Yehliu Geopark, Jiufen and Shifen Shuttle Bus from Ximen

Wishlist
  • Free Cancelation - 72 Hrs Notice
  • Show Mobile or Printed Voucher
  • 9 Hrs Duration
  • English / Chinese
  • Fixed Date Ticket
  • Join In Transfer
Most Recent Review

  • Racquel 22 Apr 2019
    Nice and hassle free trip, we enjoyed our tour and had time to try street foods and explore the area.

Featured Travel Guide

US$ 21.05 32.45

  • Available Today
    Available Tomorrow
    Earliest available date:
    Currently Unavailable
    Instant Confirmation
  • 92K Booked
    4.7 (5,724 reviews)

Get free credits when you complete an experience

Get HK$10 off your first Mobile App booking with promo code mobile10
Download App
EXCLUSIVE OFFER

Promo Code:

Package Options
Please select a travel date 
  • 8:00am Shuttle Bus (Cover Golden Waterfall)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am arrive at Yelhiu (60 minutes)
    • 10:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 10:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (20 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 11:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:50am arrive at Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 1:50pm depart to Shifen
    • 2:40pm arrive at Shifen (60 minutes)
    • 3:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 4:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 21.05

    32.45

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am arrive at Yelhiu (60 minutes)
    • 10:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 10:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (20 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 11:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:50am arrive at Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 1:50pm depart to Shifen
    • 2:40pm arrive at Shifen (60 minutes)
    • 3:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 4:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
  • 8:00am Shuttle Bus (Cover Shifen Waterfall)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 39 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:10am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:10am Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 1:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 1:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 2:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 4:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 5:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary is subject to change due to traffic conditions on the day of the tour (especially on weekends and holidays)

    US$ 21.05

    32.45

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 39 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:10am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:10am Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 1:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 1:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 2:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 4:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 5:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary is subject to change due to traffic conditions on the day of the tour (especially on weekends and holidays)
  • 8:30am Shuttle Bus (A)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:15am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:30am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 9:30am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:40am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:25am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 11:40am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:50pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:00pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:10pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 2:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 3:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 3:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control*

    US$ 22.09

    39.00

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:15am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:30am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 9:30am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:40am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:25am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 11:40am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:50pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:00pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:10pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 2:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 3:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 3:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control*
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus (A)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am explore Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm explore the Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm discover Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm visit the Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • *Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 21.45

    39.00

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am explore Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm explore the Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm discover Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm visit the Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • *Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
Related Activities
What To Expect

Avoid the pricey taxi fares or crowded tourist buses and embark on the most flexible and most convenient way to visit Yehliu Geopark and the scenic sights of Taiwan's northeast coast - take the Yehliu Geopark shuttle bus from Ximen! Depart from Ximending and drive to Yehliu before the crowds to take in the incredible scenes of fascinating 'honeycomb' and 'mushroom' rock formations caused by weathering. Stroll along the windy cape and snap pictures in front of the phenomenal Queen's Head rock - visit now as it's predicted the formation won't be around many years more! Next you'll drive past the 'Ying Yang Sea' where natural ions create a swirl of blue and yellow water in the bay, reminiscent of the ancient Chinese symbol. Look up hill to see the 'Remains of the 13 Levels', a former copper-smelting refinery, but now a popular spot for some industrial-chic Instagram snaps, then see the glittering cascade of the Golden Waterfall. Continue up to the top of the hill to Jiufen village, one of the most popular things to do in Taipei. Jiufen, which experienced a gold rush during the Japanese occupation, is a maze of narrow alleys, traditional stores, red lanterns and quaint tea houses nestled into the mountainside. After two hours of freetime, journey to Shifen, a village built beside the rail tracks, where you can paint a colorful lantern with your wishes before sending it gliding into the sky. Hop back on the Taipei shuttle bus to be delivered back to Ximen in time for dinner.

vendors on jiufen old street
Wander around Jiufen Old Street and immerse yourself in its old town charm and local culture
Yehliu geopark rock formations
Be astonished by the geographic scenery of Yehliu Geopark with an easy shuttle transfer
shifen old street
Visit Shifen to decorate and set off traditional lanterns along a railway
remains of the 13 layers jiufen
Enjoy round trip shuttle transfers from Ximen to see local attractions between towns
yin yang sea bird's eye view
A wondrous natural contrast – feast your eyes on this scenic view of the Yin Yang Sea
Activity Information
Confirmation

Confirmation:

  • You will receive a confirmation email and voucher instantly after booking
  • In the event that you do not receive an email from us, please check your Spam folder or notify us via email
Additional Information

Additional Information:

  • Passengers aged 4+ are required to purchase an adult ticket to ensure a seat
  • An infant fee (insurance) of NT$50 is only applicable for children aged 0-3 who must be seated on their parents' lap
  • Big luggage bags will not be accommodated in the bus because of lack of space. Please be guided accordingly
  • If you need to bring a baby carriage, please make an inquiry for availability before you book the activity
  • If you wish to experience the sky lantern in Shifen, lantern fees will be TWD150 for single color and TWD200 for multicolor
  • You must arrive at the meeting point on time. If you are late, the bus will not wait for you
  • Please note: Shuttle Buses A and B follow the same itinerary. Each bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must select the same package to ensure you will all be seated together
How To Use
  • You can present either a printed or a mobile voucher for this activity

Meet Up Information:

  • GaKuDen Bakery: No. 99, Hengyang Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
Meet Up Times:
  • 8:00am Shuttle Bus: 7:45am, daily
  • 8:30am Shuttle Bus (including Shifen Waterfall): 8:15am, daily
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus: 8:45am, daily

Jiufen Shuttle Bus Pick Up & Drop Off Point:

During Weekends & Holiday
  • There will be traffic control during weekends and holidays. Jifen shuttle bus pick up & drop off point will be at Number 9 parking lot. All guests are required to take the Jiufen shuttle to Jiufen Old Street which only takes 10 minutes to arrive. Please prepare a Easycard with at least NT$30 value in it, or bring a total of NT$30 in cash (NT$15 for one way) for paying the shuttle bus ticket
During Weekdays
  • Shuttle bus will stop at Taiyang parking lot during weekdays, which only takes around 10-15 minutes walk to Jiufen Old Street

How To Get There:

  • Exit for Ximen MRT Station Exit 4 and walk ahead for 10-15m and you will find a minibus with the orange Klook logo at the front

View photo instructions

Cancelation Policy
  • Full refunds will be issued for cancelations made at least 72 hours prior to the activity
  • If either Taipei or New Taipei city hall calls off school and work due to bad weather such as typhoon warning, you will be given the option of booking an alternative date or requesting a full refund
View All
Reviews (5,724) 4.7
  • Trang 22 Apr 2019
    best tour, easy instructions of where to meet up. if you just want to have a quick glance at each destination then this is it. our bus carried 37 people from different background but everyone turned up on time at each destination which made the tour work smoothly. English tour guide provided. to me it is just like a private tour but the cost is so cheap. I will definitely use klook again to book tours.
  • Wai Cheng 21 Apr 2019
    Had a great time during our Taiwan trip. Value for money tour although sometimes might not have enough time for all the locations as theres quite a few places and there's limited time so not so much for people who like to roam around longer.
  • MARK ANTHONY 21 Apr 2019
    This sum up our trip, save the best for last! I really appreciate the view it is very very nice!! such a superb experience. Not to mention the fluent english speaking guide, all is well for this trip. Now, I understand why it is always fully booked. Don't leave Taiwan without having this experience. Thanks a lot Klook!
  • ma victoria 21 Apr 2019
    this place is amazing. i haven't seen so many rock formations like these of Yehliu. I was ecstatic of the scenery, it was joy to my heart. I would love to take my mother and kids again. Yehliu trips was worth it. And i would recommend this place to my friends back in my country.
  • Julie Mariz 21 Apr 2019
    What I really love about this purchase is our tour guide, Norman. He made the tour fun and informative. He ensured our safety by always reminding us to wear seatbelts and doing a head count before leaving the location we visited. We are also pampered since a bottle of water was provided and a special gift was given by Norman too. He is such a heartwarming tour guide. This deal is a very good catch since you will be able to visit 6 places and time for each place is perfectly allocated. Yehliu, Jiufen, Shifen, and Pingxi lantern flying are my favorites ♥️
  • Leilani 20 Apr 2019
    This day tour is well worth it, even made more special by our amazing and superb tour guide, York Hsieh! York was very knowledgeable on all things Taiwan/Taipei and he shared a lot of useful information and tips on destinations, food, and culture, which made our trip more enjoyable. He was approachable, accommodating, funny and pleasant--the best tour guide ever! We got to see and experience a lot of Taiwanese culture in a day. This is one tour that shouldn't be missed.
  • Anfernae Red 19 Apr 2019
    Our guide Ms. Sonia and driver Mr. Lou were both very professional. We left the meeting point on time and arrived on all the sights on time. It was also nice that we got back to the city earlier than expected. The tour guide was very nice and energetic.
  • Emma 19 Apr 2019
    Very convenient tour and the guide Claire was really good! Enough time at every stop. Though some of the other passengers were really annoying who were FaceTiming or watching tvseries without headphones during the bus trip....
  • REGINA MARTA 19 Apr 2019
    We used the 8 am bus. The bus is always on time so make sure you’re never late. They leave those who are late, even for just a minute. If you’re late, make sure you look for the bus on the next place on the itinerary! Always listen to the tour guide because they tell you what time you have to be in the bus. Thanks klook for this transportation. We get to rest in the middle of the activities most especially it involves so much walking! 😊
  • Marc Andrei 18 Apr 2019
    This is such a catch! We enjoyed the whole tour even though it’s short but we had a lot of fun. We were able to tour the Northeastern part of Taiwan without any hassle since the stops were organized and our tour guide helped us to learn the history of the places we went to.
FAQs

Activity Q&A

Q: Can I leave the group after we get to Shifen and we will go back to Taipei by ourselves?

A: Yes, but please make sure that you tell the driver at the beginning of the tour or when you get off the bus at Shifen so that the driver and the passengers on the bus don't wait for you. Please note that you won’t get any compensation if you don’t take the return journey. You will have to organize your own transport back when you decide to return.

Q: Does a 2 year old child need to buy a ticket?

A: Yes, all travelers must buy a ticket, even babies. The price is the same as for adults. The charge is mainly for the operator to buy insurance for every passenger.

Q: Can we bring our luggage onto the bus?

A: Sorry, please don't bring your luggage with you on board. Please kindly understand that space is limited on the bus and cannot be left in the aisle for safety reasons.

Klook Help Center
While you're here, check these out too!

Psst! You can get off this booking using promo code on the Klook App!

No thanks, I don't want a discount