Sabz Burj

★ 4.1 (34K+ reviews) • 1K+ booked
Overview
Things to do
Hotels

Sabz Burj Tickets & Tours

Private Old and New Delhi Full or Half-Day Guided Tour by Car
Klook's choice
Tours • From New Delhi, East Delhi

Private Old and New Delhi Full or Half-Day Guided Tour by Car

Book now for tomorrow
Hotel pick-up
Private tour
4.9 / 5
(528) • 1K+ booked
US$ 1.89
Save US$ 1.00
Private Old and New Delhi Guided Full or Half Day City Tour
Fall deal
Tours • New Delhi

Private Old and New Delhi Guided Full or Half Day City Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
4.9 / 5
(368) • 1K+ booked
US$ 2.15
Save US$ 1.14
3-Day Delhi, Agra and Jaipur Private Tour - India Golden Triangle
Fall deal
Klook's choice
Tours • New Delhi

3-Day Delhi, Agra and Jaipur Private Tour - India Golden Triangle

Book now for tomorrow
Hotel pick-up
Private tour
4.7 / 5
(227) • 1K+ booked
US$ 69.29
Save US$ 29.66
From Delhi: Private Delhi, Agra, Jaipur Golden Triangle Tour
Klook's choice
Tours • From New Delhi

From Delhi: Private Delhi, Agra, Jaipur Golden Triangle Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
5.0 / 5
(68) • 200+ booked
US$ 50.25
Save US$ 27.04
Red Fort Ticket with Optional Guide
Attraction passes • Central Delhi

Red Fort Ticket with Optional Guide

Book now for tomorrow
Instant confirmation
50+ booked
US$ 12.55
Red Fort Exhibition, Light and Sound Show Tour
Tours • From New Delhi

Red Fort Exhibition, Light and Sound Show Tour

Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Evening departure
5.0 / 5
(5)
US$ 30.29
Delhi City Tour with Chinese/Japanese/Korean/English Speaking Guide
Tours • From New Delhi

Delhi City Tour with Chinese/Japanese/Korean/English Speaking Guide

Private tour
English guided
Private group
5.0 / 5
(2) • 50+ booked
US$ 83.60
From Delhi: Taj Mahal Sunrise Tour with Elephant SOS Center
Tours • From New Delhi

From Delhi: Taj Mahal Sunrise Tour with Elephant SOS Center

Book now for tomorrow
Hotel pick-up
Private tour
4.9 / 5
(48) • 100+ booked
US$ 20.95
Save US$ 3.70
New Delhi: Half Day Shopping Tour with Transfers
Klook's choice
Tours • New Delhi

New Delhi: Half Day Shopping Tour with Transfers

Book now for tomorrow
English guided
Free cancellation
4.4 / 5
(11)
US$ 51.15
The Great Indian Food Tour: Old Delhi Street Food & Heritage Walk
Tours • From New Delhi

The Great Indian Food Tour: Old Delhi Street Food & Heritage Walk

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
5.0 / 5
(2)
US$ 54.55
From Delhi: Private 3 Days Luxury Golden Triangle Tour
Klook's choice
Tours • New Delhi

From Delhi: Private 3 Days Luxury Golden Triangle Tour

Book now for tomorrow
Private tour
English guided
4.1 / 5
(31) • 400+ booked
US$ 246.69
Save US$ 82.20
Delhi Night Tour: India Gate, Birla Mandir, CP & Bangla Sahib
Tours • New Delhi

Delhi Night Tour: India Gate, Birla Mandir, CP & Bangla Sahib

Book now for tomorrow
Evening departure
Free cancellation
US$ 36.89
Save US$ 15.81

Where to stay in Sabz Burj

Hotel The Royal Plaza
Hotels • New Delhi

Hotel The Royal Plaza

Instant confirmation
3.3 / 5
(1.0K)
From
US$ 82.46
The LaLiT New Delhi
Hotels • New Delhi

The LaLiT New Delhi

Instant confirmation
4.1 / 5
(1.0K)
From
US$ 96.83
The Leela Palace New Delhi
Hotels • New Delhi

The Leela Palace New Delhi

Instant confirmation
4.8 / 5
(1.0K)
From
US$ 307.38
US$ 324
ITC Maurya, a Luxury Collection Hotel, New Delhi
Hotels • New Delhi

ITC Maurya, a Luxury Collection Hotel, New Delhi

Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(744)
From
US$ 230.54
Eros Hotel New Delhi by IHG
Hotels • South East Delhi

Eros Hotel New Delhi by IHG

Instant confirmation
4.0 / 5
(838)
From
US$ 101.46
US$ 110.18
Bloomrooms @ Janpath
Hotels • New Delhi

Bloomrooms @ Janpath

Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(220)
From
US$ 60.24
The Orion - Greater Kailash
Hotels • South East Delhi

The Orion - Greater Kailash

Instant confirmation
3.6 / 5
(81)
From
US$ 47.83
Hyatt Regency Delhi
Hotels • New Delhi

Hyatt Regency Delhi

Instant confirmation
4.2 / 5
(1.0K)
From
US$ 125.25
The Metropolitan Hotel and Spa New Delhi
Hotels • New Delhi

The Metropolitan Hotel and Spa New Delhi

Instant confirmation
4.1 / 5
(1.0K)
From
US$ 138.37
Bloomrooms @ New Delhi Railway Station
Hotels • Central Delhi

Bloomrooms @ New Delhi Railway Station

Instant confirmation
4.3 / 5
(801)
From
US$ 28.41
The Hans Hotel New Delhi
Hotels • New Delhi

The Hans Hotel New Delhi

Instant confirmation
3.6 / 5
(355)
From
US$ 81.4
Bloom Boutique Gk-1
Hotels • South East Delhi

Bloom Boutique Gk-1

Instant confirmation
4.4 / 5
(35)
From
US$ 51.44

More to explore

Amritsar City Private Car Charter
Car charters • Vivek Vihar Tehsil

Amritsar City Private Car Charter

Book now for today
Customized itinerary
Free cancellation
3.2 / 5
(16) • 200+ booked
US$ 17.45
Retail: US$ 20.05
India e-Visa Service
Travel services • New Delhi

India e-Visa Service

Instant confirmation
US$ 57.00

Sabz Burj Reviews

Klook会員
2026-09-18 12:29:54
Fantastic 5.0
Rajesh and Nikhilesh helped me a lot by taking care of me throughout the tour. I had a stomachache and didn't feel very well at the beginning of the tour, but Rajesh stopped at a drugstore to buy me medicine and water. He provided comfortable, calm driving throughout. Nikhilesh helped me avoid potential hassles and stress by managing relevant and comfortable access to facilities and sites. I greatly appreciate their service and support. I strongly recommend them to other clients.
Visagan ******
2026-04-21 03:47:43
Fantastic 5.0
The tour was well-organised and covered most of the famous tourist spots in Delhi, Agra and Jaipur area. Visiting Taj Mahal is one of the highlight of the tour. Agra tour guide Mr.Abdul is very informative and provided clear explanation and took great pictures for us. i would recommend anyone to take up this tour blindly, a great experience.
클룩 고객
2026-09-26 08:55:48
Fantastic 5.0
Guide Rohan gave truly excellent explanations. In a short amount of time, we comfortably and thoroughly saw major tourist spots like Qutb Minar, Humayun's Tomb, and Chandni Chowk. He even took us to the overnight train to Jaisalmer and helped with currency exchange. What would we have done without Rohan? Truly, I highly, highly recommend him.
kim ********
2026-09-30 18:49:03
Fantastic 5.0
Our group consisted of friends living in Delhi. We wore brightly colored skirts bought in India and booked a guided tour with a driver to enjoy Delhi's historical sites, making for a wonderfully fun day. Our guide, Davesh, spoke fluent Korean, which allowed us to comfortably focus on his explanations. Our driver, Ashok, drove safely and calmly and had great manners. The itinerary was well-organized, and we were able to see and experience a lot.
Klook User
2026-07-29 05:14:51
Fantastic 5.0
Abdul is a great guide, he explained everything with detail and helped us with pictures, was very patience. we liked the tour very much. As well the transfer to Agra was comfortable, in a big car. I recommend this tour very much!
Klook User
2026-09-25 11:23:07
Fantastic 5.0
i have best experience, the tour guide Rahul bhai so nice and helpful. and the driver Ashok bhai also really good driver. excelent..
Klook User
2026-07-09 07:47:46
Fantastic 5.0
We had an amazing Golden Triangle tour. Shamin, our Delhi guide, was knowledgeable, friendly, and patient. He shared the history and culture of Delhi in an interesting way and made our visit enjoyable. Zeeshan, our Agra guide, was professional and very knowledgeable about the Taj Mahal and Agra Fort. His explanations and stories helped us appreciate these incredible monuments even more. he took really beautiful pictures like a professional. Monis Ali, our Jaipur guide, was truly exceptional and the highlight of our tour. With a PhD in Tourism, his passion for sharing knowledge was clear from the beginning. He brought Jaipur’s history, architecture, and culture to life with fascinating details and inspiring stories and helped us with our photos. and thanks to our driver Sanju, who was always punctual, reliable, and happy to share his knowledge about India. Highly recommended!
Daniel **************
2026-07-23 07:40:43
Fantastic 5.0
Great trip to conveniently see highlights of Delhi, Agra, and Jaipur. Clear communication, appreciated the flexibility and coordination. Pravesh drove well to get to each location. Each area's guide all informative and helpful, thanks to Prakash, Shohil, and Muhammed. I recommend this activity.
鄧 **
2026-10-04 16:57:50
Fantastic 5.0
There were 12 of us in our group, which is quite a large party, so the tour company sent three vehicles to pick us up at the hotel. The cars were clean, they arrived on time, and the drivers were very friendly. After arriving at the attraction, we met up with the guide. He took great care of us, making sure everyone kept up since we had a large group. We all thought the entire show was fantastic! The Red Fort at night was not too hot, making the visit very comfortable! I felt that the company's communication beforehand was spot-on. They replied quickly via email and WhatsApp! It gave us peace of mind and they are very reliable! Recommended 👍

Popular places near Sabz Burj

5K+ visitors
4K+ visitors
5K+ visitors

FAQs about Sabz Burj

What is the best time to visit Sabz Burj in South East Delhi?

How can I reach Sabz Burj in South East Delhi using public transportation?

Do you have any travel advice for visiting Sabz Burj in South East Delhi?

What to know about Sabz Burj

Discover the enchanting allure of Sabz Burj, a hidden gem nestled in the vibrant heart of South East Delhi. This architectural marvel captivates visitors with its timeless beauty and rich history, offering a glimpse into the grandeur of the Timurid era. With its striking blue dome, Sabz Burj stands as a testament to the rich tapestry of history and culture that defines this region. Whether you're a history enthusiast or an architecture aficionado, Sabz Burj promises an unforgettable experience. Step back in time and explore the stories etched into its walls, offering a captivating glimpse into the past amidst the modern urban landscape. Whether you're seeking a unique experience or simply wish to immerse yourself in the historical significance of the region, Sabz Burj is a must-visit destination for travelers.
Lodhi Rd, Nizamuddin, Nizamuddin West, New Delhi, Delhi 110013, India

Remarkable Landmarks and Must-Visit Sights

Sabz Burj

Step into a world where history and art converge at the Sabz Burj, a stunning example of Timurid architecture in the heart of Delhi. Marvel at the onion-shaped dome, adorned with intricate tile work and recently restored to reveal a breathtaking ceiling painted in pure gold and lapis. This 16th-century mausoleum, with its original green tiles that inspired its name, offers a serene escape and a glimpse into the architectural brilliance of a bygone era.

Cultural and Historical Significance

Sabz Burj is a captivating testament to Timurid architecture, showcasing the cultural and historical influences of Central Asia. This octagonal marvel, adorned with intricate decorative elements, offers a glimpse into the artistic practices of the 16th century. Believed to have been constructed during the early Mughal period, its unique architectural style and the enigma surrounding its original purpose add to its charm. As a symbol of Delhi's rich cultural heritage, Sabz Burj provides insights into the artistic and architectural advancements of its time, reflecting the architectural brilliance of the Mughal era and the diverse influences that have shaped the city's cultural landscape.

Local Cuisine

While exploring Sabz Burj, treat your taste buds to the vibrant street food scene of Delhi. This area is renowned for its must-try dishes like chaat, kebabs, and biryani. For those seeking a more traditional dining experience, nearby eateries offer authentic Mughlai cuisine, rich in flavors and spices, providing a delightful culinary journey.