Home
Malaysia
Sabah
Kota Kinabalu
Atkinson Clock Tower
Things to do in Atkinson Clock Tower
Private Kota Kinabalu City Tour in Sabah





186
Private Kota Kinabalu City Tour in Sabah
4.6 / 5
98 reviews
1K+ booked
Save to wishlist

Free cancellation (7-days notice)
Full refunds will be issued for cancellations made at least 7 day(s) before the selected activity date, You'll get a full refund if you cancel at least 7 day(s) before the activity date (destination local time), In case of unforeseen events or extreme weather, the operator reserves the right to cancel the tour. If this happens, you have the option to reschedule or request a full refund
Depart from Kota Kinabalu

Duration: 4 hour(s)
09:00-13:00
Hotel pick-up

Small group (2-20)
Itinerary
Photos & details
Find your departure point
Day 1
Pick-up09:00
Pick-up is available in Kota Kinabalu City Town. Choose your pick-up point.
Free pick-up
Kota Kinabalu City Town
Pick up from your hotel in Kota Kinabalu city area. Pick-up from the hotel in the Kota Kinabalu town area (Additional charges apply for pick up from the Outskirt Kota Kinabalu area less than 10km)
Reminder
Please arrive at the location 10 mins before the departure time
This is a shared transfer and pick-up could be early or late
Enter your hotel name and address at the checkout page
The operator will reconfirm your pick-up time in advance
1
Tun Mustapha Tower (Pass by)
2
Floating Mosque (Pass by)
3
Puh Toh Si Chinese Temple/普陀寺
30 min(s) • Self-guided
4
Atkinson Clock Tower
20 min(s) • Self-guided
5
Imago
45 min(s) • Self-guided
Custom address13:00
Coverage area: Kota Kinabalu City Centre
Know before you go
What's included
Transport: Car
Guide
Meals
Accommodation
Extra fees
Gears & Equipment
Insurance
Entrance Fee, JUBA
Stop-over destination (MYR30.00/person/way/hour)
Aktinson Clock, Trail
Special arrangement
Before you book
Additional information
Safety / High Risk Disclaimer
- Although not mandatory, it is recommended that you purchase accident and/or travel insurance before participating in this activity
Outskirt Hotels Pick Up & Drop Off Surcharges
- Be Punctual: Please be ready and wait in the hotel lobby 10 minutes before the scheduled departure time. Your Tour Guide / Pilot will only wait for you 5 minutes after your pick up time.
- Kindly provide correct contact information, if failure to contact and unable to pick-up will not be used as an excuse to request modification / cancellation of the order or refund. Kindly apologize!
- We are following “On-time Policy” to considerate with other guests. Transportation will not wait for late arrivals at the 2nd confirmed Pick-Up Time schedule given. No refund will be compensated
- In the case of schedule changes or cancellation due to traffic, weather or other force majeure, Travel Operator have the right to alter routes, timetables, itineraries and accommodation reserved should conditions beyond our control render it necessary
- Sit-In-Coach basis (SIC). This tour is not a private tour, you will share the trip with other guests come from different countries
- Request Private Charter 4 – 10 seater vehicle, additional MYR500.00/vehicle. Kindly inform us before the tour commence. Customers shall pay to the Local Operator BEFORE the tour start by Master/Visa credit card. Kindly communicate with the Local Operator for assistant.
- Kindly apologize if pick up time late due to festival or peak season or each Hotel guests preparation
- Customers are encouraged to purchase their own travel insurance before traveling to Borneo. We recommend you to select a travel insurance policy that covers not only your medical expenses (including emergency repatriation) but also personal liability, cancellation, curtailment and loss of luggage. Doing so can prevent major disruptions and additional costs. We strongly encourage our customers to choose packages wisely, prioritize your safety first as life is priceless
- Cancellation Policy: Up to 7 days before the tour start date will get Fully refund. Less than 7 days before the tour start date will No refund. No refund will be provided if you do not show up for the tour of the day.
- Agreement : By booking a tour with us, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms of this additional information and cancellation policy.
Prohibitions & Limitations
- This activity is not recommended for anyone with impaired physical mobility
- This activity is not recommended for anyone with certain medical conditions such as high blood pressure, epilepsy, etc.
- Participants are advised dress appropriately for this activity (long pants, long-sleeved shirt or scarf to cover shoulders, and closed shoes)
What to bring
- Sunscreen / Sunglasses
- Umbrella / Poncho
- Caps / Hats
- Camera
- Drinking Water
What to wear
- You must be properly dressed before entering the mosques
- Women must be fully covered. Please wear long pants to cover your knees and long-sleeved shirts or bring a shawl/scarf to cover your shoulders
- For smooth entry, please refrain from wearing flip flops, shorts, tank tops, or sleeveless shirts
- Walking shoes
Terms & Conditions
Weather GuaranteeConfirmation
- You'll get confirmation within 24 hours. If you don't receive a confirmation email, reach out to our customer support.
Cancellation policy
- Full refunds will be issued for cancellations made at least 7 day(s) before the selected activity date
- You'll get a full refund if you cancel at least 7 day(s) before the activity date (destination local time)
- In case of unforeseen events or extreme weather, the operator reserves the right to cancel the tour. If this happens, you have the option to reschedule or request a full refund
Amendment policy
- Administrative fee for hotel address amendment MYR 30 per person
How to use
Voucher type
- Present your mobile voucher
Pick-up information
- Operator will reconfirm your pick-up time in advance
- This is a shared transfer and early or late pick-up is possible
- Enter your hotel name and address at the checkout page
- Arrive at the hotel lobby 10 minutes before your selected pick up time
- Please note: this tour will not wait for late arrivals in order to be considerate with other guests. Kindly be punctual for the pick-up. No refund will be compensated in cases of no-show or late arrival
- Please check the full list of coverage areas and hotels below to see whether your hotel or area is applicable for this transfer: Kota Kinabalu City Centre (hotel transfer service area with no surcharge), Kota Kinabalu Outskirt (hotel transfer service area with surcharge)
- Kota Kinabalu city (North, center, and south)
- Pick up time:
- 09:00
- Outskirt areas (Nexus, Rasa Ria, Beringgis)
- Pick up time: 06:00
- Additional charges of MYR 15.00 per pax per way for outskirt hotel pick-ups. Outskirt charges are applicable for hotels outside of the Kota Kinabalu city area, 1Borneo, Nexus Karambunai Resort, Sabah Beach Villa, and Shangri-la Rasa Ria Area
- South Kota Kinabalu Outskirt Hotels, eg. Putatan town, Beringgis Beach Resort, Langkah Syabas, Szhnn Vacation Apartment, places that are not in the same route will have to take Grab or Taxi to town area to wait as the route are different
- Additional charges of MYR 30.00 per pax for airport transfer
Address
- Outskirt Hotels Pick Up & Drop Off Surcharges
- Outskirt Hotel Kota Kinabalu less than 10km additional charges of MYR 80 per person per return. Outskirt Hotels, like Penampang, Inanam, Luyang, Likas, Kepayan or places that not in the same route will have additional charges. All customers shall pay the Outskirt Surcharge to the Local Operator BEFORE the tour start by Master/Visa credit card. Kindly communicate with the Local Operator for assistant.
- Outskirt Hotel Kota Kinabalu more than 10km, our company reserves the right to refuse service. For hotels outside of Kota Kinabalu city area like Putatan town, Beringgis Beach Resort, Langkah Syabas, Szhnn Vacation Apartment, 1 Borneo Klagan, TUNE Hotel, Shangri-La Rasa Ria Resort, Nexus Karambunai, Borneo Beach Villa or places that are outside of Kota Kinabalu city town area, please take a GRAB or TAXI to Sabah Klook Service Center Kota Kinabalu City Town waiting meet up with Tour Guide / Pilot.
Usage validity
- The voucher is valid only on the specified date (and time if applicable)
Age & eligibility
Eligibility
- Free for children aged 0-2
- Child ticket: aged 3-11
- Children aged 0-17 must be accompanied by a paying adult
- This activity requires a minimum of 4 adult(s) per booking
Reviews
4.6 / 5
Fantastic
98 reviews
Guide
5.0
Itinerary
5.0
Quality of transfer
5.0
Value for money
4.9
KIMURA **********
2026/09/15
Fantastic 5.0
Fantastic Kota Kinabalu City Tour!
The tour company contacted us clearly via WhatsApp in advance, so everything was easy and stress-free.
Our guide, Ms. Yee, was incredibly friendly and cheerful! Although our English is not perfect, she used a translation app, gestures, and lots of smiles to communicate with us. My wife and I had such a fun time thanks to her!
Our driver, Mr. Max, was also very professional, with safe and smooth driving throughout the tour.
The tour is short but covers the major landmarks of Kota Kinabalu efficiently. A perfect introduction to the city and highly recommended for first-time visitors!
Thank you, Ms. Yee and Mr. Max! ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Shin *********
2019/12/07
Fantastic 5.0
I'm an 8 family traveler, and I'd like to take us to any local travel agency at Coollook, where a handsome guide dressed in a tee with a Klook mark and a nice knight on a clean Bas Perisiaran bongo. It wasn't cool, but please prepare water according to the number of people, and keep the promised time ... The Muslim custom at the Blue Mosque wearing a Muslim costume and photographing inside the mosque was the highlight of the city tour. I was going to share it with me ... but it was so close.
Gregoire *********
2025/06/29
Fantastic 5.0
very good trip with a lot of activities that are diverse. Transportation was very well handled and timings was followed.
PHS ****
2026/08/22
Fantastic 5.0
Sue Yee is friendly, professional, and knowledgeable throughout the half-day city tour. She provides clear and interesting information about the city’s history, culture, and key attractions. The tour was well-organised, and the guide managed the timing and itinerary effectively.
Also, Sue Yee is attentive to our needs, approachable, and willing to answer questions.
Klook User
2025/02/04
Fantastic 5.0
The driver and tour guide was very friendly. He would take the initiative to help take photos at various attractions. The itinerary visited Sabah's landmarks - the Foundation Building, the Floating Mosque, the Putuo Temple, and the Aboriginal dance performance at the IMAGO Shopping Center, all of which were very good!
Lai *******
2020/01/26
Fantastic 5.0
Victor, the tour guide and driver, is very, very nice! Since we have an elderly travelling with a wheelchair, getting in and out of the car is more helpful. Thanks to Victor for his assistance during the whole trip, and at the same time we can cooperate with us because of the temporary needs of the elderly. Adjust the itinerary ~ Thank you Klook for letting us meet such a good tour guide like Victor on this journey ~ And thank you Victor for your help along the way, so that we and the elderly can enjoy a rare family fun!
Zunainah ****
2019/12/30
Fantastic 5.0
Amazing tour. Worth it although it only half day. Love the sightseeing at the Signal Hill. The tour guide is knowledgeable as he explained the information about Sabah and its history. The USM is really awesome with the researchers study about marine can be seen as we passed by
Chak *******
2024/03/30
Fantastic 5.0
pretty good tour and guide was informative. went into detail about each tour spot and gave us time to take pictures.
About the operator
Operated bySeamaui Borneo
1508Total reviews
86 %Good review rate
Reviews of this operator
Nelson the tour guide, explains to us all the places we visited and Nelson was very accommodating.
See all reviews
You might also like...
Explore more on Klook
Top attractions in Kota Kinabalu
Everything you need for your Kota Kinabalu visit
Top destinations in Malaysia
HK$ 250
Available tomorrow
Promo codes
HKD5 off min. HKD50
HKD10 off min. HKD100
HKD50 off min. HKD500
HKD200 off min. HKD2,000
HKD120 off min. HKD1,800
HKD120 off min. HKD1,800
HKD50 off min. HKD800
HKD20 off min. HKD400
5% off min. HKD1,961.3
HKD40 off min. HKD888
All you need to know
Attraction info
Location
Tun Mustapha Tower
