Explore destinations
Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City buses
One-way trip Round trip
From
To
Outbound date
Return date
Enjoy up to 10% off
Plus, no booking fees
Save on your next booking
Earn 5% back in Klook credits to get money off your next booking
Fast & hassle-free booking
Compare prices at a glance, with more than 60 routes covered

Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City buses schedule & prices

16 Aug

Tues

17 Aug

Wed

18 Aug

Thur

19 Aug

Fri

20 Aug

Sat

21 Aug

Sun

22 Aug

Mon

60 buses scheduled on Aug. 16, 2022 with services provided by 1 operator(s)

06:05

≈3h 45m

09:50

Jingguo Bus Station Nanzi Station
1610a

From

US$ 17.69

06:05

≈3h 35m

09:40

Jingguo Bus Station Gangshan Station
1610a

From

US$ 17.69

06:05

≈4h 15m

10:20

Jingguo Bus Station TRA Kaohsiung Station
1610a

From

US$ 17.85

06:35

≈3h 35m

10:10

Jingguo Bus Station Gangshan Station
1610a

From

US$ 17.69

06:35

≈3h 45m

10:20

Jingguo Bus Station Nanzi Station
1610a

From

US$ 17.69

Prices and times listed here are updated regularly but might not match operator’s latest price. Please check again when booking.

Operators for Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City buses

This is a summary of all buses scheduled on Aug. 16, 2022 by 1 operators
Operators Fastest Earliest departure Latest departure Cheapest
≈3h 35m 06:05 23:35 US$ 17.69

Reviews

4.9/5

Good

55 reviews

岱憶
2022-06-11 17:32:11

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 岡山站 ·
買票方便喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔喔
Translate review to English
tsung yi
2022-06-17 12:46:28

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 楠梓站 ·
高雄到桃園最快速的選擇,班次多而且價錢優惠,服務人員熱心協助!
Translate review to English
Chia Hao
2022-06-18 16:48:28

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 建國客運站 ·
訂購方便簡單,多一種可以選擇預定交通票。
Translate review to English
Yu Chen
2022-06-28 16:06:09

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 建國客運站 ·
非常簡單快速的方式購票,第一次又有優惠可以使用!非常划算!
Translate review to English
Pei han
2022-07-01 19:48:57

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 楠梓站 ·
可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可可
Translate review to English
YUNTING
2022-07-11 12:42:20

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 建國客運站 ·
雖然路程遙遠但座位很大很舒適、也有提供充電器,方便用手機
Translate review to English
yuci
2022-07-24 04:47:18

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 建國客運站 ·
可以自由選位 搭配優惠活動 線上訂票方便快速
Translate review to English
ZI YUAN
2022-07-29 11:34:02

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 建國客運站 ·
舒適的旅程,我很喜歡。下次出行也會考慮的
Translate review to English
BI YUN
2022-08-04 12:28:01

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 楠梓站 ·
第一次使用還不熟悉 尤其是退票的部分 整體來說還不錯
Translate review to English
Ying Hsuan
2022-08-14 14:08:20

5/5

Good
經國轉運站 -> 建國客運站 ·
很好很好很好很好很好很好很好很好很好很好很好很好很好
Translate review to English

Travel from Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City by bus

Heading to Kaohsiung City from Taoyuan City? Find your tickets with Klook now and compare prices, schedules and journey durations at a glance.  Taking a bus from Taoyuan City and Kaohsiung City is a popular choice - it's affordable, hassle-free and usually frequent. Ticket prices on Klook start from US$ 17.69 and journeys can take ≈3h 35m.

For most days, the earliest departure is 06:05 and the latest is 23:35. On Klook, you can find 60 journeys per day to choose from.

Just book and present your e-ticket for boarding or get it redeemed for a physical ticket.  Popular operators of buses from Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City include Ubus. Ubus offers tickets starting at just US$ 17.69. Or there's Ubus with departures as early as 06:05, with 60 journeys every week.  Trips on buses between Taoyuan City and Kaohsiung City leave from Jingguo Bus Station, and head to Gangshan Station, Nanzi Station, TRA Kaohsiung Station.  Book Standard fare, Concession fare tickets for buses Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City with Klook, your all-in-one travel platform. You'll get an e-ticket to present at boarding or redeem for physical tickets.

FAQs

How much do bus tickets from Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City cost?

For Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City, bus tickets start at US$ 17.69 from Ubus. Overall, prices will depend on the outbound times and ticket types.

How long does it take to travel by bus from Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City?

For Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City, it usually takes around ≈3h 51m by bus. Ubus provides the fastest trip at just ≈3h 35m.

Where can I take the bus from Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City?

You can take the bus to Kaohsiung City at Jingguo Bus Station in Taoyuan City.

By taking a bus from Taoyuan City, where will I arrive in Kaohsiung City?

By taking a bus to Kaohsiung City, you can arrive at Gangshan Station, Nanzi Station, TRA Kaohsiung Station.

Which operator runs a route from Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City?

Currently, Operator operates from Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City, with around 60 departures per day.

How can I book bus tickets for Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City?

Simply choose your outbound date and time for Taoyuan City to Kaohsiung City on Klook and book.

Depending on what tickets you've booked, you can board with your Klook e-ticket or redeem it for a physical ticket at the outbound point.

How do I collect my tickets at the bus station?

Ubus: You can collect your tickets from a staff-operated ticket window or, if available, a ticket machine at a bus station. Please use your ID when collecting your tickets at a ticket machine.

Other bus operators: You can collect your tickets from a staff-operated ticket window at a bus station. To avoid missing your bus, it is recommended that you collect your tickets at least 20 minutes before departure.

How long will it take before I get a refund?

If your initial payment was made via PayPal, the refund will be processed instantly.

Refunds for payments made by card usually take 5-7 working days to be returned to your account, but can take up to 30 days for certain banks.

If your refund is taking longer than the times mentioned, please reach out to us at by submitting a 'Feedback on Existing Booking' inquiry.

Can I change or cancel my booking?

Changes can only be made at a bus station counter. Cancellations are possible through Klook but are subject to the terms and conditions of the bus operator. A cancellation processing fee may be charged.

What are the differences between an Open Time Ticket and a Fixed Time Ticket?

Open Time Tickets can be used to board a bus for your selected route at any given time within 6 months.

For Fixed Time Ticket, tickets are only valid for your selected date and time.