Yehliu Geopark Shuttle Bus from Ximen

Wishlist
  • Free Cancelation - 72 Hrs Notice
  • Show Mobile or Printed Voucher
  • 9 Hrs Duration
  • English / Chinese
  • Enter Directly With Voucher
  • Fixed Date Ticket
  • Join In Transfer
  • See the northeast coast's fascinating Yehliu Geopark and the famed 'Queen's Head' rock
  • Visit the quaint hill village of Jiufen, decorate and set off a glowing lantern at Shifen
  • Enjoy roundtrip shuttle transfers and plan your own itinerary
  • Meet up and depart from Ximen MRT Station, conveniently located in Taipei's main hostel area
  • Don't miss out on the One Day Traditional Chinese Dress Rental in Jiufen for the most special experience in Jiufen!
  • You can also check out Skyline Teahouse, Shan Cheng Creation House, Jioufen Teahouse, and Amei Teahouse to experience the traditional Taiwanese tea culture in Jiufen!
Most Recent Review

  • 22 Apr 2018
    Wait at meet up point and tour guide was nice. The bus ride to every place of interest is sufficiently given. Would recommend to take this trip to jiufen and shifen. Our tour guide Patrick helped to speed up the process by pre book the sky lantern.

US$ 23.1 34.0

  • Available Today
    Available Tomorrow
    Earliest available date:
    Currently Unavailable
    Instant Confirmation
  • 10k+ Booked
    (1,212)

Get free credits when you complete an experience

Get US$1.3 off your first Mobile App booking with promo code mobile10
Download App
EXCLUSIVE OFFER

Promo Code:

Package Options
Please select a travel date 
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus

    Package Details

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 10:00am arrive at Yelhiu
    • 11:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains
    • 12:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall
    • 12:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 12:50am arrive at Jiufen
    • 2:50pm depart to Shifen
    • 3:40pm arrive at Shifen
    • 4:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 5:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends due to traffic control

    US$ 23.1

    34.0

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 8:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 9:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 10:00am arrive at Yelhiu
    • 11:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 11:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains
    • 12:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 12:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall
    • 12:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 12:50am arrive at Jiufen
    • 2:50pm depart to Shifen
    • 3:40pm arrive at Shifen
    • 4:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 5:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends due to traffic control
  • 8:00am Shuttle Bus

    Package Details

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am arrive at Yelhiu
    • 10:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 10:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains
    • 11:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall
    • 11:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:50am arrive at Jiufen
    • 1:50pm aepart to Shifen
    • 2:40pm arrive at Shifen
    • 3:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 4:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends due to traffic control

    US$ 23.1

    34.0

    Select Date

    Select Time

    Package Quantity

    Package Details

    Inclusive Of:

    • Experienced driver
    • Tolls and parking fees
    • Insurance

    Not Inclusive Of:

    • Tour guide
    • Meals
    • Sky lantern
    • Personal expenses

    Itinerary:

    • 7:45am meet up at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 8:00am depart to Yehliu
    • 9:00am arrive at Yelhiu
    • 10:00am depart to Ying Yang Sea
    • 10:50am arrive at Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains
    • 11:10am depart to Golden Waterfall
    • 11:20am arrive at Golden Waterfall
    • 11:30am depart to Jiufen
    • 11:50am arrive at Jiufen
    • 1:50pm aepart to Shifen
    • 2:40pm arrive at Shifen
    • 3:40pm return GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • 4:45pm arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
    • Please note that this itinerary will not cover Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends due to traffic control
What To Expect

Avoid the pricey taxi fares or crowded tourist buses and embark on the most flexible and most convenient way to visit Yehliu Geopark and the scenic sights of Taiwan's northeast coast. Depart from Ximending and drive to Yehliu before the crowds to take in the incredible scenes of fascinating 'honeycomb' and 'mushroom' rock formations caused by weathering. Stroll along the windy cape and snap pictures in front of the phenomenal Queen's Head rock - visit now as it's predicted the formation won't be around many years more! Next you'll drive past the 'Ying Yang Sea' where natural ions create a swirl of blue and yellow water in the bay, reminiscent of the ancient Chinese symbol. Look up hill to see the 'Remains of the 13 Levels', a former copper-smelting refinery, but now a popular spot for some industrial-chic Instagram snaps, then see the glittering cascade of the Golden Waterfall. Continue up to the top of the hill to Jiufen village, one of the most popular things to do in Taipei. Jiufen, which experienced a gold rush during the Japanese occupation, is a maze of narrow alleys, traditional stores, red lanterns and quaint tea houses nestled into the mountainside. After two hours of freetime, journey to Shifen, a village built beside the rail tracks, where you can paint a colorful lantern with your wishes before sending it gliding into the sky. Hop back on the bus to be delivered back to Ximen in time for dinner.

how to get to yehliu
Be astonished by the geographic scenery of Yehliu with an easy shuttle transfer from Taipei
Yehliu queens head
Take the chance to see the Queen's Head rock formation at Yehliu Geopark
Yehliu geopark day trip
Take a stroll through the mushroom and honeycomb rock formations at Yehliu, or walk the coastal path around the peninsula
jiufen shuttle bus
Take in the spectacular vista of the hillside village and ocean views below Jiufen
shifen
Visit Shifen to decorate and set off traditional lanterns along the railway
Activity Information
Confirmation

Confirmation:

  • You will receive a confirmation email and voucher instantly after booking
  • In the event that you do not receive an email from us, please check your Spam folder or notify us via email
Additional Information

Additional Information:

  • Big luggage bags will not be accommodated in the bus because of lack of space. Please be guided accordingly
  • All passenger are requireD to purchase an adult ticket to ensure a seat, including infants
  • If you need to bring a baby carriage, please make an inquiry for availability before you book the activity
  • If you wish to experience the sky lantern in Shifen, lantern fees will be TWD150 for single color and TWD200 for multicolor
  • You must arrive at the meet up point on time. If you are late, the bus will not wait for you
How To Use
  • You can present either a printed or a mobile voucher for this activity

Meet Up Information:

  • GaKuDen Bakery: No. 99, Hengyang Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (near exit 4 of Ximen Station)
Meet Up Times:
  • 9:00am Shuttle Bus: 8:45am, daily
  • 8:00am Shuttle Bus: 7:45am, daily

Jiufen Shuttle Bus Pick Up & Drop Off Point:

During Weekends & Holiday
  • There will be traffic control during weekends and holidays. Jifen shuttle bus pick up & drop off point will be at Number 9 parking lot. All guests are required to take the Jiufen shuttle to Jiufen Old Street which only takes 10 minutes to arrive. Please prepare a Easycard with at least NT$30 value in it, or bring a total of NT$30 in cash (NT$15 for one way) for paying the shuttle bus ticket
During Weekdays
  • Shuttle bus will stop at Taiyang parking lot during weekdays, which only takes around 5 minutes walk to Jiufen Old Street

How To Get There:

  • Exit for Ximen MRT Station Exit 4 and walk ahead for 10-15m and you will find a minibus with the orange Klook logo at the front

View photo instructions

Cancelation Policy
  • Full refunds will be issued for cancelations made at least 72 hours prior to the activity
  • If either Taipei or New Taipei city hall calls off school and work due to bad weather such as typhoon warning, you will be given the option of booking an alternative date or requesting a full refund
View All
Reviews (1,212) 4.5
  • Chee Mei 22 Apr 2018
    Wait at meet up point and tour guide was nice. The bus ride to every place of interest is sufficiently given. Would recommend to take this trip to jiufen and shifen. Our tour guide Patrick helped to speed up the process by pre book the sky lantern.
  • Mary Margaret 21 Apr 2018
    This tour is very practical cost wise if only two people are traveling. There’s also free water in the bus. However, an hour at yehliu geopark is not enough. We finished earlier than expected as well.
  • Karen 20 Apr 2018
    I enjoyed the trip very much! Got the chance to visit yeuliu, ate and shopped at jiufen and flew a sky lantern at shifen! :) Also, special thanks to the guide who took care and is always on the lookout for us and also to the driver who drove us to all our destinations safely. thank you! :)
  • SiuFan 20 Apr 2018
    very good for this trip
  • Raymond Yong Heng 20 Apr 2018
    The tour guide Philip was very friendly. He gave us infomation on the places which we can go to take great photos. He took good care of everyone and kept on reminding us to secure our seat belts. He gave clear instructions on the meeting time and place as well. The tour is a bit rushed though. Should consider giving tourists more time in jiufen. 3 hours in jiufen alone will be good.
  • Jayson 19 Apr 2018
    I was not able to catch the 8 o’clock bus that I booked but still our tour guide manage to accommodate me a slot for the 9 o’clock bus. She deserves a 5 star for that service. Very accommodating.
  • meryl xzyanine faith 16 Apr 2018
    Thank you Klook for the convenient trip. Would like to commend our friendly,fun and kind tour guide, Mandy! You are definitely the best :)
  • BENEDICT 16 Apr 2018
    Fuss-free to use the voucher. However, when we reached the bus, we were told that the bus left 1 space when I've booked for 2. The tour guide apparently did not check the vouchers properly and let two person whom did not register with Klook onboard. Ended up, we wasted 20mins waiting for the tour guide to verify the details before we were onboarded.
  • Kervin John 16 Apr 2018
    Patrick, our tour guide, really did a great job! He never fails to give overviews and details on the places we went to. He helped us find the places we want to go (especially in Jiufen where he help us find AMEI tea house). He also made sure the group is organized and no one is left behind. If you're going to Taipei, this is a recommended booking.
  • Jennie Mae 15 Apr 2018
    Tina, our tour guide, was really great! She explains the historical background of the places we went to. She was really helpful as well. This tour is really one for the book!
FAQs

Activity Q&A

Q: Can I leave the group after we get to Shifen and we will go back to Taipei by ourselves?

A: Yes, but please make sure that you tell the driver at the beginning of the tour or when you get off the bus at Shifen so that the driver and the passengers on the bus don't wait for you. Please note that you won’t get any compensation if you don’t take the return journey. You will have to organize your own transport back when you decide to return.

Q: Does a 2 year old child need to buy a ticket?

A: Yes, all travelers must buy a ticket, even babies. The price is the same as for adults. The charge is mainly for the operator to buy insurance for every passenger.

Q: Can we bring our luggage onto the bus?

A: Sorry, please don't bring your luggage with you on board. Please kindly understand that space is limited on the bus and cannot be left in the aisle for safety reasons.

Klook Help Center
While you're here, check these out too!

Psst! You can get off this booking using promo code on the Klook App!

No thanks, I don't want a discount