Yehliu Geopark, Jiufen and Shifen Shuttle Bus from Ximen

Wishlist
  • Free Cancelation - 72 Hrs Notice
  • Show Mobile or Printed Voucher
  • 9 Hrs Duration
  • English / Chinese
  • Enter Directly With Voucher
  • Fixed Date Ticket
  • Join In Transfer
Most Recent Review

  • 17 Dec 2018
    It'a a must tour package you need to avail when ins Taipei. It's well-organised. Both the guide and driver are very friendly.

Featured Travel Guide

US$ 22.05 32.40

  • Available Today
    Available Tomorrow
    Earliest available date:
    Currently Unavailable
    Instant Confirmation
  • 69K Booked
    4.7 (3,738 reviews)

Get free credits when you complete an experience

Get HK$10 off your first Mobile App booking with promo code mobile10
Download App
EXCLUSIVE OFFER

Promo Code:

Package Options
Please select a travel date 
  • 8:00am Shuttle Bus (Cover Golden Waterfall)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am arrive at Yelhiu (60 minutes)
    • 10:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 10:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (20 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 11:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:50am arrive at Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 1:50pm depart to Shifen
    • 2:40pm arrive at Shifen (60 minutes)
    • 3:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 4:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 22.05

    32.40

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am arrive at Yelhiu (60 minutes)
    • 10:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 10:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (20 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 11:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:50am arrive at Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 1:50pm depart to Shifen
    • 2:40pm arrive at Shifen (60 minutes)
    • 3:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 4:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
  • 8:30am Shuttle Bus (A)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:15am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:30am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 9:30am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:40am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:25am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 11:40am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:50pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:00pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:10pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 2:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 3:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 3:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control*

    US$ 24.00

    32.40

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:15am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:30am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 9:30am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:40am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:25am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 11:40am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:50pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:00pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:10pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 2:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 3:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 3:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control*
  • 8:30am Shuttle Bus (B)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:15am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:30am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 9:30am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:40am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:25am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 11:40am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:50pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:00pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:10pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 2:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 3:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 3:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 24.00

    32.40

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:15am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:30am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 9:30am Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 10:40am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:25am Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 11:40am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:50pm Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:00pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:10pm Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:10pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 2:50pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 3:40pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 3:50pm Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:00pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:00pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus (A)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am explore Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm explore the Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm discover Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm visit the Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • *Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 24.00

    32.40

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am explore Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm explore the Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm discover Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm visit the Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • *Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus (B)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am explore Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm explore the Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm discover Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm visit the Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 24.00

    32.40

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am explore Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm explore the Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm discover Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm visit the Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus (C)

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 18 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am explore Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm explore the Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm discover Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm visit the Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

    US$ 24.00

    32.40

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details
    • Explore Yehliu Geopark, Yin Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, Golden Waterfall, Jiufen, Shifen Old Street, and Shifen Waterfall
    • Please note: The Ying Yang Sea, 13 Layer Remains, and Golden Waterfall will not be available during the holidays due to traffic control
    • Important: The bus can accommodate 18 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must book the same package to ensure you will all be seated together

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Yehliu Geopark Admission Ticket NTD80
    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu Geopark
    • 10:00am explore Yelhiu Geopark (70 minutes)
    • 11:10am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:55am visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 minutes)
    • 12:10pm depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20pm explore the Golden Waterfall (10 minutes)
    • 12:30pm depart to Jiufen
    • 12:40pm discover Jiufen (120 minutes)
    • 2:40pm depart to Shifen Waterfall
    • 3:20pm Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes)
    • 4:10pm depart to Shifen Old Street
    • 4:20pm visit the Shifen Old Street (70 minutes)
    • 5:30pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 6:30pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control
Related Activites
What To Expect

Avoid the pricey taxi fares or crowded tourist buses and embark on the most flexible and most convenient way to visit Yehliu Geopark and the scenic sights of Taiwan's northeast coast - take the Yehliu Geopark shuttle bus from Ximen! Depart from Ximending and drive to Yehliu before the crowds to take in the incredible scenes of fascinating 'honeycomb' and 'mushroom' rock formations caused by weathering. Stroll along the windy cape and snap pictures in front of the phenomenal Queen's Head rock - visit now as it's predicted the formation won't be around many years more! Next you'll drive past the 'Ying Yang Sea' where natural ions create a swirl of blue and yellow water in the bay, reminiscent of the ancient Chinese symbol. Look up hill to see the 'Remains of the 13 Levels', a former copper-smelting refinery, but now a popular spot for some industrial-chic Instagram snaps, then see the glittering cascade of the Golden Waterfall. Continue up to the top of the hill to Jiufen village, one of the most popular things to do in Taipei. Jiufen, which experienced a gold rush during the Japanese occupation, is a maze of narrow alleys, traditional stores, red lanterns and quaint tea houses nestled into the mountainside. After two hours of freetime, journey to Shifen, a village built beside the rail tracks, where you can paint a colorful lantern with your wishes before sending it gliding into the sky. Hop back on the Taipei shuttle bus to be delivered back to Ximen in time for dinner.

how to get to yehliu
Be astonished by the geographic scenery of Yehliu with an easy shuttle transfer from Taipei
Yehliu queens head
Take the chance to see the Queen's Head rock formation at Yehliu Geopark
Yehliu geopark day trip
Take a stroll through the mushroom and honeycomb rock formations at Yehliu, or walk the coastal path around the peninsula
jiufen shuttle bus
Take in the spectacular vista of the hillside village and ocean views below Jiufen
shifen
Visit Shifen to decorate and set off traditional lanterns along the railway
Activity Information
Confirmation

Confirmation:

  • You will receive a confirmation email and voucher instantly after booking
  • In the event that you do not receive an email from us, please check your Spam folder or notify us via email
Additional Information

Additional Information:

  • Passengers aged 4+ are required to purchase an adult ticket to ensure a seat
  • An infant fee (insurance) of NT$50 is only applicable for children aged 0-3 who must be seated on their parents' lap
  • Big luggage bags will not be accommodated in the bus because of lack of space. Please be guided accordingly
  • If you need to bring a baby carriage, please make an inquiry for availability before you book the activity
  • If you wish to experience the sky lantern in Shifen, lantern fees will be TWD150 for single color and TWD200 for multicolor
  • You must arrive at the meeting point on time. If you are late, the bus will not wait for you
  • Please note: Shuttle Buses A and B follow the same itinerary. Each bus can accommodate 27 passengers. If you are traveling with a partner or group, you must select the same package to ensure you will all be seated together
How To Use
  • You can present either a printed or a mobile voucher for this activity

Meet Up Information:

  • GaKuDen Bakery: No. 99, Hengyang Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
Meet Up Times:
  • 8:00am Shuttle Bus: 7:45am, daily
  • 8:30am Shuttle Bus (including Shifen Waterfall): 8:15am, daily
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus: 8:45am, daily

Jiufen Shuttle Bus Pick Up & Drop Off Point:

During Weekends & Holiday
  • There will be traffic control during weekends and holidays. Jifen shuttle bus pick up & drop off point will be at Number 9 parking lot. All guests are required to take the Jiufen shuttle to Jiufen Old Street which only takes 10 minutes to arrive. Please prepare a Easycard with at least NT$30 value in it, or bring a total of NT$30 in cash (NT$15 for one way) for paying the shuttle bus ticket
During Weekdays
  • Shuttle bus will stop at Taiyang parking lot during weekdays, which only takes around 10-15 minutes walk to Jiufen Old Street

How To Get There:

  • Exit for Ximen MRT Station Exit 4 and walk ahead for 10-15m and you will find a minibus with the orange Klook logo at the front

View photo instructions

Cancelation Policy
  • Full refunds will be issued for cancelations made at least 72 hours prior to the activity
  • If either Taipei or New Taipei city hall calls off school and work due to bad weather such as typhoon warning, you will be given the option of booking an alternative date or requesting a full refund
View All
Reviews (3,738) 4.7
  • Charmaine 17 Dec 2018
    It'a a must tour package you need to avail when ins Taipei. It's well-organised. Both the guide and driver are very friendly.
  • Soon Nyean 17 Dec 2018
    The tour guide is superb. She was very helpful and explained a lot of history about the places. As for the places, it is surely a must to visit especially you are visiting Taipei for the first time. However, the schedule is very tight, not suitable for the elderly.
  • Meai Ling 17 Dec 2018
    Bus was on time and our guide, Tina was friendly and experienced. The only unfortunate thing was that it rained the whole day and made everything a little inconvenient and gloomy. My suggestion is that if such occasion arises, maybe the time allocation for each attraction should extend a little as travellers will have to walk a little slower due to the wet conditions. But otherwise, we are very happy travellers with Klook.
  • Yan Song 17 Dec 2018
    Very nice, would do again, May was a fantastic guide
  • Leonor 16 Dec 2018
    It was a great experience. I really enjoyed it. I will definitely recommend this place to my friends. It was one of the highlight of my Taiwan trip.
  • Mark Dale 16 Dec 2018
    The bus was on time. May, the tour guide is funny and she's good in English. William the driver is also kind. We enjoyed Yehliu, the different rock formations. Jiufen and Shifen are also good spots for picture taking. I recommend this tour. Whole day well spent.
  • Minh Man 16 Dec 2018
    Was generally a great tour. One downfall was the rain especially atop the mountain at Jiufen. Otherwise, all staff were accomodating and activities were well planned and interesting.
  • Lara 16 Dec 2018
    the tour is hassle free and left on time. will highly recommend especially those who has a very tight schedule
  • CRYSTAL 16 Dec 2018
    We arrived at the meeting place early yet the tour guide arrived earlier. We were pleased by the tour guide for giving us a lot of infos on our destinations. Even though its raining she made us not to be blue. Thanks klook for the experience.
  • yousun 16 Dec 2018
    Its raining on the day we had the tour, tired but we enjoy the time. thanks to our tour guide libby who guide us for the rest of our tour and also she help us to find a restaurant to book for our dinner after our tour. Even though it was out of her responsibility she offer an help for everyone of us for our next plan to wander around in taiwan. Thanks Klook!!
FAQs

Activity Q&A

Q: Can I leave the group after we get to Shifen and we will go back to Taipei by ourselves?

A: Yes, but please make sure that you tell the driver at the beginning of the tour or when you get off the bus at Shifen so that the driver and the passengers on the bus don't wait for you. Please note that you won’t get any compensation if you don’t take the return journey. You will have to organize your own transport back when you decide to return.

Q: Does a 2 year old child need to buy a ticket?

A: Yes, all travelers must buy a ticket, even babies. The price is the same as for adults. The charge is mainly for the operator to buy insurance for every passenger.

Q: Can we bring our luggage onto the bus?

A: Sorry, please don't bring your luggage with you on board. Please kindly understand that space is limited on the bus and cannot be left in the aisle for safety reasons.

Klook Help Center
While you're here, check these out too!

Psst! You can get off this booking using promo code on the Klook App!

No thanks, I don't want a discount