tours • From Anaheim, Santa Monica, Los Angeles

LA City and Beaches Iconic Day Tour with Optional Transfers

Book now for today
English guided
Free cancellation
4.8 / 5
(8) • 200+ booked
From
RON 456.29
Los Angeles Full Day Grand Bus Tour
Tours • Los Angeles

Los Angeles Full Day Grand Bus Tour

Book now for today
English guided
Free cancellation
4.6 / 5
(41) • 1K+ booked
RON 437.85
Private Guided Tour of Griffith Observatory
Tours • Los Angeles

Private Guided Tour of Griffith Observatory

Private tour
Small group
English guided
RON 259.95
Los Angeles Half-Day City & Beach Tour with Hotel Pickup
Tours • From Los Angeles

Los Angeles Half-Day City & Beach Tour with Hotel Pickup

Book now for today
English guided
Free cancellation
4.3 / 5
(16) • 600+ booked
From
RON 410.20
Los Angeles: Griffith Observatory Hike Walking Tour
Tours • Los Angeles

Los Angeles: Griffith Observatory Hike Walking Tour

Book now for today
English guided
Free cancellation
5.0 / 5
(3) • 300+ booked
RON 156.70
Klook Pass Los Angeles
Attraction passes • Los Angeles

Klook Pass Los Angeles

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(77) • 3K+ booked
RON 539.25
Retail: RON 797.35
Klook exclusive
Los Angeles 3-hour private night sightseeing trip
Tours • Los Angeles

Los Angeles 3-hour private night sightseeing trip

Book now for today
Private tour
Private group
RON 414.69
Las Vegas Los Angeles & Hollywood Walk of Fame Full-Day Small Group Tour
Tours • From Las Vegas

Las Vegas Los Angeles & Hollywood Walk of Fame Full-Day Small Group Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
RON 1,382.69
Los Angeles City Private Tour
Tours • Los Angeles

Los Angeles City Private Tour

Book now for today
Hotel pick-up
Private tour
RON 2,442.79

Where to stay in Griffith Observatory

Kins Hotel
Hotels • Los Angeles

Kins Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(251)
From
RON 820.11
The Tangerine - A Burbank Hotel
Hotels • Burbank

The Tangerine - A Burbank Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.8 / 5
(1.1K)
From
RON 701.26
Regency Inn Los Angeles
Hotels • Los Angeles

Regency Inn Los Angeles

Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(1.0K)
From
RON 532.14
Hotel Normandie
Hotels • Los Angeles

Hotel Normandie

Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(1.4K)
From
RON 849.86
Hotel Xilo Glendale
Hotels • Glendale

Hotel Xilo Glendale

Instant confirmation
3.8 / 5
(1.0K)
From
RON 515.69
Samesun Hollywood - Hostel
Hotels • Los Angeles

Samesun Hollywood - Hostel

Instant confirmation
4.2 / 5
(1.0K)
From
RON 468.14
The LEEF Hotel
Hotels • Glendale

The LEEF Hotel

Instant confirmation
From
RON 338.9
Vagabond Inn Glendale
Hotels • Glendale

Vagabond Inn Glendale

Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(1.0K)
From
RON 496.74
The LINE Hotel
Hotels • Los Angeles

The LINE Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.2 / 5
(2.3K)
From
RON 591.7
Beverly Laurel Hotel at West Hollywood
Hotels • Los Angeles

Beverly Laurel Hotel at West Hollywood

Instant confirmation
4.2 / 5
(1.0K)
From
RON 650.04
Magic Castle Hotel
Hotels • Los Angeles

Magic Castle Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.6 / 5
(1.0K)
From
RON 982.01
Boutique HomeStay
Hotels • Los Angeles

Boutique HomeStay

Instant confirmation
2.9 / 5
(159)
From
RON 133.57

Griffith Observatory Reviews

Rahul ******
2026-05-26 00:45:49
Fantastic 5.0
An entertaining, open-air cruise past neon-lit landmarks that peaks with stunning sunset and skyline views from the Griffith Observatory—just remember to bring a jacket.
漢忠 *
2026-05-01 07:21:28
Fantastic 5.0
Griffith Observatory itself is free, but are we truly able to understand this great facility that's open to the public? Or are we just there to take pretty pictures? If you want your children to develop an interest in science from a young age and learn more about astronomy and Earth, then joining this guided tour is worthwhile. The tour also includes a ticket to the planetarium show, which is very much worth it, even though I fell asleep during the thoughtful performance.
Whitney *********
2026-03-29 23:37:25
Fantastic 5.0
it was a very jampacked day! our tour guide Mr Hollywoodz was very knowleadgeable about Hollywood. He also took good care of us the whole day. The only thing I would have wanted was to stay at the stops a little longer, but I understand we didn’t have time because of the traffic, which was out of the tour guide’s control
ผู้ใช้ Klook
2026-06-10 18:38:16
Fantastic 5.0
Excellent for those who want to visit many places but don't have the time or a car to drive. It's much more convenient than going by yourself.
Yagie ********
2026-07-13 00:02:33
Fantastic 5.0
I had such a great time with our tour. Chellsee was our driver/ tour guide. I don't know how she can do multiple tasks at the same time. She was outgoing, fun, and reliable. We had just enough time to see what we needed to see. For a solo traveller, I enjoyed it very much. Thanks so much!
Klook User
2026-07-06 23:29:05
Fantastic 5.0
A great way to see Los Angeles in one day. tour guide, Rosa, was awesome!
Kane ***********
2026-03-18 17:47:31
Fantastic 5.0
if you are looking for value for money, this pass is recommeded. I like the flexibility of choosing from several major LA attractions
클룩 고객
2026-08-19 00:22:41
Fantastic 5.0
I had a comfortable and enjoyable trip in a clean and spacious room. Thank you to the hotel staff for their kindness! I plan to stay here again!
Klook会員
2026-06-03 08:55:51
Great 4.0
I booked this hotel thinking it was within walking distance to Universal Studios Japan without checking the exact location, but it's actually about a 10-minute walk up a hill. There's a shuttle bus that runs every 10-15 minutes, but it fills up quickly with about 30 people, and then they cut off boarding. We were in line in the morning, and the bus became the next one right behind us, so the people behind us just walked instead of waiting. I thought we just barely made it, as waiting another 15 minutes would have delayed our park entry. The hotel itself is beautiful with a very clean and luxurious interior. The room was also a luxurious space, and the complimentary two bottles of water were a nice touch.

Popular places near Griffith Observatory

FAQs about Griffith Observatory

What is so special about Griffith Observatory?

When is the best time to visit Griffith Observatory?

Can you see the Hollywood Sign from Griffith Observatory?

How do you get to Griffith Observatory?

What time does Griffith Observatory close?

Where do you park at Griffith Observatory?

What to know about Griffith Observatory

Griffith Observatory, owned by the Los Angeles Department, is a famous spot in Los Angeles that is a must-visit for anyone who loves space, science, or amazing views. It sits on Mount Hollywood in Griffith Park and has awesome views of the Los Angeles basin and the Hollywood Sign. At the observatory, you can check out cool things like the Samuel Oschin Planetarium, interesting exhibits, and telescopes that you can use for free. The planetarium shows are super exciting, giving you a close-up look at the stars and planets. After you've explored the observatory, you can enjoy lots of activities in Griffith Park, like hiking, horseback riding trails, or watching a show at the Greek Theater nearby. The best part? The observatory is free to enter, so everyone can visit. Whether you're into astronomy or want a great view, this is a fantastic place to visit!
Griffith Observatory, 2800, East Observatory Road, Los Feliz Neighborhood Council District, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States

Things to do at Griffith Observatory, Los Angeles

Explore the Samuel Oschin Planetarium

A visit to Griffith Observatory wouldn't be complete without seeing a show at the Samuel Oschin Planetarium. With its huge dome and amazing technology, the planetarium gives you a cool look at the universe. The shows are made to inspire and teach you about space and the stars. You'll feel like you're zooming through the galaxy while relaxing in your seat.

Walk the Observatory Grounds

Take a walk around the Griffith Observatory grounds. The grassy areas are perfect for a picnic or just relaxing while taking in the scenery. Be sure to snap some photos with the observatory building in the backdrop. Plus, it's free entry, making it a fun, budget-friendly outing!

Join Public Astronomy Nights

Join in on public astronomy nights at the Griffith Observatory to get a close-up view of the stars with powerful telescopes. These events are both educational and exciting because you can see the night sky in a whole new way. Plus, Friendly astronomers are there to help and answer your questions!

Visit the Hall of the Eye Exhibit

The Hall of the Eye exhibit at Griffith Observatory shows how people have watched the sky over time. This interactive exhibit includes ancient tools and modern telescopes. If you have a curious mind, you'll love learning about the history of astronomy.

Hike the Griffith Park Trails

If you're up for an adventure, Griffith Park has lots of hiking trails with spectacular views of the Los Angeles skyline. One popular trail even leads right to the Griffith Observatory. If you want more adventure, you can even try horseback riding trails. It's the perfect way to spend a day exploring and getting some exercise.

Catch a Live Tesla Coil Demonstration

Experience a live demonstration of a Tesla coil in action at the Griffith Observatory's ground-level exhibit. This exciting display showcases the power and electricity created by the Tesla coil, complete with arcs of lightning! It's an electrifying show that's both educational and thrilling.

Find the Astronomers Monument

The Astronomers Monument at Griffith Observatory celebrates six famous astronomers who changed how we see the universe. This impressive sculpture is dedicated to visionaries like Galileo and Copernicus. While admiring the monument, you can read about their amazing discoveries on nearby plaques.

Visit the Ahmanson Hall of the Sky

The Ahmanson Hall of the Sky is a must-visit exhibit at Griffith Observatory that focuses on the sun, moon, and planets. It has cool models and displays that explain how things in the sky affect life on Earth. The hands-on exhibits are perfect for all ages to learn about our solar system.

Check out the Gift Shop

Don't forget to stop by the gift shop at the Griffith Observatory. You'll find a wide range of space-themed souvenirs, books, and educational toys that make perfect gifts for friends and family. It's the ideal place to pick up a souvenir to remember your visit.