Phi Phi Islands

★ 4.6 (33K+ reviews) • 63K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Hotels

Phi Phi Islands Tickets & Tours

Phi Phi Island, Maya Island and Bamboo Island Speedboat Day Tour
Fall deal
Klook's choice
Tours • From Phuket

Phi Phi Island, Maya Island and Bamboo Island Speedboat Day Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Hotel pick-up
Small group
4.7 / 5
(13.2K) • 700K+ booked
€ 27.79
Save € 22.71
Phuket: Phi Phi, Maya Bay and Khai Island Speedboat Tour with Lunch
Klook's choice
Tours • From Phuket

Phuket: Phi Phi, Maya Bay and Khai Island Speedboat Tour with Lunch

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(4.7K) • 100K+ booked
€ 28.95
Save € 12.40
Phi Phi Islands & Maya Bay Half-Day Longtail Boat Experience
Tours • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Islands & Maya Bay Half-Day Longtail Boat Experience

Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
3.7 / 5
(3)
€ 21.19
Krabi:Phi Phi Island,Maya Island and Bamboo Beach Snorkling Day Tour
Klook's choice
Tours • From Krabi Province

Krabi:Phi Phi Island,Maya Island and Bamboo Beach Snorkling Day Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Hotel pick-up
Private tour
4.7 / 5
(3.1K) • 80K+ booked
€ 35.79
Save € 3.96
Maya Bay & Pileh Lagoon Half-Day Small Group Tour
Klook's choice
Tours • Phi Phi Islands

Maya Bay & Pileh Lagoon Half-Day Small Group Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
3.0 / 5
(7) • 100+ booked
€ 15.89
Phuket: Phi Phi & Maithon islands Luxury Yacht Day Tour
Klook's choice
Tours • Phi Phi Islands

Phuket: Phi Phi & Maithon islands Luxury Yacht Day Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.3 / 5
(73) • 2K+ booked
€ 119.25
Save € 13.24
Full-day cruise to Phi Phi Islands, Krabi, with snorkeling
Fall deal
Klook's choice
Tours • From Krabi Province

Full-day cruise to Phi Phi Islands, Krabi, with snorkeling

Book now for tomorrow
Hotel pick-up
Private tour
4.6 / 5
(408) • 10K+ booked
From
€ 32.89
Save € 8.20
Phuket Maya Bay & Phi Phi Islands Full-Day Tour with Catamaran
Klook's choice
Tours • Phang Nga Province

Phuket Maya Bay & Phi Phi Islands Full-Day Tour with Catamaran

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.8 / 5
(72) • 1K+ booked
€ 54.55
Save € 13.60
Phuket: Phi Phi, Maya & Khai Islands Tour by Premium Speed Catamaran
Fall deal
Klook's choice
Tours • From Phuket

Phuket: Phi Phi, Maya & Khai Islands Tour by Premium Speed Catamaran

Book now for tomorrow
Hotel pick-up
Free cancellation
4.6 / 5
(1.3K) • 40K+ booked
€ 28.25
Save € 23.10
Phi Phi Islands & Maya Bay Full-Day Small Group Longtail Boat Tour
Klook's choice
Tours • Krabi Province

Phi Phi Islands & Maya Bay Full-Day Small Group Longtail Boat Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
€ 33.15
Phi Phi: Maya Bay, Bamboo, Lagoon Full-Day Tour w/ Sunset & Plankton
Klook's choice
Tours • From Krabi Province

Phi Phi: Maya Bay, Bamboo, Lagoon Full-Day Tour w/ Sunset & Plankton

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.6 / 5
(45) • 900+ booked
€ 41.99
Phuket Phi Phi & Khai Nai Islands Full-Day Snorkeling Tour
Fall deal
Klook's choice
Tours • Phi Phi Islands

Phuket Phi Phi & Khai Nai Islands Full-Day Snorkeling Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
5.0 / 5
(88) • 600+ booked
€ 68.15
Save € 17.04

Where to stay in Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Natural Resort
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Natural Resort

Instant confirmation
4.0 / 5
(249)
From
€ 68.45
Phi Phi Island Cabana Hotel
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Island Cabana Hotel

Instant confirmation
3.5 / 5
(717)
From
€ 51.88
€ 52.4
Phi Phi The Beach Resort
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi The Beach Resort

Instant confirmation
4.2 / 5
(1.0K)
From
€ 59.81
Phi Phi Andaman Legacy Resort
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Andaman Legacy Resort

Instant confirmation
3.8 / 5
(169)
From
€ 57.06
Paradise Resort PHI PHI
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Paradise Resort PHI PHI

Instant confirmation
4.2 / 5
(338)
From
€ 44.03
Phi Phi Holiday Resort
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Holiday Resort

Instant confirmation
4.3 / 5
(850)
From
€ 90.5
Phi Phi Relax Beach Resort
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Relax Beach Resort

Instant confirmation
4.1 / 5
(612)
From
€ 40.35
Phi Phi CoCo Beach Resort
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi CoCo Beach Resort

Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(740)
From
€ 116.92
Phi Phi Ingphu Viewpoint Hotel
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Ingphu Viewpoint Hotel

Instant confirmation
3.8 / 5
(32)
From
€ 15.66
Phi Phi Anita Resort
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Anita Resort

Instant confirmation
3.7 / 5
(296)
From
€ 39.19
SAii Phi Phi Island Village
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

SAii Phi Phi Island Village

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(1.0K)
From
€ 111.87
Phi Phi Hotel
Hotels • Phi Phi Islands

Phi Phi Hotel

Instant confirmation
4.2 / 5
(430)
From
€ 38.63

Transport to & from Phi Phi Islands

Phuket - Koh Phi Phi - Krabi - Railay Beach Ferry Ticket
Phuket (From Phuket)

Phuket - Koh Phi Phi - Krabi - Railay Beach Ferry Ticket

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(1.6K) • 70K+ booked
€ 12.49
Retail: € 18.55
Phuket-Phi Phi-Krabi-Ao Nang-Koh Lanta-Railay-Koh Jum Ferry/Speedboat Ticket by Andaman Wave Master
Phi Phi Islands

Phuket-Phi Phi-Krabi-Ao Nang-Koh Lanta-Railay-Koh Jum Ferry/Speedboat Ticket by Andaman Wave Master

Instant confirmation
4.5 / 5
(861) • 100K+ booked
€ 9.95
10% off select options
Krabi Province car rentals | Rent a car for Phi Phi Islands, Monkey Beach, Bamboo Island
Fall deal
Car rentals • Krabi Province

Krabi Province car rentals | Rent a car for Phi Phi Islands, Monkey Beach, Bamboo Island

Instant confirmation
Free cancellation
budget
5K+ booked
From
€ 24
/day
10% off
Ferry & Bus Ticket to Koh Tao by Lomprayah
(From Bangkok, Hua Hin, Chumphon Province, Phuket)

Ferry & Bus Ticket to Koh Tao by Lomprayah

Book now for tomorrow
Free cancellation
4.6 / 5
(550) • 10K+ booked
€ 20.29
Koh Pha Ngan Ferry & Bus Ticket by Lomprayah
(From Bangkok)

Koh Pha Ngan Ferry & Bus Ticket by Lomprayah

24-hour confirmation
4.4 / 5
(62) • 2K+ booked
€ 14.05
Retail: € 14.59

Phi Phi Islands Reviews

Klook User
2026-09-04 14:46:32
Fantastic 5.0
Exceptional Island Day Trip – Unforgettable Experience with Boat #12! ​Highlights of the Tour ​Outstanding Crew & Guide: Huge shoutout to Pola—easily the best tour guide out there—and the incredible crew on Boat #12. Having done this full-day trip once before, this crew made my second time truly exceptional. ​Extremely Toddler-Friendly: The crew went above and beyond to take extra care of my 2-year-old son, making travel effortless for us and even helping him swim safely in the sea. ​Seamless Logistics: On-time hotel pickup and drop-off made the whole day completely stress-free. ​Delicious Food & Refreshments: Generous, quality options throughout the day, including a great breakfast, fantastic lunch, fresh fruits, and endless drinks. ​Pro Tip for First-Timers ​Book the Catamaran: If it's your first time taking this trip, definitely book the catamaran option—the extra stability makes for a much smoother and more comfortable ride on the water.
Hannah *******
2026-10-18 11:23:53
Fantastic 5.0
Thank you JJ team for the beautiful tour experience for me and my family. The tour was smooth and on schedule just like klook advertised .The team gave options to go on the long tail boat for an extra price, which my family took. They were very helpful and offered great hospitality. Would definitely recommend for tourists like me! Thank you JJ team!
Klook User
2026-06-30 01:30:08
Fantastic 5.0
We booked the early morning tour and IT WAS THE BEST. We had the area to ourselves. Thank you for the experience, it was WORTH IT! scenic views on board: 360 degrees of unobstructed view. safety: lifevest on board guide: OUR TOURGUIDE, THE BEST. He is always smiling, helping us get off and on the boat, assisted us all the way through. He gave us a whole package of drinks all to ourselves 😂.
Rizky **********
2026-09-23 15:29:17
Fantastic 5.0
i had wonderful tour with this one. i got upgraded (from this one to become phi phi & 4 islands sunset tour) by the provider at d-1, really appreciate the complimentary! everything is perfect and they are on time and follow the itinerary as per list provided (subject to weather of course). the tour guide and staffs above deck was very friendly and helpful. the speedboat was cool! the lunch was amazing, they even support a vegetarian meal. after lunch we had multiple snacks on board including fruits. i am even allowed to experience clear kayak boat in the middle of ko kai (chicken island) snorkling session without additional cost. unfortunately the maya bay was closed by government for ecological reason until oct 1st 2026, but luckily we are allowed to see it from boat and take some documentation. overall this is an amazing and safe tour package!
Rushabh *****
2026-08-09 00:22:56
Fantastic 5.0
It was very well organised activity. Our guides Peter n Michael were very good n helpful. Special shout out to Captain for getting us back safely through the high seas. Will definitely recommend others and also will like to come again
Klook User
2026-10-08 11:43:30
Fantastic 5.0
Sawanu travel was the local operator and it was amazing. Everybody was really really mindful and thoughtful and the quality of the entire trip was really commendable. will recommend this to everyone!! they have something for everyone - couples, solo, family
Edrolen *******
2026-08-24 10:00:40
Fantastic 5.0
our group really enjoyed the boat tour! we got direct pick up from our resort (Panan Krabi Resort). itinerary: we didn’t stop at the maya bay since it was closed but our guide extended our lunch period so we were able to walk around the beach that we had lunch at and spent more time in bamboo island for more swimming and lounging. it was a great experience especially for someone who’s not a good swimmer (wear your lifejacket). scenic views on board: one point to add is if you’re in the jumbo size boat, it’s hard get a view during stopovers or entire ride if you’re sitting in the back. if you mainly there for the activities like swimming and snorkelling you don’t need to sit at the front (also can be too “bumpy bumpy” as per our guide 😂).
Klook客路用户
2026-10-02 05:24:17
Fantastic 5.0
Really nice tour we ever had! The places and time arrange was so comfortable, and the tour guide and staff were very friendly and enthusiastic, besides I should mention is the pineapples on the boat were delicious.An unforgettable travel memory!!!
클룩 고객
2026-09-07 10:32:09
Fantastic 5.0
I came to Phuket specifically for a hopping tour, so I put a lot of thought into choosing one. I compared speedboats and catamarans, and ultimately decided that a yacht tour, which included everything, was better than a mediocre catamaran. So, I bit the bullet and booked it. The conclusion is, I'm extremely satisfied! This tour included: 👉breakfast (a simple meal at the terminal), 👉lunch (Halal food, decent taste), 👉fruit dessert after the first snorkeling session, 👉sushi and fruit dessert after the second snorkeling session, 👉National Park entrance fees, 👉snorkeling mask set and towel, 👉longtail boat tour, and 👉unlimited photos sent to us afterward. Fiona (the English-speaking guide) was incredibly kind. Monkey (the Chinese-speaking guide) also took really great photos. There was another guide who walked around with a camera, taking pictures constantly. Honestly, it was worth every penny. If you can communicate a little in English, I highly recommend this tour over a mediocre catamaran (other tours tend to have hidden extra charges). My boyfriend, who has done tours before, also said this one was much better!👍👍

Popular places near Phi Phi Islands

254K+ visitors
153K+ visitors
159K+ visitors
167K+ visitors
180K+ visitors
110K+ visitors
127K+ visitors
51K+ visitors
1M+ visitors
175K+ visitors
255K+ visitors
1M+ visitors
149K+ visitors
97K+ visitors
91K+ visitors
1M+ visitors

FAQs about Phi Phi Islands

What is so special about Phi Phi Island?

When are the best months to visit Koh Phi Phi Island?

How do you get to Phi Phi Island?

What are some accommodation options on Koh Phi Phi?

Is Koh Phi Phi a party place?

Is Phi Phi Island expensive?

How long should you stay at Koh Phi Phi?

Is Maya Bay open now?

Are cars allowed on Phi Phi Island?

What to know about Phi Phi Islands

Situated in the Andaman Sea in Thailand, Phi Phi Island is known for its crystal clear waters, dramatic limestone cliffs and white sandy beaches. The island has a unique blend of vibrant nightlife with a thrilling party atmosphere, restaurants and bars and is the ultimate tropical paradise for travelers seeking adventure and relaxation. The waters around the islands are teeming with rich marine life, making it one of the top diving and snorkeling spots in Thailand. There are colorful coral reefs, tropical fish and even underwater caves for you to explore. Phi Phi Island has a rich history, including being heavily impacted by the 2004 tsunami. Also called Koh Phi Phi, it it conveniently located approximately 45 minutes by boat from Phuket, Thailand. It is made up of six islands, namely, Phi Phi Don, Phi Phi Leh, Bamboo Island, Mosquito Island, Bida Nok and Bida Nai.
Phi Phi Islands, Mueang Krabi District, Krabi, Thailand

Things To Do Around Phi Phi Islands

Explore Loh Dalum Bay and Tonsai Bay

Located on Phi Phi Don, Tonsai Beach and Loh Dalum Beach are on opposite sites of the island. Known for its stunning scenery, Loh Dalum Bay has shallow clear blue waters that make it ideal for swimming, wading and kayaking. On the other hand, Tonsai Beach has a bustling atmosphere with numerous shops, restaurants, dive schools and vibrant nightlife featuring beach clubs and fireshows that are worth exploring.

See Wildlife at Monkey Beach

Home to long-tailed macaques, Monkey beach is named after the wild monkeys that are often seen frolicking on the sand. While they're usually harmless, it is advised to avoid feeding them and keep a respectful distance to avoid provoking them. If you're exploring Koh Phi Phi by boat, you might even be able to combine your visit with Bamboo Island.

Visit Maya Bay

Temporarily closed to tourists in 2018 by Thai government to allow the natural environment to recover from over-tourism, Maya Bay reopened in 2022. Part of the Hat Noppharat Thara-Mu Ko Phi Phi National Park, it is located on Koh Phi Phi Leh and is accessible by speedboats or longtail boats.

The island's infrastructure is designed to be minimal, as there are no hotels or permanent buildings. With crystal clear waters, palm trees and vibrant marine life, Maya Bay is a great spot to explore the natural beauty of the Andaman sea.

Snorkel with Coral Reefs

Phi Phi Islands has some of the best snorkeling spots, thanks to clear waters providing excellent visibility. At Monkey beach, Pileh Lagoon and Loh Dalum Bay, you will see plenty of healthy corals and colorful fish like clownfish and angelfish as well as sea anemones, starfish, sea cucumbers, and even octopuses in the shallow waters.

Located off the shore of Shark Point and accessible by boat trips, there is a shipwreck of an old Thai navy ship that was deliberately sunk in 1997 to create an artificial reef. Named the Kled Gaeow Wreck, it sits at around 30 to 40 meters deep and is recommended for advanced divers only.

Sample local Thai cuisine

Koh Phi Phi offers a variety of authentic Thai dishes that are popular with visitors such as freshly caught fish, prawns, squid and other shellfish. There are plenty of beachside restaurants where you can sit back and enjoy grilled fish, Tom Yum Goong (spicy shrimp soup) and Pad Ped Pla (stir-fried fish). You can also try Thai street food such as Satay skewers, curry dishes and refreshing Thai desserts.