Canada Place

★ 4.5 (149K+ reviews) • 5K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Hotels

Canada Place Tickets & Tours

Vancouver City Highlights Full-Day Guided Tour
Tours • From Vancouver

Vancouver City Highlights Full-Day Guided Tour

Book now for today
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (24) • 300+ booked
NT$ 1,986
Vancouver Gastown & Stanley Park Full-Day Tour from Seattle
Tours • From Seattle

Vancouver Gastown & Stanley Park Full-Day Tour from Seattle

English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
50+ booked
NT$ 6,270
Vancouver City Highlights Half-Day Bus Tour
Klook's choice
Tours • Vancouver

Vancouver City Highlights Half-Day Bus Tour

Book now for today
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
From NT$ 1,866
Vancouver City, Lookout Tower & Capilano Suspension Bridge Bus Tour
Klook's choice
Tours • Vancouver

Vancouver City, Lookout Tower & Capilano Suspension Bridge Bus Tour

Book now for today
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
From NT$ 4,382
Granville Island and Stanley Park Day Tour in Vancouver
Tours • From Vancouver

Granville Island and Stanley Park Day Tour in Vancouver

English guided
Free cancellation
50+ booked
NT$ 2,145
Stanley Park & Vancouver City Highlights 4-Hour Bike Tour
Tours • From Vancouver

Stanley Park & Vancouver City Highlights 4-Hour Bike Tour

Book now for today
English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
NT$ 2,668
Capilano Suspension Bridge Park Ticket in Vancouver
Parks & gardens • Vancouver

Capilano Suspension Bridge Park Ticket in Vancouver

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (117) • 6K+ booked
From NT$ 1,884
NT$ 1,889
Vancouver Half Day Whale Watching and Marine Wildlife Cruise
Outdoor & sports activities • Vancouver

Vancouver Half Day Whale Watching and Marine Wildlife Cruise

Book now for today
English guided
Morning departure
3-5 hrs
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (8) • 300+ booked
NT$ 5,787
Vancouver Aquarium Ticket
Zoos & aquariums • Vancouver

Vancouver Aquarium Ticket

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (44) • 2K+ booked
NT$ 1,168
Science World ticket in Vancouver
Museums • Vancouver

Science World ticket in Vancouver

Instant confirmation
★ 4.9 (16) • 800+ booked
NT$ 843
Vancouver Lookout Ticket
Observation decks • Vancouver

Vancouver Lookout Ticket

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
500+ booked
NT$ 522
Granite Falls Boat Tour in Vancouver
Tours • Vancouver

Granite Falls Boat Tour in Vancouver

English guided
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
From NT$ 2,838

Where to stay in Canada Place

EXchange Hotel Vancouver
Hotels • Vancouver

EXchange Hotel Vancouver

Instant confirmation
★ 4.8 (3,205)
From NT$ 9,989
Hotel Willo (formerly YWCA Hotel Vancouver)
Hotels • Vancouver

Hotel Willo (formerly YWCA Hotel Vancouver)

Instant confirmation
★ 4.5 (3,406)
From NT$ 3,915
Moda Hotel
Hotels • Vancouver

Moda Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 4.3 (3,097)
From NT$ 4,810
The Burrard
Hotels • Vancouver

The Burrard

Instant confirmation
★ 4.4 (4,110)
From NT$ 6,121
Carmana Hotel & Suites
Hotels • Vancouver

Carmana Hotel & Suites

Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (975)
From NT$ 6,752
The Sutton Place Hotel Vancouver
Hotels • Vancouver

The Sutton Place Hotel Vancouver

Instant confirmation
★ 4.7 (3,279)
From NT$ 5,681
Hotel Opportune
Hotels • Vancouver

Hotel Opportune

Instant confirmation
★ 4.0 (1,403)
From NT$ 3,915
The Guesthouse Vancouver Downtown
Hotels • Vancouver

The Guesthouse Vancouver Downtown

Instant confirmation
From NT$ 3,097
The Parker Hotel and Rooftop
Hotels • Vancouver

The Parker Hotel and Rooftop

Instant confirmation
★ 4.4 (2,351)
From NT$ 7,376
Century Plaza Hotel
Hotels • Vancouver

Century Plaza Hotel

Instant confirmation
★ 4.4 (2,476)
From NT$ 5,680
Sandman Suites Vancouver on Davie
Hotels • Vancouver

Sandman Suites Vancouver on Davie

Instant confirmation
★ 4.3 (1,568)
From NT$ 3,412
Holiday Inn & Suites Vancouver Downtown by IHG
Hotels • Vancouver

Holiday Inn & Suites Vancouver Downtown by IHG

Instant confirmation
★ 4.3 (1,005)
From NT$ 6,105

More to explore

Vancouver|Vancouver Harbour Water Aerodrome Private Airport Transfer
Private airport transfers • Vancouver

Vancouver|Vancouver Harbour Water Aerodrome Private Airport Transfer

Bestseller
Instant confirmation
NT$ 1,939

Canada Place Reviews

Klook User
2026-06-13 08:17:18
Fantastic 5.0
The tour guide Ken was very nice and professional. He gave us a lot of interesting facts on the different locations we visited during our day trip. Highly recommended.
張 **
2026-05-03 14:55:20
Fantastic 5.0
Driving from Seattle to Vancouver takes about 2 hours, so joining a day tour is really simple and convenient! You can unlock all the highlights in just one day, including Granville Island, Gastown Steam Clock, Canada Place, and Stanley Park. These pretty much cover all the must-see, classic attractions!
Rahul ******
2026-08-14 09:31:50
Fantastic 5.0
A city tour of Vancouver offers an exceptional introduction to the Pacific Northwest's blend of urban energy and coastal wilderness. Tours typically provide a seamless balance of scenic nature and cultural history, guiding visitors through the towering rainforests and totem poles of Stanley Park, the cobblestone streets and famous steam clock of historic Gastown, and the bustling artisan food stalls at Granville Island.
Guo ******
2026-08-05 20:30:14
Fantastic 5.0
Deeply cherish wonderful memories! The FlyOver experience was absolutely amazing, and I can't wait to do it again. We had so much fun! The FlyOver experience was absolutely amazing, and I can't wait to do it again. We had a blast and made some great memories.
Klook User
2026-08-18 02:24:46
Fantastic 5.0
Very nice boat ride with spectacular views. The guide (I forgot her name), the blond girl spoke very well about all the places we visited. I recommend using the full wear, even if it could smells a little.
Peck ***************
2026-06-17 03:12:08
Fantastic 5.0
So totally worth it! The crew were very knowledgeable and professional. They really took efforts to explain about the whales we were trying to sight and when we do sight the whales, they took efforts to get us the best viewing angles. We got to see Orcas, humpbacks, sea lions and seals.
Klook User
2026-04-03 03:17:02
Fantastic 5.0
Definitely worth a visit. We stayed on the waterfront, and according to Google Maps, it took about 30 minutes to get to the aquarium by bus, so transportation was convenient. We bought tickets on Klook; all we had to do was save a screenshot, and a staff member at the aquarium entrance scanned it, allowing us to go straight in without waiting in line at the ticket counter. Seeing the sea lions, seals, and otters was absolutely worth it. Vancouver often has rain, so I recommend the aquarium as a great place to visit on a rainy day. The park also features a rainforest exhibit with reptiles and a small monkey feeding show, which was quite enjoyable.
NG ******
2026-07-14 07:52:09
Fantastic 5.0
easy to buy tickets from klook and could have a QR code after purchase! could buy and go, no need to line up for tickets, great to save on time :) great for kids to spend a whole day there !
Edward ****
2026-07-14 03:38:37
Fantastic 5.0
a lovely garden in the middle of the city. perfect for a summer day out when it is not too sunny. free parking.

Popular places near Canada Place

7K+ visitors
10K+ visitors
1K+ visitors
5K+ visitors
14K+ visitors
12K+ visitors
6K+ visitors

FAQs about Canada Place

What are the operating hours of Canada Place in Vancouver?

How can I get to Canada Place using public transportation?

Are there any dining options near Canada Place?

When is the best time to visit Canada Place?

Is there parking available at Canada Place?

What to know about Canada Place

Welcome to Canada Place, a stunning architectural marvel and vibrant hub located in the heart of Vancouver's waterfront. This iconic landmark, with its striking sail-like design, stands as a gateway to the Pacific and a symbol of Vancouver's vibrant spirit. Situated on the Burrard Inlet, Canada Place offers an unforgettable experience for visitors seeking a unique blend of culture, history, and modern attractions. Whether you're captivated by breathtaking views or eager to explore exciting activities, Canada Place is a must-visit destination that promises to captivate travelers from around the world.
Canada Pl, Vancouver, BC V6C, Canada

Remarkable Landmarks and Must-Visit Sights

FlyOver Canada

Get ready for an exhilarating adventure with FlyOver Canada, where you can experience the thrill of flying across the country without ever leaving the ground. This immersive flight simulation ride takes you on a breathtaking journey from coast to coast, showcasing Canada's diverse landscapes and iconic landmarks. It's a must-do for anyone looking to see the beauty of Canada from a whole new perspective!

Cruise Terminal

Step into the world of maritime wonder at the Canada Place Cruise Terminal, a bustling hub that serves as the gateway to the Pacific. Whether you're a maritime enthusiast or simply love the sight of majestic cruise ships, this terminal is a spectacle not to be missed. It's the perfect starting point for unforgettable journeys to Alaska, offering travelers a seamless and scenic departure.

The Sails of Canada Place

Discover the iconic white sails of Canada Place, a defining feature of Vancouver's skyline. These architectural marvels not only symbolize the city but also provide a stunning backdrop for photos and a breathtaking view of the harbor. Whether you're a photography enthusiast or just love a good view, the sails are a sight to behold!

Cultural Significance

Canada Place is a vibrant symbol of Canadian pride and heritage, serving as a cultural hub where national celebrations and diverse events unfold. From Canada Day festivities to cultural exhibitions, this landmark is a testament to the rich and varied culture of Canada, offering visitors a chance to immerse themselves in the nation's dynamic spirit.

Historical Landmarks

Dive into the fascinating history of Canada Place, a site that played a pivotal role during the Expo 86 World's Fair. The building's iconic sails have become a defining feature of Vancouver's skyline, representing the city's innovative spirit and historical journey. This landmark is a must-visit for those eager to explore Vancouver's past and its evolution over the years.

Cultural and Historical Significance

Canada Place is rich in history, from its beginnings on the Canadian Pacific Railway's Pier B–C to its significant role in Expo 86. In 2024, it was co-named Komagata Maru Place to honor the 1914 incident involving the Komagata Maru steamship, highlighting its deep cultural ties and historical importance. This site offers a profound glimpse into the events that have shaped the region's identity.

Architectural Marvel

Designed by the acclaimed Zeidler Roberts Partnership, Canada Place is an architectural marvel with its iconic fabric roofs that resemble sails. This standout feature on the Vancouver waterfront not only enhances the city's skyline but also invites visitors to appreciate the innovative design and engineering that went into creating this remarkable structure.

Historical Importance

Originally constructed for Expo 86, Canada Place has been a cornerstone in Vancouver's history. It has transformed into a versatile facility that includes a convention center, a hotel, and a cruise ship terminal, playing a crucial role in the city's development. This evolution makes it an essential destination for those interested in understanding Vancouver's growth and its significance in the global arena.